§ 1507.3 - Agency NEPA procedures.
    (a) The Council has determined that the revisions to this subchapter as of July 1, 2024 do not affect the validity of categorical exclusions contained in agency NEPA procedures as of September 14, 2020, are consistent with this subchapterthis date.
    (b) No more than 36 12 months after September 14July 1, 20202024, or 9 months after the establishment of an agency, whichever comes later, each agency shall develop or revise, as necessary, proposed procedures to implement the regulations in this subchapter, facilitate efficient decision making, and ensure that the agency makes decisions in accordance with the policies and requirements of the Act. When the agency is a department, it may be efficient for major subunits (with the consent of the department) to adopt their own procedures.
    (1) Each agency shall consult with the Council while developing or revising its proposed procedures and before publishing them in the Federal Register for comment. Agencies with similar programs should consult with each other and the Council to coordinate their procedures, especially for programs requesting similar information from applicants.
    (2) Agencies shall provide an opportunity for public review and review by the Council for conformity with the Act and the regulations in this subchapter before adopting issuing their final procedures. The Council shall complete its review within 30 days of the receipt of the proposed final procedures. Once in effect, the agency agencies shall publish its their NEPA procedures and ensure that they are readily available to the public.
    (c)
    Agencies shall
    adopt, as necessary, agency NEPA procedures to improve agency efficiency and ensure that agencies make decisions in accordance with the Act's procedural requirements. Such procedures shall include:(1) Designating
    continue to review their policies and procedures, in consultation with the Council, and revise them as necessary to ensure full compliance with the purposes and provisions of the Act.
    (3) The issuance or update of agency procedures is not subject to NEPA review under this subchapter.
* * *
    (ii) Which normally do not require either an environmental impact statement or an environmental assessment and do not have a significant effect on the human environment (categorical exclusions (§ 1501.4 of this chapter)). Any procedures under this section shall provide for extraordinary circumstances in which a normally excluded action may have a significant environmental effect. Agency NEPA procedures shall identify when documentation of a categorical exclusion determination is required.
    (iii) Which normally require environmental assessments but not necessarily environmental impact statements.
    (3) Procedures for introducing a supplement to an environmental assessment or environmental impact statement into its formal administrative record, if such a record exists.
    (f) Agency procedures may:
    (1) Include
    to facilitate sound and efficient decision making and avoid duplication, where consistent with applicable statutory requirements;
    (6) Include the procedures required by § 1501.2(b)(4) of this subchapter (assistance to applicants);
    (7) Include specific criteria for and identification of those typical classes of action that normally:
    (i) Require environmental impact statements; and
    (ii) Require environmental assessments but not necessarily environmental impact statements;
    (8) Establish categorical exclusions and identify extraordinary circumstances. When establishing new or revising existing categorical exclusions, agencies shall:
    (i) Identify when documentation of a determination that a categorical exclusion applies to a proposed action is required;
    (ii) Substantiate the proposed new or revised categorical exclusion with sufficient information to conclude that the category of actions does not have a significant effect, individually or in the aggregate, on the human environment and provide this substantiation in a written record that is made publicly available as part of the notice and comment process (§ 1507.3(b)(1) and (2)); and
    (iii) Describe how the agency will consider extraordinary circumstances consistent with § 1501.4(b) of this subchapter;
    (9) Include a process for reviewing the agency's categorical exclusions at least every 10 years, which the agency may conduct on a rolling basis, starting with its oldest categorical exclusions;
* * *