§ 232.2 - Definitions.
    Administrator means the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency or an authorized representative.
    Application means a form for applying for a permit to discharge dredged or fill material into waters of the United States.
* * *
    Waters of the United States means :
    All waters which are currently used, were used in the past, or may be susceptible to us in interstate or foreign commerce, including all waters which are subject to the ebb and flow of the tide.
    All interstate waters including interstate wetlands.
    All other waters, such as intrastate lakes, rivers, streams (including intermittent streams), mudflats, sandflats, wetlands, sloughs, prairie potholes, wet meadows, playa lakes, or natural ponds, the use, degradation, or destruction of which would or could affect interstate or foreign commerce including any such waters:
    Which are or could be used by interstate or foreign travelers for recreational or other purposes; or
    From which fish or shellfish are or could be taken and sold in interstate or foreign commerce; or
    Which are used or could be used for industrial purposes by industries in interstate commerce.
    All impoundments of waters otherwise defined as waters of the United States under this definition;
    Tributaries of waters identified in paragraphs (g)(1)-(4) of this section;
    The territorial sea; and
    Wetlands adjacent to waters (other than waters that are themselves wetlands) identified in paragraphs (q)(1)-(6) of this section.
    Waste treatment systems, including treatment ponds or lagoons designed to meet the requirements of the Act (other than cooling ponds as defined in 40 CFR 123.11(m) which also meet the criteria of this definition) are not waters of the United States.
    Waters of the United States do not include prior converted cropland. Notwithstanding the determination of an area's status as prior converted cropland by any other federal agency, for the purposes of the Clean Water Act, the final authority regarding Clean Water Act jurisdiction remains with EPA.
    Wetlands means those areas that are inundated or saturated by surface or ground water at a frequency and duration sufficient to support, and that under normal circumstances do support, a prevalence of vegetation typically adapted for life in saturated soil conditions. Wetlands generally include swamps, marshes, bogs, and similar areas.
    the term as it is defined in § 120.2 of this chapter.
    [53 FR 20773, June 6, 1988, as amended at 58 FR 8182, Feb. 11, 1993; 58 FR 45037, Aug. 25, 1993; 64 FR 25123, May 10, 1999; 66 FR 4575, Jan. 17, 2001; 67 FR 31142, May 9, 2002; 73 FR 79645, Dec. 30, 2008; 80 FR 37117, June 29, 2015; 83 FR 5209, Feb. 6, 2018; 84 FR 56670, Oct. 22, 2019; 85 FR 22341, Apr. 21, 2020]