§ 1505.2 - Record of decision in cases requiring environmental impact statements.
    (a)
    At the time of its decision (§ 1506.
    11
    10 of this
    chapter
    subchapter) or, if appropriate, its recommendation to Congress, each agency shall prepare and timely publish a concise public record of decision or joint record of decision. The record, which each agency may integrate into any other record it prepares, shall:
    (
    1
    a) State the decision.
    (
    2
    b) Identify alternatives considered by the agency in reaching its decision
    , specifying the
    . The agency also shall specify the environmentally preferable alternative or alternatives
    considered environmentally preferable. An
    (§ 1502.14(f) of this subchapter). The agency may discuss preferences among alternatives based on relevant factors, including environmental, economic, and technical considerations and agency statutory missions.
    An
    The agency shall identify and discuss all such factors, including any essential considerations of national policy, that the agency balanced in making its decision and state how those considerations entered into its decision.
    (
    3
    c) State whether the agency has adopted all practicable means to
    avoid or minimize
    mitigate environmental harm from the alternative selected, and if not, why the agency did not.
    The agency shall adopt and summarize, where applicable, a monitoring and enforcement program for any enforceable mitigation requirements or commitments.(b) Informed by the summary of the submitted alternatives, information, and analyses in the final environmental impact statement (§ 1502.17(b) of this chapter), together with any other material in the record that he or she determines to be relevant, the decision maker shall certify in the record of decision that the agency has considered all of the alternatives, information, analyses, and objections submitted by State, Tribal, and local governments and public commenters for consideration by the lead and cooperating agencies in developing the environmental impact statement. Agency environmental impact statements certified in accordance with this section are entitled to a presumption that the agency has considered the submitted alternatives, information, and analyses, including the summary thereof, in the final environmental impact statement (§ 1502.17(b))
    Mitigation shall be enforceable when the record of decision incorporates mitigation and the analysis of the reasonably foreseeable effects of the proposed action is based on implementation of that mitigation. The agency shall identify the authority for enforceable mitigation, such as through permit conditions, agreements, or other measures, and prepare a monitoring and compliance plan consistent with § 1505.3(c).