§ 17.102 - Charges for care or services.
    Except as provided in Subject to the methodology set forth in paragraph (c) of this section, and notwithstanding the provisions of § 17.101, charges at the indicated rates shall be made for Department of Veterans Affairs hospital care or medical services (including, but not limited to, dental services, supplies, medicines, orthopedic and prosthetic appliances, and domiciliary or nursing home care) VA shall charge for VA care and services provided in the circumstances described as follows:
    (a) Furnished in error or on tentative eligibility. Charges at rates prescribed by the Under Secretary for Health shall be made for inpatient or outpatient care or services (including domiciliary care) authorized for any person on the basis of eligibility as a veteran or a tentative eligibility determination under § 17.34 but he or she was subsequently found to have been ineligible for such care or services as a veteran because the military service or any other eligibility requirement was not met, or
    (b) Furnished in a medical emergency. Charges at rates prescribed by the Under Secretary for Health shall be made for any inpatient or outpatient care or services rendered any person in a medical emergency who was not eligible for such care or services as a veteran, if:
    (1) The care or services were rendered as a humanitarian service, under § 17.43(b)(1) or § 17.95 to a person neither claiming eligibility as a veteran nor for whom the establishment of eligibility as a veteran was expected, or
    (2) The person for whom care or services were rendered was a Department of Veterans Affairs employee or a member of a Department of Veterans Affairs employee's family; or
    (c) Furnished beneficiaries
    For hospital care or medical services provided:
    (1) As a humanitarian service in a medical emergency in accordance with 38 U.S.C. 1784 or 38 U.S.C. 1784A;
    (2) During and immediately following a disaster or emergency in accordance with 38 U.S.C. 1785 and § 17.86;
    (3) While attending a national convention of an organization recognized under 38 U.S.C. 5902, for emergency medical treatment, in accordance with 38 U.S.C. 1711;
    (4) In error, on the basis of eligibility as a non-veteran recipient of VA hospital care and medical services under title 38 U.S.C., and such an individual subsequently is determined not to have been eligible for such care or services;
    (5) To a beneficiary of the Department of Defense or other Federal
    agencies. Except as provided for in paragraph (f) of this section and the second sentence of this paragraph, charges at rates prescribed by the Office of Management and Budget shall be made for any
    agency, to include for inpatient or outpatient care or services authorized for a member of the Armed Forces on active duty
    or for any
    , a beneficiary or designee of any other Federal agency
    . Charges for services provided a member
    , and members or former
    member
    members of a uniformed service who
    is
    are entitled to retired or retainer pay, or equivalent pay
    , will be at rates prescribed by the Secretary (E.O. 11609, dated July 22, 1971, 36 FR 13747), or (d) Furnished pensioners of allied nations. Charges at rates prescribed by the Under Secretary for Health shall be made for any inpatient or outpatient care or services rendered a pensioner of
    ; or
    (6) To a retiree of the uniformed services with a chronic disability for hospital care identified in Executive Orders 10122, 10400, and 11733 as well as § 17.44.
    (b) For hospital care, medical services, domiciliary care, or nursing home care provided:
    (1) In error, on the basis of eligibility for such care and services as a veteran under §§ 17.34, 17.36, or 17.37, and such an individual was subsequently determined not to have been eligible for such care or services.
    (2) To a discharged member of the armed forces of a nation allied with the United States in World War I
    and
    or World War II
    ; or
    (e) Furnished under sharing agreements. Charges at rates agreed upon in an agreement for sharing specialized medical resources shall be made for all medical care or services, either on an inpatient or outpatient basis, rendered to a person designated by the other party to the agreement as a patient to be benefited under the agreement; or
    (f) Furnished military retirees with chronic disability. Charges for subsistence at rates prescribed by the Under Secretary for Health shall be made for the period during which hospital care is rendered when such care is rendered to a member or former member of the Armed Forces required to pay the subsistence rate under § 17.47 (b)(2) and (c)(2).
    (g) Furnished for research purposes. Charges will not be made for medical services, including transportation, furnished as part of an approved Department of Veterans Affairs research project, except that if the services are furnished to a person who is not eligible for the services as a veteran, the medical care appropriation shall be reimbursed from the research appropriation at the same rates used for billings under paragraph (b) of this section.
    (h) Computation of charges. The method for computing the charges under § 17.86 and under paragraphs (a), (b), (d), (f), and (g) and the last sentence of paragraph (c) of this section is based on the Monthly Program Cost Report (MPCR)
    in accordance with 38 U.S.C. 109.
    (3) Under a sharing agreement in accordance with 38 U.S.C. 8111 or 8153 and 17.240.
    (4) Under any other provision of law that authorizes VA to provide care.
* * *