§ 102.3 - Collection by administrative offset.
  • (a) Collection by administrative offset will be undertaken in accordance with these standards and implementing regulations established by each agency on all claims which are liquidated or certain in amount in every instance in which such collection is determined to be feasible and not otherwise prohibited.
    (1) For purposes of this section, the term “administrative offset” has the meaning provided in 31 U.S.C. 3716(a)(1).
    (2) Whether collection by administrative offset is feasible is a determination to be made by the creditor agency on a case-by-case basis, in the exercise of sound discretion. Agencies should consider not only whether administrative offset can be accomplished, both practically and legally, but also whether offset is best suited to further and protect all of the Government's interests. In appropriate circumstances, agencies may give due consideration to the debtor's financial condition, and are not required to use offset in every instance in which there is an available source of funds. Agencies may also consider whether offset would tend to substantially interfere with or defeat the purposes of the program authorizing the payments against which offset is contemplated. For example, under a grant program in which payments are made in advance of the grantee's performance, offset will normally be inappropriate. This concept generally does not apply, however, where payment is in the form of reimbursement.
    (b) Except as provided in § 101.4, this paragraph or § 102.4, the standards in this paragraph shall apply to the collection of debts by administrative offset under 31 U.S.C. 3716, some other statutory authority, or the common law.
    (1) Agencies shall prescribe regulations for the exercise of administrative offset.
    (2) Agency regulations required by paragraph (b)(1) of this section shall establish procedures for providing a debtor, before the offset is made, with appropriate procedural rights. Except as otherwise required by law, those regulations shall provide for: Written notice of the nature and amount of the debt, and the agency's intention to collect by offset; opportunity to inspect and copy agency records pertaining to the debt; opportunity to obtain review within the agency of the determination of indebtedness; and opportunity to enter into a written agreement with the agency to repay the debt. Agency regulations shall also establish procedures for making requests for offset to other agencies holding funds payable to the debtor, and for processing requests for offset that are received from other agencies.
    (i) Agencies have discretion and should exercise sound judgment in determining whether to accept a repayment agreement in lieu of offset. The determination should balance the Government's interest in collecting the debt against fairness to the debtor. If the debt is delinquent and the debtor has not disputed its existence or amount, an agency should accept a repayment agreement in lieu of offset only if the debtor is able to establish that offset would result in undue financial hardship or would be against equity and good conscience.
    (ii) In cases where the procedural requirements specified in paragraph (b)(2) of this section have previously been provided to the debtor in connection with the same debt under some other statutory or regulatory authority, such as pursuant to a notice of audit disallowance, the agency is not required to duplicate those requirements before taking administrative offset.
    (3) Agencies may not initiate administrative offset to collect a debt under 31 U.S.C. 3716 more than 10 years after the Government's right to collect the debt first accrued, unless facts material to the Government's right to collect the debt were not known and could not reasonably have been known by the official or officials of the Government who were charged with the responsibility to discover and collect such debts. When the debt first accrued is to be determined according to existing law regarding the accrual of debts, such as under 28 U.S.C. 2415.
    (4) Agencies are not authorized by 31 U.S.C. 3716 to use administrative offset with respect to: (i) Debts owed by any State or local Government; (ii) debts arising under or payments made under the Social Security Act, the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, or the tariff laws of the United States; or (iii) any case in which collection of the type of debt involved by administrative offset is explicitly provided for or prohibited by another statute. However, unless otherwise provided by contract or law, debts or payments which are not subject to administrative offset under 31 U.S.C. 3716 may be collected by administrative offset under the common law or other applicable statutory authority.
    (5) Agencies may effect administrative offset against a payment to be made to a debtor prior to the completion of the procedures required by paragraph (b)(2) of this section if: (i) Failure to take the offset would substantially prejudice the Government's ability to collect the debt, and (ii) the time before the payment is to be made does not reasonably permit the completion of those procedures. Such prior offset must be promptly followed by the completion of those procedures. Amounts recovered by offset but later found not to be owed to the Government shall be promptly refunded.
* * *