Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: October 10, 2024) |
Title 38 - Pensions, Bonuses, and Veterans' Relief |
Chapter I - Department of Veterans Affairs |
Part 36 - Loan Guaranty |
Subpart B - Guaranty or Insurance of Loans to Veterans With Electronic Reporting |
§ 36.4306 - Refinancing of mortgage or other lien indebtedness.
(a) Any loan for the purpose of refinancing ( A refinancing loan made pursuant to 38 U.S.C. 3710(a)(5) qualifies for guaranty in an amount as computed under 38 U.S.C. 3703, provided -
an existing mortgage loan or other indebtedness secured by a lien of record on a dwelling or farm residence owned and occupied or to be reoccupied if the refinancing loan is for the completion of major alterations, repairs or improvements to the property, by an eligible veteran as the veteran's home, or in the case of an eligible veteran unable to occupy the property because of active duty status in the Armed Forces, occupied or to be reoccupied by the veteran's spouse as the spouse's home, shall be eligible for guaranty in an amount as computed under § 36.4302(a) provided that -(1)
(1) The amount of the loan may not exceed an amount equal to The amount of the new loan must not exceed an amount equal to 100 percent of the reasonable value, as determined by the Secretary, of the dwelling or farm residence which will secure the loan.
(2) The funding fee as prescribed by 38 U.S.C. 3729 may be included in the new loan amount, except that any portion of the funding fee that would cause the new loan amount to exceed 100 percent of the reasonable value of the property must be paid in cash at the loan closing.
dwelling or farm residence which will secure the loan, as determined by the Secretary. (2)(3) The new loan must provide a net tangible benefit to the borrower. For the purposes of this section, net tangible benefit means that the new loan is in the financial interest of the borrower. The lender of the new loan must provide the borrower with a net tangible benefit test. The net tangible benefit test must be satisfied. The net tangible benefit test is defined as follows:
(i) The new loan must meet one or more of the following:
(A) The new loan eliminates monthly mortgage insurance, whether public or private, or monthly guaranty insurance;
(B) The term of the new loan is shorter than the term of the loan being refinanced;
(C) The interest rate on the new loan is lower than the interest rate on the loan being refinanced;
(D) The payment on the new loan is lower than the payment on the loan being refinanced;
(E) The new loan results in an increase in the borrower's monthly residual income as explained by § 36.4340(e);
(F) The new loan refinances an interim loan to construct, alter, or repair the primary home;
(G) The new loan amount is equal to or less than 90 percent of the reasonable value of the
home; or
(H) The new loan refinances an adjustable rate mortgage to a fixed rate loan.
(ii) The lender must provide a borrower with a comparison of the following:
(A) The loan payoff amount of the new loan, with a comparison to the loan payoff amount of the loan being refinanced;
(B) The new type of loan, with a comparison to the type of the loan being refinanced;
(C) The interest rate of the new loan, with a comparison to the interest rate of the loan being refinanced;
(D) The term of the new loan, with a comparison to the term remaining on the loan being refinanced;
(E) The total the borrower will have paid after making all payments of principal, interest, and mortgage or guaranty insurance (if applicable), as scheduled, for both the loan being refinanced and the new loan; and
(F) The loan to value ratio of the loan being refinanced compared to the loan to value ratio under the new loan.
(iii) The lender must provide the borrower with an estimate of the dollar amount of home equity that, by refinancing into a new loan, is being removed from the reasonable value of the home, and explain that removal of this home equity may affect the borrower's ability to sell the home at a later date.
(iv) The lender must provide the information required under paragraphs (a)(3)(i) through (iii) of this section in a standardized format and on two separate occasions: Not later than 3 business days from the date of the loan application and again at loan closing. The borrower must certify that the borrower received the information required under paragraphs (a)(3)(i) through (iii) on both occasions.
veteran is(4) The dollar amount of discount, if any, to be paid by the
,borrower must be reasonable in amount as determined by the Secretary in accordance with § 36.4313(d)(7)(i)
.
3(
is5) The loan
must otherwise be eligible for guaranty.
(c) Nothing(b) [Reserved]
If the loan being refinanced is a VA-guaranteed or insured loan, and the new loan amount is equal to or less than the payoff amount of the loan being refinanced, the following requirements must also be met -
(1)
(i) The lender of the refinanced loan must provide the Secretary with a certification of the recoupment period for fees, closing costs, and any expenses (other than taxes, amounts held in escrow, and fees paid under 38 U.S.C. chapter 37) that would be incurred by the borrower in the refinancing of the loan;
(ii) All of the fees and incurred costs must be scheduled to be recouped on or before the date that is 36 months after the date of loan issuance; and
(iii) The recoupment must be calculated through lower regular monthly payments (other than taxes, amounts held in escrow, and fees paid under 38 U.S.C. chapter 37) as a result of the refinanced loan.
(2) The new loan may not be guaranteed or insured until the date that is the later of 210 days from the date of the first monthly payment made by the borrower and the date on which the sixth monthly payment is made on the loan.
* * *