§ 232.2 - Definitions.
    Administrator means the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency or an authorized representative.
    Application means a form for applying for a permit to discharge dredged or fill material into waters of the United States.
* * *
    (i) Placement of pilings in waters of the United States that does not have or would not have the effect of a discharge of fill material shall not require a Section 404 permit. Placement of pilings for linear projects, such as bridges, elevated walkways, and powerline structures, generally does not have the effect of a discharge of fill material. Furthermore, placement of pilings in waters of the United States for piers, wharves, and an individual house on stilts generally does not have the effect of a discharge of fill material. All pilings, however, placed in the navigable waters of the United States, as that term is defined in 33 CFR part 329, require authorization under section 10 of the Rivers and Harbors Act of 1899 (see 33 CFR part 322).
    (ii) [Reserved]
    Dredged material means material that is excavated or dredged from waters of the United States.
    Effluent means dredged material or fill material, including return flow from confined sites.
    Federal Indian reservation means all land within the limits of any Indian reservation under the jurisdiction of the United States Government, notwithstanding the issuance of any patent, and including rights-of-way running through the reservation.
    Fill material.
    (1) Except as specified in paragraph (3) of this definition, the term fill material means material placed in waters of the United States where the material has the effect of:
    (i) Replacing any portion of a water of the United States with dry land; or
    (ii) Changing the bottom elevation of any portion of a water of the United States.
    (2) Examples of such fill material include, but are not limited to: rock, sand, soil, clay, plastics, construction debris, wood chips, overburden from mining or other excavation activities, and materials used to create any structure or infrastructure in the waters of the United States.
    (3) The term fill material does not include trash or garbage.
    General permit means a permit authorizing a category of discharges of dredged or fill material under the Act. General permits are permits for categories of discharge which are similar in nature, will cause only minimal adverse environmental effects when performed separately, and will have only minimal cumulative adverse effect on the environment.
    Indian Tribe means any Indian Tribe, band, group, or community recognized by the Secretary of the Interior and exercising governmental authority over a Federal Indian reservation.
    Owner or operator means the owner or operator of any activity subject to regulation under the 404 program.
    Permit means a written authorization issued by an approved State to implement the requirements of part 233, or by the Corps under 33 CFR parts 320-330. When used in these regulations, “permit” includes “general permit” as well as individual permit.
    Person means an individual, association, partnership, corporation, municipality, State or Federal agency, or an agent or employee thereof.
    Regional Administrator means the Regional Administrator of the appropriate Regional Office of the Environmental Protection Agency or the authorized representative of the Regional Administrator.
    Secretary means the Secretary of the Army acting through the Chief of Engineers.
* * *