§ 33.204 - Where does an entity become certified under EPA's 8% and 10% statutes?
  • § 33.204 What certifications are acceptable for establishing MBE or WBE status under the EPA DBE ProgramWhere does an entity become certified under EPA's 8% and 10% statutes?
    (a) EPA accepts the following certifications as being acceptable for establishing In order to participate as an MBE or WBE status under the EPA DBE Programprime or subcontractor for EPA recipients under EPA's DBE Program, an entity must first attempt to be certified by the following:
    (1) The United States Small Business Administration (SBA), under its 8(a) Business Development Program (13 CFR part 124, subpart A) , or its Small Disadvantaged Business (SDB) Program, (13 CFR part 124, subpart B), or Economically Disadvantaged Woman Owned Small Business (EDWOSB) Program (13 CFR part 127, subpart B);
    (2) The United States Department of Transportation (DOT), under its regulations for Participation by Disadvantaged Business Enterprises in DOT Programs (49 CFR parts 23 and 26) with U.S. citizenship; or
    (3) Any an Indian Tribal Government, State Government, local Government or independent private organization certification that meets the criteria set forth in § 33.202 or § 33.203; or
    (4) The EPA DBE self-certification as described in § 33.205.
    (b
    in accordance with EPA's 8% or 10% statute as applicable.
    (2) Such certifications shall be considered acceptable for establishing MBE or WBE status, as appropriate, under EPA's DBE Program as long as the certification meets EPA's U.S. citizenship requirement under § 33.202 or § 33.203.
    [81 FR 49549, July 28, 2016
    (3) An entity may only apply to EPA for MBE or WBE certification under the procedures set forth in § 33.205 if that entity first is unable to obtain MBE or WBE certification under paragraphs (a) (1) through (3) of this section.
    (b) [Reserved]