§ 270.42 - Permit modification at the request of the permittee.
    (a) Class 1 modifications.
    (1) Except as provided in paragraph (a)(2) of this section, the permittee may put into effect Class 1 modifications listed in appendix I of this section under the following conditions:
* * *
    (2) The permittee must send a notice of the modification request to all persons on the facility mailing list maintained by the Director and to the appropriate units of State and local government as specified in 40 CFR 124.10(c)(ix) and must publish this notice in a major local newspaper of general circulation. This notice must be mailed and published within seven days before or after the date of submission of the modification request, and the permittee must provide to the Director evidence of the mailing and publication. The notice must include:
    (i) Announcement of a 60-day comment period, and a name and address of an Agency contact to whom comments must be sent;
    (ii) Announcement of the date, time, and place for a public meeting on the modification request, in accordance with § 270.42(c)(4);
    (iii) Name and telephone number of the permittee's contact person;
    (iv) Name and telephone number of an Agency contact person;
    (v) Location where copies of the modification request and any supporting documents can be viewed and copied; and
    (vi) The following statement: “The permittee's compliance history during the life of the permit being modified is available from the Agency contact person.”
    (3) The permittee must place a copy of the permit modification request and supporting documents in a location accessible to the public in the vicinity of the permitted facility.
    (4) The permittee must hold a public meeting no earlier than 15 days after the publication of the notice required in paragraph (c)(2) of this section and no later than 15 days before the close of the 60-day comment period. The meeting must be held to the extent practicable in the vicinity of the permitted facility.
    (5) The public shall be provided at least 60 days to comment on the modification request. The comment period will begin on the date the permittee publishes the notice in the local newspaper. Comments should be submitted to the Agency contact identified in the notice.
    (6) After the conclusion of the 60-day comment period, the Director must grant or deny the permit modification request according to the permit modification procedures of 40 CFR part 124. In addition, the Director must consider and respond to all significant written comments received during the 60-day comment period.
    (d) Other modifications.
    (1) In the case of modifications not explicitly listed in appendix I of this section, the permittee may submit a Class 3 modification request to the Agency, or he or she may request a determination by the Director that the modification should be reviewed and approved as a Class 1 or Class 2 modification. If the permittee requests that the modification be classified as a Class 1 or 2 modification, he or she must provide the Agency with the necessary information to support the requested classification.
    (2) The Director shall make the determination described in paragraph (d)(1) of this section as promptly as practicable. In determining the appropriate class for a specific modification, the Director shall consider the similarity of the modification to other modifications codified in appendix I and the following criteria:
    (i) Class 1 modifications apply to minor changes that keep the permit current with routine changes to the facility or its operation. These changes do not substantially alter the permit conditions or reduce the capacity of the facility to protect human health or the environment. In the case of Class 1 modifications, the Director may require prior approval.
    (ii) Class 2 modifications apply to changes that are necessary to enable a permittee to respond, in a timely manner, to,
    (A) Common variations in the types and quantities of the wastes managed under the facility permit,
    (B) Technological advancements, and
    (C) Changes necessary to comply with new regulations, where these changes can be implemented without substantially changing design specifications or management practices in the permit.
    (iii) Class 3 modifications substantially alter the facility or its operation.
    (e) Temporary authorizations.
    (1) Upon request of the permittee, the Director may, without prior public notice and comment, grant the permittee a temporary authorization in accordance with this subsection. Temporary authorizations must have a term of not more than 180 days.
    (2)
    (i) The permittee may request a temporary authorization for:
    (A) Any Class 2 modification meeting the criteria in paragraph (e)(3)(ii) of this section, and
    (B) Any Class 3 modification that meets the criteria in paragraph (3)(ii) (A) or (B) of this section; or that meets the criteria in paragraphs (3)(ii) (C) through (E) of this section and provides improved management or treatment of a hazardous waste already listed in the facility permit.
    (ii) The temporary authorization request must include:
    (A) A description of the activities to be conducted under the temporary authorization;
    (B) An explanation of why the temporary authorization is necessary; and
    (C) Sufficient information to ensure compliance with 40 CFR part 264 standards.
    (iii) The permittee must send a notice about the temporary authorization request to all persons on the facility mailing list maintained by the Director and to appropriate units of State and local governments as specified in 40 CFR 124.10(c)(ix). This notification must be made within seven days of submission of the authorization request.
    (3) The Director shall approve or deny the temporary authorization as quickly as practical. To issue a temporary authorization, the Director must find:
    (i) The authorized activities are in compliance with the standards of 40 CFR part 264.
* * *