§ 80.78 - Controls and prohibitions on reformulated gasoline.
    (a) Prohibited activities.
    (1) No person may manufacture and sell or distribute, offer for sale or distribution, dispense, supply, offer for supply, store, transport, or cause the transportation of any gasoline represented as reformulated and intended for sale or use in any covered area:
* * *
    (ii) The gasoline is contained in the storage tank of a retailer or wholesale purchaser-consumer outside any covered area.
    (5) No person may combine any reformulated gasoline with any conventional gasoline or blendstock, except that a refiner may do so at a refinery under the requirements specified in § 80.65(i), or if the combined product is designated as conventional gasoline.
    (6) No person may add any oxygenate to reformulated gasoline, except that such oxygenate may be added to reformulated gasoline provided that such gasoline is used in an oxygenated fuels program control area during an oxygenated fuels control period.
    (7) No person may combine any reformulated gasoline blendstock for oxygenate blending with any other gasoline, blendstock, or oxygenate except:
    (i) Oxygenate of the type and amount (or within the range of amounts) specified by the refiner or importer at the time the RBOB was produced or imported;
    (ii) Other RBOB for which the same oxygenate type and amount (or range of amounts) was specified by the refiner or importer; or
    (iii) Under the terms of paragraph (a)(5) of this section.
    (8)
    (i) No person may combine any ethanol-blended VOC-controlled reformulated gasoline with any non-ethanol-blended VOC-controlled reformulated gasoline during the period January 1 through September 15, except that:
    (ii) Notwithstanding the prohibition in paragraph (a)(8)(i), retailers and wholesale purchaser-consumers may combine at a retail outlet or wholesale purchaser-consumer facility ethanol-blended VOC-controlled reformulated gasoline with non-ethanol-blended VOC-controlled reformulated gasoline, provided that the retailer or wholesale purchaser-consumer:
    (A) Combines only batches of reformulated gasoline that have been certified under this subpart;
    (B) Notifies EPA prior to combining the gasolines and identifies the exact location of the retail outlet or wholesale purchase-consumer facility and the specific tank in which the gasolines will be combined;
    (C) Retains and, upon request by EPA, makes available for inspection product transfer documentation accounting for all gasoline at the retail outlet or wholesale purchaser-consumer facility; and
    (D) Does not combine any VOC-controlled gasoline with any non-VOC controlled gasoline between June 1 and September 15 of each calendar year;
* * *