Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 40 - Protection of Environment |
Chapter I - Environmental Protection Agency |
SubChapter C - Air Programs |
Part 86 - Control of Emissions from New and in-Use Highway Vehicles and Engines |
Subpart T - Manufacturer-Run In-Use Testing Program for Heavy-Duty Diesel Engines |
§ 86.1935 - What special provisions may apply as a consequence of a delay in the particulate matter accuracy margin report for portable emission measurement systems?
(a) A memorandum entitled, “Memorandum of Agreement, Program to Develop Emission Measurement Accuracy Margins for Heavy-Duty In-Use Testing” describes a test program for establishing measurement accuracy margins related to testing under § 86.1912(a)(4) which will be used for testing under this subpart. This document is available at
http://www.epa.gov/otaq/hd-hwy.htm or at the mailing address specified in § 86.1905(g).(b) If there is a delay in receiving the written final report for PM emissions described in the agreement referenced in paragraph (a) of this section, and that delay is not attributable to engine manufacturers failing to meet their commitments under that agreement, the following provisions apply:
(1) If the delay is 3 months or less, we will delay the designation of engine families for testing in the applicable calendar year, as described in § 86.1905(d), by the same number of additional whole months (rounded up) needed to complete the report.
(2) If the delay is more than 3 months but less than 12 months, we may continue to designate engine families for testing under the special provisions described in § 86.1930 for an additional year.
(3) If the delay is longer than 12 months, the following approach is established for the applicable calendar year:
(i) If the delay is longer than 12 months but less than 15 months, we will follow the steps described in paragraph (b)(1) of this section.
(ii) If the delay is longer than 15 months, but, less than 24 months, we will follow the steps described in paragraph (b)(2) of this section, for the applicable calendar year.
(iii) If the delay is longer than 24 months, the emission testing program will go into abeyance.
(c) If one or more engine manufacturers fail to meet commitments under the agreement described in paragraph (a) of this section and such a failure results in a delay in the final written report for PM emissions described in the agreement, the following provisions apply:
(1) If the delay is 3 months or less, we will delay the designation of engine families for testing in the applicable calendar year, as described in § 86.1905(d), by the same number of additional whole months (rounded up) needed to complete the report.
(2) If the delay is more than 3 months but less than 12 months, the provisions of this subpart will not apply for the otherwise applicable calendar year, subject to the following provisions:
(i) We may identify the number of engine families that would otherwise have been designated for testing in that calendar year for the delayed pollutant type and direct manufacturers to test that number of engine families under the special provisions described in § 86.1930 and additionally in any later calendar year once the provisions of this subpart begin for that pollutant type, without counting those accumulated engine families toward the allowable annual cap on the number of engine families specified in § 86.1905.
(ii) The normal 18-month period for testing and reporting results specified in § 86.1905(d) is extended to 24 months for any accumulated engine-family designation described in paragraph (c)(2)(i) of this section. The additional time extensions for testing and reporting results as specified in § 86.1905(d) also apply.
(3) If the delay is longer than 12 months, the following approach is established for the applicable calendar year.
(i) If the delay is longer than 12 months but less than 15 months, we will follow the steps described in paragraph (c)(1) of this section.
(ii) If the delay is longer than 15 months, but less than 24 months, we will follow the steps described in paragraph (c)(2) of this section for the applicable calendar year.
(iii) If the delay is longer than 24 months, we will continue to follow the steps described in paragraphs (c)(1) and (c)(2) of this section, including the accumulation of engine families for testing until the report is received and the fully implemented program commences.
(d) We may determine that any individual manufacturer's failure under paragraph (c) of this section constitutes a failure by all engine manufacturers.
(e) Nothing in this section affects our ability to select engines from any model year beginning with model year 2007, or for gaseous emission testing.
(f) If we determine that fundamental technical problems with portable in-use PM measurement systems are not resolvable in a reasonable time, the provisions of this subpart, as they apply to PM, will go into abeyance until we determine that suitable emission-measurement devices are available for in-use testing.
(g) Engine manufacturers contributing to the test programs described in the agreement referenced in paragraph (a) of this section may limit their testing under the special provisions described in § 86.1930 to five engines in each selected engine family.