Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 40 - Protection of Environment |
Chapter I - Environmental Protection Agency |
SubChapter D - Water Programs |
Part 121 - State Certification of Activities Requiring a Federal License or Permit |
Subpart A - General |
§ 121.1 - Definitions.
As used in this part, the following terms shall have the meanings indicated:
b) Certification means a water quality certification issued in accordance with Clean Water Act section 401 and this part.(a) Administrator means the Administrator of the , Environmental Protection Agency or an authorized representative. (
(c) Certification request means a written, signed, and dated communication that satisfies the requirements of § 121.5(b) or (c).
(e)(d) Certified project means a proposed project that has received a certification or for which the certification requirement has been waived.
EPA).
agency(b) Certifying authority means the
entity responsible for certifying compliance with applicable water quality requirements in accordance with Clean Water Act section 401.
f) Discharge for purposes of this part means a discharge from a point source into a water of the United States. (g)(
c) Federal agency means any agency of the Federal Government to which application is made for a Federal license or permit that is subject to Clean Water Act section 401.
h)(
d) Federal Indian Reservation, Indian reservation, or reservation means all land within the limits of any Indian reservation under the jurisdiction of the United States Government, notwithstanding the issuance of any patent, and including rights-of-way running through the reservation.
(e) Indian Tribe or Tribe means any Indian Tribe, band, group, or community recognized by the Secretary of the Interior and exercising governmental authority over a Federal Indian Reservation.
a discharge(f) License or permit means any license or permit issued or granted by an agency of the Federal Government to conduct any activity which may result in
any discharge into waters of the United States.
i(
otherg) Neighboring jurisdiction means any
or authorized tribe whose water quality the Administrator determines may be affected by a discharge for which a certification is granted pursuant tostate
and this part. (j, or Tribe with treatment in a similar manner as a state for Clean Water Act section 401
in its entirety or only for Clean Water Act section 401(a)(2), other than the jurisdiction in which the discharge originates or will originate.
(h) Project proponent means the applicant for a Federal license or permit, or the entity seeking certification.
k(
Proposed projecti)
activity or facility for which the project proponent has applied for a license or permit.Regional Administrator means the
(l) Reasonable period of time means the time period during which a certifying authority may act on a certification request, established in accordance with § 121.6 of this part.
(n) Water quality requirements means applicable provisions of §§(m) Receipt means the date that a certification request is documented as received by a certifying authority in accordance with applicable submission procedures.
Regional designee appointed by the Administrator, Environmental Protection Agency.
tribal regulatory requirements for point source discharges into waters of the United States(j) Water quality requirements means any limitation, standard, or other requirement under sections 301, 302, 303, 306, and 307 of the Clean Water Act, any Federal and state or
Tribal laws or regulations implementing those sections, and any other water quality-related requirement of state or Tribal law.