§ 1507.3 - Agency NEPA procedures.
    (a) The Council has determined that the revisions to this subchapter as of July 1, 2024 do not affect the validity of categorical exclusions contained in agency NEPA procedures as of September 14, 2020, are consistent with this subchapterthis date.
* * *
    (5) Activities or decisions that are non-discretionary actions, in whole or in part, for which the agency lacks authority to consider environmental effects as part of its decision-making process; and
    (6) Actions where the agency has determined that another statute's requirements serve the function of agency compliance with the Act.
    (e) Agency procedures shall comply with the regulations in this subchapter except where compliance would be inconsistent with statutory requirements and shall include:
    (1) Those procedures required by §§ 1501.2(b)(4) (assistance to applicants) and 1506.6(e) of this chapter (status information).
    (2) Specific criteria for and identification of those typical classes of action:
    (i) Which normally do require environmental impact statements.
    (ii) Which normally do not require either an environmental impact statement or an environmental assessment and do not have a significant effect on the human environment (categorical exclusions (§ 1501.4 of this chapter)). Any procedures under this section shall provide for extraordinary circumstances in which a normally excluded action may have a significant environmental effect. Agency NEPA procedures shall identify when documentation of a categorical exclusion determination is required.
    (iii) Which normally require environmental assessments but not necessarily environmental impact statements.
    (3) Procedures for introducing a supplement to an environmental assessment or environmental impact statement into its formal administrative record, if such a record exists.
    (f) Agency procedures may:
    (1) Include
    to facilitate sound and efficient decision making and avoid duplication, where consistent with applicable statutory requirements;
    (6) Include the procedures required by § 1501.2(b)(4) of this subchapter (assistance to applicants);
    (7) Include specific criteria for and identification of those typical classes of action that normally:
    (i) Require environmental impact statements; and
    (ii) Require environmental assessments but not necessarily environmental impact statements;
    (8) Establish categorical exclusions and identify extraordinary circumstances. When establishing new or revising existing categorical exclusions, agencies shall:
* * *