§ 413.86 - Direct graduate medical education payments.
  • (a) Statutory basis and scope—(1) Basis. This section implements section 1886(h) of the Act by establishing the methodology for Medicare payment of the cost of direct graduate medical educational activities.
* * *
    (1) Step one. The hospital's updated per resident amount (as determined under paragraph (e) of this section) is multipled by the actual number of FTE residents (as determined under paragraph (g) of this section). This result is the aggregate approved amount for the cost reporting period.
    (2) Step two. The product derived in step one is multipled by the hospital's Medicare patient load.
    (3) Step Three. For portions of cost reporting periods occurring on or after January 1, 1998, the product derived in step one is multiplied by the proportion of the hospital's inpatient days attributable to individuals who are enrolled under a risk-sharing contract with an eligibleorganization under section 1876 of the Act and who are entitled to Medicare Part A or with a Medicare+Choice organization under Title XVIII, Part C of the Act. This amount is multiplied by an applicable payment percentage equal to—
    (i) 20 percent for 1998;
    (ii) 40 percent for 1999;
    (iii) 60 percent in 2000;
    (iv) 80 percent in 2001; and
    (v) 100 percent in 2002 and subsequent years.
    (4) Step four. Effective for portions of cost reporting periods occurring on or after January 1, 2000, the product derived from step three is reduced by a percentage equal to the ratio of the Medicare+Choice nursing and allied health payment “pool” for the current calendar year as described at§ 413.87(f), to the projected total Medicare+Choice direct GME payments made to all hospitals for the current calendar year.
    (5) Step five. (i) For portions of cost reporting periods beginning on or after January 1, 1998 and before January 1, 2000, add steps two and three.
    (ii) Effective for portions of cost reporting periods beginning on or after January 1, 2000, add the results of steps two and four.
    (6) Step six. The product derived in step two is apportioned between Part A and Part B of Medicare based on the ratio of Medicare's share of reasonable costs excluding graduate medical education costs attributable to each part as determined through the Medicare cost report.
    (e) Determining per resident amounts for the base period—(1) For the base period. (i) Except as provided in paragraph (e)(4) of this section, the intermediary determines a base-period per resident amount for each hospital as follows:
    (A) Determine the allowable graduate medical education costs for the cost reporting period beginning on or after October 1, 1983 but before October 1, 1984. In determining these costs, graduate medical education costs allocated to the nursery cost center, research and other nonreimbursable cost centers, and hospital-based providers that are not participating in Medicare are excluded and graduate medical education costs allocated to distinct-part hospital units and hospital-based providers that participate in Medicare are included.
* * *
    (A) Verifies the hospital's base-period graduate medical education costs and the hospital's average number of FTE residents;
    (B) Excludes from the base-period graduate medical education costs any nonallowable or misclassified costs, including those previously allowed under § 412.113(b)(3) of this chapter; and
    (C) Upon a hospital's request, includes graduate medical education costs that were misclassified as operating costs during the hospital's prospective payment base year and were not allowable under § 412.113(b)(3) of this chapter during the graduate medical education base period. These costs may be included only if the hospital requests an adjustment of its prospective payment hospital-specific rate or target amount as described in paragraph (k)(1) of this section.
    (iii) If the hospital's cost report for its GME base period is no longer subject to reopening under § 405.1885 of this chapter, the intermediary may modify the hospital's base-period costs solely for purposes of computing the per resident amount.
    (iv) If the intermediary modifies a hospital's base-period graduate medical education costs as described in paragraph (e)(1)(ii)(B) of this section, the hospital may request an adjustment of its prospective payment hospital-specific rate or target amount as described in paragraph (k)(1) of this section.
    (v) The intermediary notifies each hospital that either had direct graduate medical education costs or received indirect education payment in its cost reporting period beginning on or after October 1, 1984 and before October 1, 1985 of its base-period average per resident amount. A hospital may appeal this amount within 180 days of the date of that notice.
    (2) For cost reporting periods beginning on or after July 1, 1985 and before July 1, 1986. For cost reporting periods beginning on or after July 1, 1985 and before July 1, 1986, a hospital's base-period per resident amount is adjusted as follows:
    (i) If a hospital's base period began on or after October 1, 1983 and before July 1, 1984, the amount is adjusted by the percentage change in the CPI-U that occurred between the hospital's base period and the first cost reporting period to which the provisions of this section apply. The adjusted amount is then increased by one percent.
    (ii) If a hospital's base period began on or after July 1, 1984 and before October 1, 1984, the amount is increased by one percent.
    (3) For cost reporting periods beginning on or after July 1, 1986. Subject to the provisions of paragraph (e)(4) of this section, for cost reporting periods beginning on or after July 1, 1986, a hospital's base-period per resident amount is adjusted as follows:
* * *