§ 270.42 - Permit modification at the request of the permittee.
    (a) Class 1 modifications.
    (1) Except as provided in paragraph (a)(2) of this section, the permittee may put into effect Class 1 modifications listed in appendix I of this section under the following conditions:
* * *
    (2) Unless the Director acts to give final approval or denial of the request by the end of the authorization period, the permittee will receive authorization to conduct such activities for the life of the permit.
    (B) If the owner/operator fails to notify the public by the date specified in paragraph (b)(6)(iv)(A) of this section, the effective date of the permanent authorization will be deferred until 50 days after the owner/operator notifies the public.
    (v) Except as provided in paragraph (b)(6)(vii) of this section, if the Director does not finally approve or deny a modification request before the end of the automatic or temporary authorization period or reclassify the modification as a Class 3, the permittee is authorized to conduct the activities described in the permit modification request for the life of the permit unless modified later under § 270.41 or § 270.42. The activities authorized under this paragraph must be conducted as described in the permit modification request and must be in compliance with all appropriate standards of 40 CFR part 265.
    (vi) In making a decision to approve or deny a modification request, including a decision to issue a temporary authorization or to reclassify a modification as a Class 3, the Director must consider all written comments submitted to the Agency during the public comment period and must respond in writing to all significant comments in his or her decision.
    (vii) With the written consent of the permittee, the Director may extend indefinitely or for a specified period the time periods for final approval or denial of a modification request or for reclassifying a modification as a Class 3.
    (7) The Director may deny or change the terms of a Class 2 permit modification request under paragraphs (b)(6) (i) through (iii) of this section for the following reasons:
    (i) The modification request is incomplete;
    (ii) The requested modification does not comply with the appropriate requirements of 40 CFR part 264 or other applicable requirements; or
    (iii) The conditions of the modification fail to protect human health and the environment.
    (8) The permittee may perform any construction associated with a Class 2 permit modification request beginning 60 days after the submission of the request unless the Director establishes a later date for commencing construction and informs the permittee in writing before day 60.
    (c) Class 3 modifications.
    (1) For Class 3 modifications listed in appendix I of this section, the permittee must submit a modification request to the Director that:
    (i) Describes the exact change to be made to the permit conditions and supporting documents referenced by the permit;
    (ii) Identifies that the modification is a Class 3 modification;
    (iii) Explains why the modification is needed; and
    (iv) Provides the applicable information required by 40 CFR 270.13 through 270.22, 270.62, 270.63, and 270.66.
    (2) The permittee must send a notice of the modification request to all persons on the facility mailing list maintained by the Director and to the appropriate units of State and local government as specified in 40 CFR 124.10(c)(ix) and must publish this notice in a major local newspaper of general circulation. This notice must be mailed and published within seven days before or after the date of submission of the modification request, and the permittee must provide to the Director evidence of the mailing and publication. The notice must include:
    (i) Announcement of a 60-day comment period, and a name and address of an Agency contact to whom comments must be sent;
    (ii) Announcement of the date, time, and place for a public meeting on the modification request, in accordance with § 270.42(c)(4);
    (iii) Name and telephone number of the permittee's contact person;
    (iv) Name and telephone number of an Agency contact person;
    (v) Location where copies of the modification request and any supporting documents can be viewed and copied; and
    (vi) The following statement: “The permittee's compliance history during the life of the permit being modified is available from the Agency contact person.”
    (3) The permittee must place a copy of the permit modification request and supporting documents in a location accessible to the public in the vicinity of the permitted facility.
    (4) The permittee must hold a public meeting no earlier than 15 days after the publication of the notice required in paragraph (c)(2) of this section and no later than 15 days before the close of the 60-day comment period. The meeting must be held to the extent practicable in the vicinity of the permitted facility.
    (5) The public shall be provided at least 60 days to comment on the modification request. The comment period will begin on the date the permittee publishes the notice in the local newspaper. Comments should be submitted to the Agency contact identified in the notice.
    (6) After the conclusion of the 60-day comment period, the Director must grant or deny the permit modification request according to the permit modification procedures of 40 CFR part 124. In addition, the Director must consider and respond to all significant written comments received during the 60-day comment period.
    (d) Other modifications.
    (1) In the case of modifications not explicitly listed in appendix I of this section, the permittee may submit a Class 3 modification request to the Agency, or he or she may request a determination by the Director that the modification should be reviewed and approved as a Class 1 or Class 2 modification. If the permittee requests that the modification be classified as a Class 1 or 2 modification, he or she must provide the Agency with the necessary information to support the requested classification.
* * *