§ 104.2 - Suspension of collection activity.
  • (a) Inability to locate debtor. Collection action may be suspended temporarily on a claim when the debtor cannot be located after diligent effort and there is reason to believe that future collection action may be sufficiently productive to justify periodic review and action on the claim, with due consideration for the size and amount which may be realized thereon. The following sources may be of assistance in locating missing debtors: Telephone directories; city directories; postmasters; drivers’ license records; automobile title and registration records; state and local governmental agencies; the Internal Revenue Service (§ 102.18 of this chapter); other Federal agencies; employers, relatives, friends; credit agency skip locate reports, and credit bureaus. Suspension as to a particular debtor should not defer the early liquidation of security for the debt. Every reasonable effort should be made to locate missing debtors sufficiently in advance of the bar of the applicable statute of limitations, such as 28 U.S.C. 2415, to permit the timely filing of suit if such action is warranted. If the missing debtor has signed a confess-judgment note and is in default, referral of the note for the entry of judgment should not be delayed because of the debtor's missing status.
    (b) Financial condition of debtor. Collection action may also be suspended temporarily on a claim when the debtor owns no substantial equity in realty or personal property and is unable to make payments on the Government's claim or effect a compromise at the time but the debtor's future prospects justify retention of the claim for periodic review and action, and:
    (1) The applicable statute of limitations has been tolled or started running anew; or
    (2) Future collection can be effected by offset, notwithstanding the statute of limitations, with due regard to the 10-year limitation prescribed by 31 U.S.C. 3716(c)(1); or
    (3) The debtor agrees to pay interest on the amount of the debt on which collection action will be temporarily suspended, and such temporary suspension is likely to enhance the debtor's ability to fully pay the principal amount of the debt with interest at a later date.
    (c) Request for waiver or administrative review. (1) If the statute under which waiver or administrative review is sought is “mandatory,” that is, if it prohibits the agency from collecting the debt prior to the agency's consideration of the request for waiver or review (see Califano v. Yamasaki, 422 U.S. 682 (1979)), then collection action must be suspended until either: (i) The agency has considered the request for waiver/review, or (ii) the applicable time limit for making the waiver/review request, as prescribed in the agency's regulations, has expired and the debtor, upon proper notice, has not made such a request.
    (2) If the applicable waiver/review statute is “permissive,” that is, if it does not require all requests for waiver/review to be considered, and if it does not prohibit collection action pending consideration of a waiver/review request (for example, 5 U.S.C. 5584), collection action may be suspended pending agency action on a waiver/review request based upon appropriate consideration, on a case-by-case basis, as to whether:
    (i) There is a reasonable possibility that waiver will be granted, or that the debt (in whole or in part) will be found not owing from the debtor;
    (ii) The Government's interests would be protected, if suspension were granted, by reasonable assurance that the debt could be recovered if the debtor does not prevail; and
    (iii) Collection of the debt will cause undue hardship.
    (3) If the applicable statutes and regulations would not authorize refund by the agency to the debtor of amounts collected prior to agency consideration of the debtor's waiver/review request in the event the agency acts favorably on it, collection action should ordinarily be suspended, without regard to the factors specified in paragraph (c)(2) of this section, unless it appears clear, based on the request and the surrounding circumstances, that the request is frivolous and was made primarily to delay collection.