Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: October 10, 2024) |
Title 40 - Protection of Environment |
Chapter I - Environmental Protection Agency |
SubChapter I - Solid Wastes |
Part 257 - Criteria for Classification of Solid Waste Disposal Facilities and Practices |
Subpart D - Standards for the Disposal of Coal Combustion Residuals in Landfills and Surface Impoundments |
Recordkeeping, Notification, and Posting of Information to the Internet |
§ 257.107 - Publicly accessible Internet site requirements.
(a) Each owner or operator of a CCR unit subject to the requirements of this subpart must maintain a publicly accessible internet site (CCR website) containing the information specified in this section. The owner or operator's website must be titled “CCR Rule Compliance Data and Information.” The website must ensure that all information required to be posted is immediately available to anyone visiting the site, without requiring any prerequisite, such as registration or a requirement to submit a document request. All required information must be clearly identifiable and must be able to be immediately printed and downloaded by anyone accessing the site. If the owner/operator changes the web address (i.e., Uniform Resource Locator (URL)) at any point, they must notify EPA via the “contact us” form on EPA's CCR website and the state director within 14 days of making the change. The facility's CCR website must also have a “contact us” form or a specific email address posted on the website for the public to use to submit questions and issues relating to the availability of information on the website.
(b) An owner or operator of more than one CCR unit subject to the provisions of this subpart may comply with the requirements of this section by using the same Internet site for multiple CCR units provided the CCR Web site clearly delineates information by the name or identification number of each unit.
(c) Unless otherwise required in this section, the information required to be posted to the CCR Web site must be made available to the public for at least five years following the date on which the information was first posted to the CCR Web site.
(d) Unless otherwise required in this section, the information must be posted to the CCR Web site within 30 days of placing the pertinent information required by § 257.105 in the operating record.
(e) Location restrictions. The owner or operator of a CCR unit subject to this subpart must place each demonstration specified under § 257.105(e) on the owner or operator's CCR Web site.
(f) Design criteria. The owner or operator of a CCR unit subject to this subpart must place the following information on the owner or operator's CCR Web site:
(1) Within 60 days of commencing construction of a new unit, the design certification specified under § 257.105(f)(1) or (3).
(2) No later than the date of initial receipt of CCR by a new CCR unit, the construction certification specified under § 257.105(f)(1) or (3).
(3) The documentation of liner type specified under § 257.105(f)(2).
(4) The initial and periodic hazard potential classification assessments specified under § 257.105(f)(5).
(5) The emergency action plan (EAP) specified under § 257.105(f)(6), except that only the most recent EAP must be maintained on the CCR Web site irrespective of the time requirement specified in paragraph (c) of this section.
(6) Documentation prepared by the owner or operator recording the annual face-to-face meeting or exercise between representatives of the owner or operator of the CCR unit and the local emergency responders specified under § 257.105(f)(7).
(7) Documentation prepared by the owner or operator recording any activation of the emergency action plan specified under § 257.105(f)(8).
(8) The history of construction, and any revisions of it, specified under § 257.105(f)(9).
(9) The initial and periodic structural stability assessments specified under § 257.105(f)(10).
* * *