§ 17.110 - Copayments for medication.
    (a) General. This section sets forth requirements regarding copayments for medications provided to veterans by VA. For purposes of this section, the term “medication” means prescription and over-the-counter medications, as determined by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA), but does not mean medical supplies, oral nutritional supplements, or medical devices. Oral nutritional supplements are commercially prepared nutritionally enhanced products used to supplement the intake of individuals who cannot meet nutrient needs by diet alone.
    (b) Copayments.
    (1) Copayment amount. Unless exempted under paragraph (c) of this section, a veteran is obligated to pay VA a copayment for each 30-day or less supply of medication provided by VA on an outpatient basis (other than medication administered during treatment).
    (i) For each 30-day or less supply of Tier 1 medications, the copayment amount is $5.
    (ii) For each 30-day or less supply of Tier 2 medications, the copayment amount is $8.
    (iii) For each 30-day or less supply of Tier 3 medications, the copayment amount is $11.
    (iv) For purposes of this section:
    (A) Multi-source medication is any one of the following:
    (1) A medication that has been and remains approved by the FDA—
    (i) Under sections 505(b)(2) or 505(j) of the Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (FDCA, 21 U.S.C. 355), and that has been granted an A-rating in the current version of the FDA's Approved Drug Products with Therapeutic Equivalence Evaluations (the Orange Book); or
    (ii) Under section 351(k) of the Public Health Service Act (PHSA, 42 U.S.C. 262), and that has been granted an I or B rating in the current version of the FDA's Lists of Licensed Biological Products with Reference Product Exclusivity and Biosimilarity or Interchangeability Evaluations (the Purple Book). FDA determines both therapeutic equivalence for drugs and interchangeability for biological products.
    (2) A medication that—
    (i) Has been and remains approved by the FDA pursuant to FDCA section 505(b)(1) or PHSA section 351(a);
    (ii) Which is referenced by at least one FDA-approved product that meets the criteria of paragraph (b)(1)(iv)(A)(1) of this section; and
    (iii) Which is covered by a contracting strategy in place with pricing such that it is lower in cost than other generic sources.
    (3) A medication that—
    (i) Has been and remains approved by the FDA pursuant to FDCA section 505(b)(1) or PHSA section 351(a); and
    (ii) Has the same active ingredient or active ingredients, works in the same way and in a comparable amount of time, and is determined by VA to be substitutable for another medication that has been and remains approved by the FDA pursuant to FDCA section 505(b)(1) or PHSA section 351(a). This may include but is not limited to insulin and levothyroxine.
* * *
    (E) The medication primarily is used to either treat or manage a chronic condition, or to reduce the risk of adverse health outcomes secondary to the chronic condition, for example, medications used to treat high blood pressure to reduce the risks of heart attack, stroke, and kidney failure. For purposes of this section, conditions that typically are known to persist for 3 months or more will be considered chronic.
    (ii) The medication must be among the top 75 most commonly prescribed multi-source medications that meet the criteria in paragraph (b)(2)(i) of this section, based on the number of prescriptions issued for a 30-day or less supply on an outpatient basis during a fixed period of time.
    (iii) VA must determine that the medication identified provides maximum clinical value consistent with budgetary resources.
    (3) Information on Tier 1 medications. Not less than once per year, VA will publish a list of Tier 1 medications in the Federal Register and on VA's Web site at www.va.gov/health.
    (4) Veterans Choice Program. For medications furnished through the Veterans Choice Program under §§ 17.1500 through 17.1540, or the Veterans Community Care Program under §§ 17.4000 through 17.4040, the copayment amount at the time the veteran fills the prescription is $0. VA will determine and assess the veteran's copayment amount at the end of the billing process, but at no time will a veteran's copayment be more than the amount identified in paragraphs (b)(1)(i) through (iii) of this section.
    (5) Copayment cap. The total amount of copayments for medications in a calendar year for an enrolled veteran will not exceed $700.
    (c) Medication not subject to the copayment requirements. The following are exempt from the copayment requirements of this section:
    (1) Medication for a veteran who has a service-connected disability rated 50% or more based on a service-connected disability or unemployability.
    (2) Medication for a veteran's service-connected disability.
    (3) Medication for a veteran whose annual income (as determined under 38 U.S.C. 1503) does not exceed the maximum annual rate of VA pension which would be payable to such veteran if such veteran were eligible for pension under 38 U.S.C. 1521.
    (4) Medication authorized under 38 U.S.C. 1710(e) for Vietnam-era herbicide-exposed veterans, radiation-exposed veterans, Persian Gulf War veterans, post-Persian Gulf War combat-exposed veterans, or Camp Lejeune veterans pursuant to § 17.400.
    (5) Medication for treatment of sexual trauma as authorized under 38 U.S.C. 1720D.
    (6) Medication for treatment of cancer of the head or neck authorized under 38 U.S.C. 1720E.
    (7) Medications provided as part of a VA approved research project authorized by 38 U.S.C. 7303.
    (8) Medication for a veteran who is a former prisoner of war.
    (9) A veteran who VA determines to be catastrophically disabled, as defined in 38 CFR 17.36(e).
* * *