§ 102.3 - Collection by administrative offset.
  • (a) Collection by administrative offset will be undertaken in accordance with these standards and implementing regulations established by each agency on all claims which are liquidated or certain in amount in every instance in which such collection is determined to be feasible and not otherwise prohibited.
    (1) For purposes of this section, the term “administrative offset” has the meaning provided in 31 U.S.C. 3716(a)(1).
    (2) Whether collection by administrative offset is feasible is a determination to be made by the creditor agency on a case-by-case basis, in the exercise of sound discretion. Agencies should consider not only whether administrative offset can be accomplished, both practically and legally, but also whether offset is best suited to further and protect all of the Government's interests. In appropriate circumstances, agencies may give due consideration to the debtor's financial condition, and are not required to use offset in every instance in which there is an available source of funds. Agencies may also consider whether offset would tend to substantially interfere with or defeat the purposes of the program authorizing the payments against which offset is contemplated. For example, under a grant program in which payments are made in advance of the grantee's performance, offset will normally be inappropriate. This concept generally does not apply, however, where payment is in the form of reimbursement.
    (b) Except as provided in § 101.4, this paragraph or § 102.4, the standards in this paragraph shall apply to the collection of debts by administrative offset under 31 U.S.C. 3716, some other statutory authority, or the common law.
    (1) Agencies shall prescribe regulations for the exercise of administrative offset.
    (2) Agency regulations required by paragraph (b)(1) of this section shall establish procedures for providing a debtor, before the offset is made, with appropriate procedural rights. Except as otherwise required by law, those regulations shall provide for: Written notice of the nature and amount of the debt, and the agency's intention to collect by offset; opportunity to inspect and copy agency records pertaining to the debt; opportunity to obtain review within the agency of the determination of indebtedness; and opportunity to enter into a written agreement with the agency to repay the debt. Agency regulations shall also establish procedures for making requests for offset to other agencies holding funds payable to the debtor, and for processing requests for offset that are received from other agencies.
* * *
hearing, although the agency should always carefully document all significant matters discussed at the hearing.
    (2) This section does not require an oral hearing with respect to debt collection systems in which determinations of indebtedness or waiver rarely involve issues of credibility or veracity and the agency has determined that review of the written record is ordinarily an adequate means to correct prior mistakes. In administering such a system, the agency is not required to sift through all of the requests received in order to accord oral hearings in those few cases which may involve issues of credibility or veracity.
    (3) In those cases where an oral hearing is not required by this section, the agency shall nevertheless accord the debtor a “paper hearing,” that is, the agency will make its determination on the request for waiver or reconsideration based upon a review of the written record.
    (d) Appropriate use should be made of the cooperative efforts of other agencies in effecting collection by administrative offset, including use of the Army Holdup List. Generally, agencies should not refuse to comply with requests from other agencies to initiate administrative offset to collect debts owed to the United States, unless the requesting agency has not complied with the applicable provisions of these standards or the offset would be otherwise contrary to law.
    (e) Collection by offset against a judgment obtained by a debtor against the United States shall be accomplished in accordance with 31 U.S.C. 3728.
    (f) Whenever the creditor agency is not the agency which is responsible for making the payment against which administrative offset is sought, the latter agency shall not initiate the requested offset until it has been provided by the creditor agency with an appropriate written certification that the debtor owes a debt (including the amount) and that the provisions of this section have been fully complied with.
    (g) When collecting multiple debts by administrative offset, agencies should apply the recovered amounts to those debts in accordance with the best interests of the United States, as determined by the facts and circumstances of the particular case, paying special attention to applicable statutes of limitations.