§ 1507.3 - Agency NEPA procedures.
    (a) The Council has determined that the revisions to this subchapter as of July 1, 2024 do not affect the validity of categorical exclusions contained in agency NEPA procedures as of September 14, 2020, are consistent with this subchapterthis date.
* * *
    (2) Agencies shall provide an opportunity for public review and review by the Council for conformity with the Act and the regulations in this subchapter before adopting issuing their final procedures. The Council shall complete its review within 30 days of the receipt of the proposed final procedures. Once in effect, the agency agencies shall publish its their NEPA procedures and ensure that they are readily available to the public.
    (c)
    Agencies shall
    adopt, as necessary, agency NEPA procedures to improve agency efficiency and ensure that agencies make decisions in accordance with the Act's procedural requirements. Such procedures shall include:(1) Designating
    continue to review their policies and procedures, in consultation with the Council, and revise them as necessary to ensure full compliance with the purposes and provisions of the Act.
    (3) The issuance or update of agency procedures is not subject to NEPA review under this subchapter.
    (c) Agency procedures shall:
    (1) Designate the major decision points for the agency's principal programs likely to have a significant effect on the human environment and assuring and actions subject to NEPA, ensuring that the NEPA process begins at the earliest reasonable time, consistent with § 1501.2 of this chaptersubchapter, and aligns with the corresponding decision points.;
    (2) Requiring Require that relevant environmental documents, comments, and responses be part of the record in formal rulemaking or and adjudicatory proceedings.;
    (3) Requiring Integrate the environmental review into the decision-making process by requiring that relevant environmental documents, comments, and responses accompany the proposal through existing agency review processes so that decision makers use the statement them in making decisions.;
* * *
    (e) Agency procedures shall comply with the regulations in this subchapter except where compliance would be inconsistent with statutory requirements and shall include:
    (1) Those procedures required by §§ 1501.2(b)(4) (assistance to applicants) and 1506.6(e) of this chapter (status information).
    (2) Specific criteria for and identification of those typical classes of action:
    (i) Which normally do require environmental impact statements.
    (ii) Which normally do not require either an environmental impact statement or an environmental assessment and do not have a significant effect on the human environment (categorical exclusions (§ 1501.4 of this chapter)). Any procedures under this section shall provide for extraordinary circumstances in which a normally excluded action may have a significant environmental effect. Agency NEPA procedures shall identify when documentation of a categorical exclusion determination is required.
    (iii) Which normally require environmental assessments but not necessarily environmental impact statements.
    (3) Procedures for introducing a supplement to an environmental assessment or environmental impact statement into its formal administrative record, if such a record exists.
    (f) Agency procedures may:
    (1) Include
    to facilitate sound and efficient decision making and avoid duplication, where consistent with applicable statutory requirements;
    (6) Include the procedures required by § 1501.2(b)(4) of this subchapter (assistance to applicants);
    (7) Include specific criteria for and identification of those typical classes of action that normally:
    (i) Require environmental impact statements; and
    (ii) Require environmental assessments but not necessarily environmental impact statements;
    (8) Establish categorical exclusions and identify extraordinary circumstances. When establishing new or revising existing categorical exclusions, agencies shall:
* * *