§ 272.2101 - South Dakota State-administered program: Final authorization.
    (a) History of the State of South Dakota authorization. Pursuant to section 3006(b) of RCRA, 42 U.S.C. 6926(b), South Dakota has final authorization for the following elements as submitted to EPA in South Dakota's base program application for final authorization which was approved by EPA effective on November 2, 1984. S
* * *
    South Dakota has adopted but is not authorized for the following
    federal
    Federal final rules:
    (
    A) Removal of Legally Obsolete Rules (HSWA/non-HSWA) [60 FR 33912, 06/29/95];
    (B) Imports and Exports of Hazardous Waste: Implementation of OECD Council Division (HSWA—Not delegable to States) [61 FR 16290, 04/12/96];
    (C) Clarification of Standards for Hazard Waste Land Disposal Restriction Treatment Variances (HSWA) [62 FR 64504, 12/05/97];
    (D) Hazardous Waste Combustors; Revised Standards (Non-HSWA—Vacated by the U.S. Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit (D.C. Cir. No. 98-1379 and 98-1379; June 27, 2014) [63 FR 33782, 6/19/98];
    (E) Vacatur of Organobromide Production Waste Listings (HSWA) [65 FR 14472, 03/17/00];
    (F) National Environmental Performance Track Program (Non-HSWA—terminated by EPA (74 FR 22741, 5/14/09)) [69 FR 21737, 4/22/04; as amended by 69 FR 62217, 10/25/04 and 71 FR 16862, 4/4/06];
    (G) Exclusion of Oil-Bearing Secondary Materials Processed in a Gasification System to Produce Synthesis Gas (Non-HSWA—Vacated by the U.S. Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit (D.C. Cir. No. 98-1379 and 98-1379; June 27, 2014) [73 FR 52, 1/2/08];
    (H) Revisions to the Definition of Solid Waste (Non-HSWA) [73 FR 64668, 10/30/08];
    (I) OECD Requirements; Export Shipments of Spent Lead Acid Batteries (Non-HSWA—Not delegable to States) [75 FR 1236, 1/8/10]; and
    (J) Withdrawal of the Emission Comparable Fuel Exclusion (Non-HSWA—Vacated by the U.S. Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit (D.C. Cir. No. 98-1379 and 98-1379; June 27, 2014) [75 FR 33712, 6/15/10].
    (ii) Those federal
    i) Hazardous Waste Management System; User Fees for the Electronic Waste Manifest System and Amendments to Manifest Regulations (Non-HSWA), published in the Federal Register of 1/3/18.
    (ii) Management Standards for Hazardous Waste Pharmaceuticals and Amendment to the P075 Listing for Nicotine (HSWA/Non-HSWA), published in the Federal Register of 2/22/19.
    (iii) Those Federal rules written under RCRA provisions that predate HSWA (non-HSWA) which the State has adopted, but for which it is not authorized, are not federally enforceable. In contrast, EPA will continue to enforce the Federal HSWA standards for which South Dakota is not authorized until the State receives specific authorization from
    the
    EPA.
    (5) Memorandum of Agreement. The Memorandum of Agreement between EPA Region 8 and the State of South Dakota, signed by the Secretary of the South Dakota Department of Agriculture and Natural Resources Secretary on December 14March 20, 20152023, and by the EPA Region 8 Regional Administrator on February 18March 10, 20162023, although not incorporated by reference, is referenced as part of the authorized hazardous waste management program under subtitle C of RCRA, 42 U.S.C. 6921 et seq.
    (6) Statement of legal authority. “Attorney General's Statement for Final AuthorizationAuthorization”, signed by the Attorney General of South Dakota on May 24, 1984, and revisions, supplements and addenda to that Statement dated January 14, 1991, September 11, 1992, September 25, 1992, April 1, 1993, September 24, 1993, December 29, 1994, September 5, 1995, October 23, 1997, October 27, 1997, October 28, 1997, November 5, 1999, June 26, 2000, June 18, 2002, October 19, 2004, May 11, 2009 and , May 5, 2015, and November 29, 2021, although not incorporated by reference, are referenced as part of the authorized hazardous waste management program under subtitle C of RCRA, 42 U.S.C. 6921 et seq.
    (7) Program Description. The Program Description and any other materials submitted as supplements thereto, although not incorporated by reference, are referenced as part of the authorized hazardous waste management program under subtitle C of RCRA, 42 U.S.C. 6921 et seq.
    [81 89 FR 41227, June 24, 20168545, Feb. 8, 2024]