Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 40 - Protection of Environment |
Chapter I - Environmental Protection Agency |
SubChapter U - Air Pollution Controls |
Part 1074 - Preemption of State Standards and Procedures for Waiver of Federal Preemption for Nonroad Engines and Nonroad Vehicles |
Subpart B - Procedures for Authorization |
§ 1074.105 - Criteria for granting authorization.
(a) The Administrator will grant the authorization if California determines that its standards will be, in the aggregate, at least as protective of public health and welfare as otherwise applicable federal standards.
(b) The authorization will not be granted if the Administrator finds that any of the following are true:
(1) California's determination is arbitrary and capricious.
(2) California does not need such standards to meet compelling and extraordinary conditions.
(3) The California standards and accompanying enforcement procedures are not consistent with section 209 of the Act (42 U.S.C. 7543).
(c) In considering any request from California to authorize the state to adopt or enforce standards or other requirements relating to control of emissions from new nonroad spark-ignition engines smaller than 50 horsepower, the Administrator will give appropriate consideration to safety factors (including the potential increased risk of burn or fire) associated with compliance with the California standard.