Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 37 - Patents, Trademarks, and Copyrights |
Chapter I - United States Patent and Trademark Office, Department of Commerce |
SubChapter A - General |
Part 42 - Trial Practice Before the Patent Trial and Appeal Board |
Subpart A - Trial Practice and Procedure |
Petition and Motion Practice |
§ 42.23 - Oppositions, replies, and sur-replies.
(a) Oppositions, replies, and sur-replies must comply with the content requirements for motions and, if the paper to which the opposition, reply, or sur-reply is responding contains a statement of material fact, must include a listing of facts that are admitted, denied, or cannot be admitted or denied. Any material fact not specifically denied may be considered admitted.
[77 FR 48669, Aug. 14, 2012, as amended at 80 FR 28565, May 19, 2015; 81 FR 18765, Apr. 1, 2016(b) All arguments for the relief requested in a motion must be made in the motion. A reply may only respond to arguments raised in the corresponding opposition, patent owner preliminary response, or patent owner response, or decision on institution.
A sur-reply may only respond to arguments raised in the corresponding reply and may not be accompanied by new evidence other than deposition transcripts of the cross-examination of any reply witness.
[85 FR 79128, Dec. 9, 2020]