§ 268.44 - Variance from a treatment standard.
    (a) Based on a petition filed by a generator or treater of hazardous waste, the Administrator may approve a variance from an applicable treatment standard if:
* * *
    (i) At a minimum, impose alternative land disposal restriction treatment standards that, using a reasonable maximum exposure scenario:
    (A) For carcinogens, achieve constituent concentrations that result in the total excess risk to an individual exposed over a lifetime generally falling within a range from 10−4 to 10−6; and
    (B) For constituents with non-carcinogenic effects, achieve constituent concentrations that an individual could be exposed to on a daily basis without appreciable risk of deleterious effect during a lifetime.
    (ii) Not consider post-land-disposal controls.
    (4) For contaminated soil only, treatment to the level or by the method specified in the soil treatment standards would result in concentrations of hazardous constituents that are below (i.e., lower than) natural background concentrations at the site where the contaminated soil will land disposed.
    (5) Public notice and a reasonable opportunity for public comment must be provided before granting or denying a petition.
    (i) Each application for a site-specific variance from a treatment standard must include the information in § 260.20(b)(1)-(4);
    (j) After receiving an application for a site-specific variance from a treatment standard, the Assistant Administrator, or his delegated representative, may request any additional information or samples which may be required to evaluate the application.
    (k) A generator, treatment facility, or disposal facility that is managing a waste covered by a site-specific variance from a treatment standard must comply with the waste analysis requirements for restricted wastes found under § 268.7.
    (l) During the application review process, the applicant for a site-specific variance must comply with all restrictions on land disposal under this part once the effective date for the waste has been reached.
    (m) For all variances, the petitioner must also demonstrate that compliance with any given treatment variance is sufficient to minimize threats to human health and the environment posed by land disposal of the waste. In evaluating this demonstration, EPA may take into account whether a treatment variance should be approved if the subject waste is to be used in a manner constituting disposal pursuant to 40 CFR 266.20 through 266.23.
    (n) [Reserved]
    (o) The following facilities are excluded from the treatment standards under § 268.40, and are subject to the following constituent concentrations:
    Table—Wastes Excluded From the Treatment Standards Under § 268.40
    Facility name1 and address Waste code See also Regulated hazardous constituent Wastewaters Nonwastewaters
    Concentration (mg/l) Notes Concentration (mg/kg) Notes
    Craftsman Plating and Tinning, Corp., Chicago, ILF006Table CCWE in 268.40Cyanides (Total)1.2(2)1800(4)
    Cyanides (Amenable).86(2 and3)30(4)
    Cadmium1.6NA
    Chromium.32NA
    Lead.040NA
    Nickel.44NA
    CWM Chemical Services, LLC, Model City, New YorkK0889 Standards under § 268.40Arsenic1.4NA5.0 mg/L TCLPNA
    DuPont Environmental Treatment Chambers Works, Deepwater, NJF039Standards under § 268.401,3-phenylenediamine 1,3-PDANANACMBST; CHOXD fb BIODG or CARBN; or BIODG fb CARBN(13)
    Dupont Environmental Treatment—Chambers Works Wastewater Treatment Plant, Deepwater, NJ8 K088Standards under § 268.40Arsenic1.4NA5.0 mg/L TCLPNA
    EnergySolutions LLC, Clive, UT (14)P- and U-listed hazardous waste requiring CMBSTStandards under 268.40NANANACMBST or VTDNA
    Guardian Industries Jefferson Hills, PA (6), (11), and (12)D010 Standards under 268.40SeleniumNANA11 mg/L TCLPNA
    Owens Brockway Glass Container Company, Vernon, CA6 D010Standards under § 268.40SeleniumNANA51 mg/L TCLP(15)
    Owens Brockway Glass Container Company, Vernon, CA6 D010Standards under § 268.40SeleniumNANA59 mg/L TCLP(16)
    Northwestern Plating Works, Inc., Chicago, ILF006Table CCWE in 268.40Cyanides (Total)1.2(2 and3)970(4)
    Cyanides (Amenable).86(2)30(4)
    Cadmium1.6NA
    Chromium.32NA
    Lead.040NA
    Nickel.44NA
    St. Gobain Containers, El Monte, CA5 7 D010Standards under § 268.40SeleniumNANA25 mg/L TCLPNA
    United States Department of Energy (Energy), Richland, WA17 F001-F005, D001-D011, D018, D019, D022, D028-D030, D033-D036, D038-D041, and D04318 NAFor waste codes F001-F005, the constituents are limited to those associated with spent solvent activities at the Facility documented through process knowledge.
    For constituents, as applicable, associated with D waste codes under the “Waste Code” column, see 40 CFR 268.40.
    NANASTABL 19 20 NA.
    U.S. Ecology Idaho, Incorporated, Grandview, IdahoK08810 Standards under § 268.40Arsenic1.4NA5.0 mg/L TCLPNA
    [51 FR 40642, Nov. 7, 1986, as amended at 52 FR 21017, June 4, 1987; 53 FR 31221, Aug. 17, 1988; 54 FR 36972, Sept. 6, 1989; 56 FR 12355, Mar. 25, 1991; 61 FR 55727, Oct. 28, 1996; 62 FR 26025, May 12, 1997; 62 FR 64509, Dec. 5, 1997; 63 FR 28738, May 26, 1998; 64 FR 28391, May 26, 1999; 66 FR 33890, June 26, 2001; 67 FR 35928, May 22, 2002; 67 FR 36818, May 28, 2002; 69 FR 6575, Feb. 11, 2004; 69 FR 67653, Nov. 19, 2004; 70 FR 34589, June 14, 2005; 70 FR 44511, Aug. 3, 2005; 71 FR 6212, Feb. 7, 2006; 71 FR 40279, July 14, 2006; 73 FR 27767, May 14, 2008; 77 FR 50626, Aug. 22, 2012; 89 FR 35009, May 1, 2024]