§ 270.42 - Permit modification at the request of the permittee.
    (a) Class 1 modifications.
    (1) Except as provided in paragraph (a)(2) of this section, the permittee may put into effect Class 1 modifications listed in appendix I of this section under the following conditions:
* * *
    (E) Notify the permittee that he or she will decide on the request within the next 30 days.
    (ii) If the Director notifies the permittee of a 30-day extension for a decision, the Director must, no later than 120 days after receipt of the modification request:
    (A) Approve the modification request, with or without changes, and modify the permit accordingly;
    (B) Deny the request; or
    (C) Determine that the modification request must follow the procedures in § 270.42(c) for Class 3 modifications for the following reasons:
    (1) There is significant public concern about the proposed modification; or
    (2) The complex nature of the change requires the more extensive procedures of Class 3.
    (D) Approve the request, with or without changes, as a temporary authorization having a term of up to 180 days.
    (iii) If the Director fails to make one of the decisions specified in paragraph (b)(6)(ii) of this section by the 120th day after receipt of the modification request, the permittee is automatically authorized to conduct the activities described in the modification request for up to 180 days, without formal Agency action. The authorized activities must be conducted as described in the permit modification request and must be in compliance with all appropriate standards of 40 CFR part 265. If the Director approves, with or without changes, or denies the modification request during the term of the temporary or automatic authorization provided for in paragraphs (b)(6) (i), (ii), or (iii) of this section, such action
* * *
later under § 270.41 or § 270.42. The activities authorized under this paragraph must be conducted as described in the permit modification request and must be in compliance with all appropriate standards of 40 CFR part 265.
    (vi) In making a decision to approve or deny a modification request, including a decision to issue a temporary authorization or to reclassify a modification as a Class 3, the Director must consider all written comments submitted to the Agency during the public comment period and must respond in writing to all significant comments in his or her decision.
    (vii) With the written consent of the permittee, the Director may extend indefinitely or for a specified period the time periods for final approval or denial of a modification request or for reclassifying a modification as a Class 3.
    (7) The Director may deny or change the terms of a Class 2 permit modification request under paragraphs (b)(6) (i) through (iii) of this section for the following reasons:
    (i) The modification request is incomplete;
    (ii) The requested modification does not comply with the appropriate requirements of 40 CFR part 264 or other applicable requirements; or
    (iii) The conditions of the modification fail to protect human health and the environment.
* * *
    (4) The permittee must hold a public meeting no earlier than 15 days after the publication of the notice required in paragraph (c)(2) of this section and no later than 15 days before the close of the 60-day comment period. The meeting must be held to the extent practicable in the vicinity of the permitted facility.
    (5) The public shall be provided at least 60 days to comment on the modification request. The comment period will begin on the date the permittee publishes the notice in the local newspaper. Comments should be submitted to the Agency contact identified in the notice.
    (6) After the conclusion of the 60-day comment period, the Director must grant or deny the permit modification request according to the permit modification procedures of 40 CFR part 124. In addition, the Director must consider and respond to all significant written comments received during the 60-day comment period.
    (d) Other modifications.
    (1) In the case of modifications not explicitly listed in appendix I of this section, the permittee may submit a Class 3 modification request to the Agency, or he or she may request a determination by the Director that the modification should be reviewed and approved as a Class 1 or Class 2 modification. If the permittee requests that the modification be classified as a Class 1 or 2 modification, he or she must provide the Agency with the necessary information to support the requested classification.
    (2) The Director shall make the determination described in paragraph (d)(1) of this section as promptly as practicable. In determining the appropriate class for a specific modification, the Director shall consider the similarity of the modification to other modifications codified in appendix I and the following criteria:
* * *