§ 63.90 - Program overview.
    The regulations in this subpart establish procedures consistent with section 112(l) of the Clean Air Act (Act) (42 U.S.C. 7401-7671q). This subpart establishes procedures for the approval of State rules, programs, or other requirements such as permit terms and conditions to be implemented and enforced in place of certain otherwise applicable section 112 Federal rule
* * *
    (1) A modification to federally required recordkeeping or reporting that:
    (i) May decrease the stringency of the required compliance and enforcement measures for the relevant standards;
    (ii) May have national significance (e.g., might affect implementation of the applicable regulation for other affected sources, might set a national precedent); or
    (iii) Is not site-specific.
    (2) Examples of major changes to recordkeeping and reporting include, but are not limited to:
    (i) Decreases in the record retention for all records;
    (ii) Waiver of all or most recordkeeping or reporting requirements;
    (iii) Major changes to the contents of reports; or
    (iv) Decreases in the reliability of recordkeeping or reporting (e.g., manual recording of monitoring data instead of required automated or electronic recording, or paper reports where electronic reporting may have been required).
    Major change to test method means a modification to a federally enforceable test method that uses “unproven technology or procedures” (not generally accepted by the scientific community) or is an entirely new method (sometimes necessary when the required test method is unsuitable). A major change to a test method may be site-specific, or may apply to one or more sources or source categories, and will almost always set a national precedent. In order to be approved, a major change must be validated according to EPA Method 301 (part 63, appendix A). Examples of major changes to a test method include, but are not limited to:
    (1) Use of an unproven analytical finish;
    (2) Use of a method developed to fill a test method gap;
    (3) Use of a new test method developed to apply to a control technology not contemplated in the applicable regulation; and
    (4) Combining two or more sampling/analytical methods (at least one unproven) into one for application to processes emitting multiple pollutants.
    Minor change to monitoring means:
    (1) A modification to federally required monitoring that:
    (i) Does not decrease the stringency of the compliance and enforcement measures for the relevant standard;
    (ii) Has no national significance (e.g., does not affect implementation of the applicable regulation for other affected sources, does not set a national precedent, and individually does not result in a revision to the monitoring requirements); and
    (iii) Is site-specific, made to reflect or accommodate the operational characteristics, physical constraints, or safety concerns of an affected source.
    (2) Examples of minor changes to monitoring include, but are not limited to:
    (i) Modifications to a sampling procedure, such as use of an improved sample conditioning system to reduce maintenance requirements;
    (ii) Increased monitoring frequency; and
* * *