![]() |
Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: May 6, 2024) |
![]() |
Title 41 - Public Contracts and Property Management |
![]() |
Subtitle F - Federal Travel Regulation System |
![]() |
Chapter 301 - Temporary Duty (TDY) Travel Allowances |
![]() |
SubChapter D - Agency Responsibilities |
![]() |
Part 301-70 - Internal Policy and Procedure Requirements |
![]() |
Subpart B - Policies and Procedures Relating to Transportation |
§ 301-70.105 - May we prohibit an employee from using a POV on official travel?
No, but if the employee elects to use a POV instead of an alternative form of transportation you authorize, you must:
(a) Limit reimbursement to the constructive cost of the authorized method of transportation, which is the sum of per diem travel and transportation expenses the employee would reasonably have incurred when traveling had the employee traveled by the authorized method of transportation deemed to be most advantageous to the Government. The calculation will necessarily involve assumptions. Examples of related expenses that could be considered constructive costs include, but are not limited to, taxi and TNC fares, baggage fees, rental car costs, tolls, ferry fees, and parking charges; and
(b) Charge leave for any duty hours that are missed as a result of travel by POV.
[FTR Amdt. 70, 63 FR 15971, Apr. 1, 1998, as amended at 88 FR 2845, Jan. 18, 2023]