§ 410.40 - Coverage of ambulance services.
    (a) Definitions. As used in this section, the following definitions apply:
    Non-physician certification statement means a statement signed and dated by an individual which certifies that the medical necessity provisions of paragraph (e)(1) of this section are met and who meets all of the criteria in paragraphs (i) through (iii) of this definition. The statement need not be a stand-alone document and no specific format or title is required.
* * *
of this section.
    (v) In all cases, the provider or supplier must keep appropriate documentation on file and, upon request, present it to the contractor. The presence of the physician or non-physician certification statement or signed return receipt does not alone demonstrate that the ambulance transport was medically necessary. All other program criteria must be met in order for payment to be made.
    (f) Origin and destination requirements. Medicare covers the following ambulance transportation:
    (1) From any point of origin to the nearest hospital, CAH, rural emergency hospital (REH), or SNF that is capable of furnishing the required level and type of care for the beneficiary's illness or injury. The hospital or CAH or REH must have available the type of physician or physician specialist needed to treat the beneficiary's condition.
    (2) From a hospital, CAH, REH, or SNF to the beneficiary's home.
    (3) From a SNF to the nearest supplier of medically necessary services not available at the SNF where the beneficiary is a resident, including the return trip.
    (4) For a beneficiary who is receiving renal dialysis for treatment of ESRD, from the beneficiary's home to the nearest facility that furnishes renal dialysis, including the return trip.
    (5) During a Public Health Emergency, as defined in § 400.200 of this chapter, a ground ambulance transport from any point of origin to a destination that is equipped to treat the condition of the patient consistent with any applicable state or local Emergency Medical Services protocol that governs the destination location. Such destinations include, but are not limited to, alternative sites determined to be part of a hospital, critical access hospital, REH (effective January 1, 2023), or skilled nursing facility, community mental health centers, federally qualified health centers, rural health clinics,
* * *