Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 40 - Protection of Environment |
Chapter I - Environmental Protection Agency |
SubChapter B - Grants and Other Federal Assistance |
Part 49 - Indian Country: Air Quality Planning and Management |
Subpart A - Tribal Authority |
§ 49.2 - Definitions.
(a) Clean Air Act or Act means those statutory provisions in the United States Code at 42 U.S.C. 7401, et seq.
(b) Federal Indian Reservation, Indian Reservation or Reservation means all land within the limits of any Indian reservation under the jurisdiction of the United States government, notwithstanding the issuance of any patent, and including rights-of-way running through the reservation.
(c) Indian tribe or tribe means any Indian tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or community, including any Alaska Native village, which is federally recognized as eligible for the special programs and services provided by the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians.
(d) Indian Tribe Consortium or Tribal Consortium means a group of two or more Indian tribes.
(e) State means a State, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, and American Samoa and includes the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands.