§ 21.3 - Notice of protest, communications among parties, submission of agency report, and time for filing of comments on report.
    (a) GAO shall notify the agency by telephone within 1 day after the filing of a protest, and, unless the protest is dismissed under this part, shall promptly send provide a written confirmation to the agency and an acknowledgment to the protester. The agency shall i
* * *
    agency has filed the report, except where GAO has granted an extension of time, or where GAO has established a shorter period
    in accordance with § 21.10(e).
    for filing of comments. Extensions will be granted on a case-by-case basis.
    Unless otherwise advised by the protester, GAO will assume the protester received the agency report by the due date specified in the acknowledgment of protest furnished by GAO
    (2) The protest shall be dismissed unless the protester files comments within the period of time established in § 21.3(i)(1).
    (3) GAO will dismiss any protest allegation or argument where the agency's report responds to the allegation or argument, but the protester's comments fail to address that response.
    (j) GAO may request or permit the submission of additional statements by the parties and by other parties participating in the protest as may be necessary for the fair resolution of the protest. The agency and other parties must receive GAO's approval before submitting any additional statements. GAO reserves the right to disregard material submitted without prior approval.
    [61 FR 39042, July 26, 1996, as amended at 67 FR 79835, Dec. 31, 2002; 73 FR 32430, June 9, 2008; 83 FR 13823, Apr. 2, 2018]