Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 40 - Protection of Environment |
Chapter I - Environmental Protection Agency |
SubChapter B - Grants and Other Federal Assistance |
Part 49 - Indian Country: Air Quality Planning and Management |
Subpart C - General Federal Implementation Plan Provisions |
Federal Minor New Source Review Program in Indian Country |
§ 49.155 - Permit requirements.
This section applies to your permit if you are subject to this program under § 49.153(a) for construction of a new minor source, synthetic minor source or a modification at an existing source.
(a) What information must my permit include? Your permit must include the requirements in paragraphs (a)(1) through (7) of this section.
(1) General requirements. The permit must include the following elements:
(i) The effective date of the permit and the date by which you must commence construction in order for your permit to remain valid (i.e., 18 months after the permit effective date).
(ii) The emissions units subject to the permit and their associated emission limitations.
(iii) Monitoring, recordkeeping, reporting and testing requirements to assure compliance with the emission limitations.
(2) Emission limitations. The permit must include the emission limitations determined by the reviewing authority under § 49.154(c) for each affected emissions unit. In addition, the permit must include an annual allowable emissions limit for each affected emissions unit and for each regulated NSR pollutant emitted by the unit if the unit is issued an enforceable emission limitation lower than the potential to emit of that unit.
(3) Monitoring requirements. The permit must include monitoring requirements sufficient to assure compliance with the emission limitations and annual allowable emissions limits that apply to the affected emissions units at your source. The reviewing authority may require, as appropriate, any of the requirements in paragraphs (a)(3)(i) and (ii) of this section.
(i) Any emissions monitoring, including analysis procedures, test methods, periodic testing, instrumental monitoring and non-instrumental monitoring. Such monitoring requirements shall assure use of test methods, units, averaging periods and other statistical conventions consistent with the required emission limitations.
(ii) As necessary, requirements concerning the use, maintenance and installation of monitoring equipment or methods.
(4) Recordkeeping requirements. The permit must include recordkeeping requirements sufficient to assure compliance with the emission limitations and monitoring requirements and it must require the elements in paragraphs (a)(4)(i) and (ii) of this section.
(i) Records of required monitoring information that include the information in paragraphs (a)(4)(i)(A) through (F) of this section, as appropriate.
(A) The location, date and time of sampling or measurements.
(B) The date(s) analyses were performed.
(C) The company or entity that performed the analyses.
(D) The analytical techniques or methods used.
(E) The results of such analyses.
(F) The operating conditions existing at the time of sampling or measurement.
(ii) Retention for 5 years of records of all required monitoring data and support information for the monitoring sample, measurement, report or application. Support information may include all calibration and maintenance records, all original strip-chart recordings or digital records for continuous monitoring instrumentation and copies of all reports required by the permit.
(5) Reporting requirements. The permit must include the reporting requirements in paragraphs (a)(5)(i) and (ii) of this section.
(i) Annual submittal of reports of monitoring required under paragraph (a)(3) of this section, including the type and frequency of monitoring and a summary of results obtained by monitoring.
(ii) Prompt reporting of deviations from permit requirements, including those attributable to upset conditions as defined in the permit, the probable cause of such deviations and any corrective actions or preventive measures taken. Within the permit, the reviewing authority must define “prompt” in relation to the degree and type of deviation likely to occur and the applicable emission limitations.
(6) Severability clause. The permit must include a severability clause to ensure the continued validity of the other portions of the permit in the event of a challenge to a portion of the permit.
(7) Additional provisions. The permit must also contain provisions stating the requirements in paragraphs (a)(7)(i) through (vii) of this section.
(i) You, as the permittee, must comply with all conditions of your permit, including emission limitations that apply to the affected emissions units at your source. Noncompliance with any permit term or condition is a violation of the permit and may constitute a violation of the Act and is grounds for enforcement action and for a permit termination or revocation.
(ii) Your permitted source must not cause or contribute to a NAAQS violation or in an attainment area, must not cause or contribute to a PSD increment violation.
(iii) It is not a defense for you, as the permittee, in an enforcement action that it would have been necessary to halt or reduce the permitted activity in order to maintain compliance with the conditions of this permit.
(iv) The permit may be revised, reopened, revoked and reissued or terminated for cause. The filing of a request by you, as the permittee, for a permit revision, revocation and re-issuance or termination or of a notification of planned changes or anticipated noncompliance does not stay any permit condition.
(v) The permit does not convey any property rights of any sort or any exclusive privilege.
* * *