§ 1507.3 - Agency NEPA procedures.
    (a) The Council has determined that the revisions to this subchapter as of July 1, 2024 do not affect the validity of categorical exclusions contained in agency NEPA procedures as of September 14, 2020, are consistent with this subchapterthis date.
* * *
in this subchapter, the agency shall identify the respective requirements that are satisfied.
    (d) Agency procedures should identify those activities or decisions that are not subject to NEPA, including:
    (1) Activities or decisions expressly exempt from NEPA under another statute;
    (2) Activities or decisions where compliance with NEPA would clearly and fundamentally conflict with the requirements of another statute;
    (3) Activities or decisions where compliance with NEPA would be inconsistent with Congressional intent expressed in another statute;
    (4) Activities or decisions that are non-major Federal actions;
    (5) Activities or decisions that are non-discretionary actions, in whole or in part, for which the agency lacks authority to consider environmental effects as part of its decision-making process; and
    (6) Actions where the agency has determined that another statute's requirements serve the function of agency compliance with the Act.
    (e) Agency procedures shall comply with the regulations in this subchapter except where compliance would be inconsistent with statutory requirements and shall include:
    (1) Those procedures required by §§ 1501.2(b)(4) (assistance to applicants) and 1506.6(e) of this chapter (status information).
    (2) Specific criteria for and identification of those typical classes of action:
    (i) Which normally do require environmental impact statements.
    (ii) Which normally do not require either an environmental impact statement or an environmental assessment and do not have a significant effect on the human environment (categorical exclusions (§ 1501.4 of this chapter)). Any procedures under this section shall provide for extraordinary circumstances in which a normally excluded action may have a significant environmental effect. Agency NEPA procedures shall identify when documentation of a categorical exclusion determination is required.
    (iii) Which normally require environmental assessments but not necessarily environmental impact statements.
* * *
    (iii) A prohibition on the preparation of a finding of no significant impact or record of decision by applicants.
    (d) Agency procedures also may:
    (1) Identify activities or decisions that are not subject to NEPA;
    (2) Include processes for consideration of emergency actions that would not result in significant effects;
    (3) Include specific criteria for providing limited exceptions to the provisions of the regulations in this subchapter for classified proposals. These are proposed actions that are specifically authorized under criteria established by an Executive order or statute to be kept secret in the interest of national defense or foreign policy and are in fact properly classified pursuant to such Executive order or statute. Agencies may safeguard and restrict from public dissemination environmental assessments and environmental impact statements that address classified proposals in accordance with agencies' own regulations applicable to classified information. Agencies should organize these documents so that classified portions are included as annexes, so that the agencies can make the unclassified portions available to the public
    .
    ; and
    (
    2
    4) Provide for periods of time other than those presented in § 1506.
    11 chapter
    subchapter when necessary to comply with other specific statutory requirements, including requirements of lead or cooperating agencies.
* * *