§ 74.2 - What are the eligibility requirements a concern must meet for the VIP Verification Program?
  • § 74.2 What are the eligibility requirements a concern must meet for VetBiz the VIP Verification Program?
    (a) Ownership and control. A small business concern must be unconditionally owned and controlled by one or more eligible veterans, service-disabled veterans or surviving spouses, have completed the online Vendor Information Pages VIP database forms, submitted required supplemental documentation at http://www.VetBizva.gov/osdbu, and has have been examined by VA's Center for Veterans EnterpriseCVE. Such businesses appear in the VIP database as “verified“verified”.
    (b) Good character . Veterans, service-disabled veterans and surviving spouses with ownership interests in VetBiz and exclusions in System for Award Management (SAM). Individuals having an ownership or control interest in verified businesses must have good character. Debarred or suspended concerns or concerns owned or controlled by debarred or suspended persons are ineligible for VetBiz VIP Verification. Concerns owned or controlled by a person(s) who is currently incarcerated, or on parole or probation (pursuant to a pre-trial diversion or following conviction for a felony or any crime involving business integrity) are ineligible for VIP Verification. Concerns owned or controlled by a person(s) who is formally convicted of a crime set forth in 48 CFR 9.406-2(b)(3) are ineligible for VIP Verification during the pendency of any subsequent legal proceedings. If, after verifying a participant's eligibility, the person(s) controlling the participant is found to lack good character, CVE will immediately remove the participant from the VIP database, notwithstanding the provisions of § 74.22.
    (c) False statements. If, during the processing of an application, CVE determines, by a preponderance of the evidence standard, that an applicant has knowingly submitted false information, regardless of whether correct information would cause CVE to deny the application, and regardless of whether correct information was given to CVE in accompanying documents, CVE will deny the application. If, after verifying the Participantparticipant's eligibility, CVE discovers that false statements or information has have been knowingly submitted by a firm, CVE will remove the “verified” status participant from the VIP database and notify the business by phone and mail. immediately, notwithstanding the provisions of § 74.22. Whenever CVE determines that the applicant submitted false information, the matter will be referred to the VA Office of Inspector General for review. In addition, the CVE will request that debarment proceedings be initiated by the Department.
    (d) Federal financial Financial obligations. Neither a an applicant firm nor any of its eligible individuals that fails to pay significant financial obligations owed to the Federal Government, including unresolved tax liens and defaults on Federal loans or State or other Federally government assisted financing, owed to the federal government, the District of Columbia or any state, district, or territorial government of the United States, is eligible for VetBiz VIP Verification.
    (e) U.S. Small Business Administration (SBA) Protest Decisions. Any firm registered in the VetBiz
    If after verifying the participant's eligibility CVE discovers that the participant no longer satisfies this requirement, CVE will remove the participant from the VIP database in accordance with § 74.22.
    (e) Protest Decisions or other negative findings. Any firm verified in the VIP database that is found to be ineligible due to an SBA by a SDVOSB/VOSB status protest decision will be immediately removed from the VIP database, notwithstanding the provisions of § 74.22. Any firm verified in the VIP database that is found to be ineligible due to a U.S. Small Business Administration (SBA) protest decision or other negative finding will may be immediately removed from the VetBiz VIP database, notwithstanding the provisions of § 74.22. Until such time as CVE receives official notification that the firm has proven that it has successfully overcome the grounds for the determination or , that the SBA decision is overturned on appeal, or the firm applies for and receives verified status from CVE, the firm will not be eligible to participate in the 38 U.S.C. 8127 program.
    (f) System for Award Management (SAM) registration. All applicants for VIP Verification must be registered in SAM at http://www.sam.gov prior to application submission.
    [83 FR 48229, Sept. 24, 2018]