§ 102.3 - Collection by administrative offset.
  • (a) Collection by administrative offset will be undertaken in accordance with these standards and implementing regulations established by each agency on all claims which are liquidated or certain in amount in every instance in which such collection is determined to be feasible and not otherwise prohibited.
* * *
    (4) Agencies are not authorized by 31 U.S.C. 3716 to use administrative offset with respect to: (i) Debts owed by any State or local Government; (ii) debts arising under or payments made under the Social Security Act, the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, or the tariff laws of the United States; or (iii) any case in which collection of the type of debt involved by administrative offset is explicitly provided for or prohibited by another statute. However, unless otherwise provided by contract or law, debts or payments which are not subject to administrative offset under 31 U.S.C. 3716 may be collected by administrative offset under the common law or other applicable statutory authority.
    (5) Agencies may effect administrative offset against a payment to be made to a debtor prior to the completion of the procedures required by paragraph (b)(2) of this section if: (i) Failure to take the offset would substantially prejudice the Government's ability to collect the debt, and (ii) the time before the payment is to be made does not reasonably permit the completion of those procedures. Such prior offset must be promptly followed by the completion of those procedures. Amounts recovered by offset but later found not to be owed to the Government shall be promptly refunded.
    (c) Type of hearing or review: (1) For purposes of this section, whenever an agency is required to afford a debtor with a hearing or review within the agency, the agency shall provide the debtor with a reasonable opportunity for an oral hearing when: (i) An applicable statute authorizes or requires the agency to consider waiver of the indebtedness involved, the debtor requests waiver of the indebtedness, and the waiver determination turns on an issue of credibility or veracity; or (ii) the debtor requests reconsideration of the debt and the agency determines that the question of the indebtedness cannot be resolved by review of the documentary evidence, for example, when the validity of the debt turns on an issue of credibility or veracity. Unless otherwise required by law, an oral hearing under this section is not required to be a formal evidentiary-type hearing, although the agency should always carefully document all significant matters discussed at the hearing.
    (2) This section does not require an oral hearing with respect to debt collection systems in which determinations of indebtedness or waiver rarely involve issues of credibility or veracity and the agency has determined that review of the written record is ordinarily an adequate means to correct prior mistakes. In administering such a system, the agency is not required to sift through all of the requests received in order to accord oral hearings in those few cases which may involve issues of credibility or veracity.
    (3) In those cases where an oral hearing is not required by this section, the agency shall nevertheless accord the debtor a “paper hearing,” that is, the agency will make its determination on the request for waiver or reconsideration based upon a review of the written record.
    (d) Appropriate use should be made of the cooperative efforts of other agencies in effecting collection by administrative offset, including use of the Army Holdup List. Generally, agencies should not refuse to comply with requests from other agencies to initiate administrative offset to collect debts owed to the United States, unless the requesting agency has not complied with the applicable provisions of these standards or the offset would be otherwise contrary to law.
    (e) Collection by offset against a judgment obtained by a debtor against the United States shall be accomplished in accordance with 31 U.S.C. 3728.
* * *