Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 40 - Protection of Environment |
Chapter I - Environmental Protection Agency |
SubChapter I - Solid Wastes |
Part 239 - Requirements for State Permit Program Determination of Adequacy |
Subpart C - Requirements for Adequate Permit Programs |
§ 239.9 - Intervention in civil enforcement proceedings.
Any state seeking approval must provide for intervention in the state civil enforcement process by providing either:
(a) Authority that allows intervention, as a right, in any civil action to obtain remedies specified in § 239.8 by any citizen having an interest that is or may be adversely affected; or,
(b) Assurance by the appropriate state agency that:
(1) It will provide notice and opportunity for public involvement in all proposed settlements of civil enforcement actions (except where immediate action is necessary to adequately protect human health and the environment); and,
(2) It will investigate and provide responses to citizen complaints about violations; and,
(3) It will not oppose citizen intervention when permissive intervention is allowed by statute, rule, or regulation.