§ 413.86 - Direct graduate medical education payments.
  • (a) Statutory basis and scope—(1) Basis. This section implements section 1886(h) of the Act by establishing the methodology for Medicare payment of the cost of direct graduate medical educational activities.
* * *
    (3) On or after July, 1, 1987 and for portions of cost reporting periods occurring before January 1, 1999, the time residents spend in nonprovider settings such as freestanding clinics, nursing homes, and physicians' offices in connection with approved programs is not excluded in determining the number of FTE residents in the calculation of a hospital's resident count if the following conditions are met—
    (i) The resident spends his or her time in patient care activities.
    (ii) There is a written agreement between the hospital and the outside entity that states that the resident's compensation for training time spent outside of the hospital setting is to be paid by the hospital.
    (4) For portions of cost reporting periods occurring on or after January 1, 1999, the time residents spend in nonprovider settings such as freestanding clinics, nursing homes, and physicians' offices in connection with approved programs may be included in determining the number of FTE residents in the calculation of a hospital's resident count if the following conditions are met—
    (i) The resident spends his or her time in patient care activities.
    (ii) The written agreement between the hospital and the nonhospital site must indicate that the hospital will incur the cost of the resident's salary and fringe benefits while the resident is training in the nonhospital site and the hospital is providing reasonable compensation to the nonhospital site for supervisory teaching activities. The agreement must indicate the compensation the hospital is providing to the nonhospital site for supervisory teaching activities.
    (iii) The hospital must incur all or substantially all of the costs for the training program in the nonhospital setting in accordance with the definition in paragraph (b) of this section.
    (iv) The hospital is subject to the principles of community support and redistribution of costs as specified in the provisions of paragraph (i) of this section.
    (g) Determining the weighted number of FTE residents. Subject to the provisions in paragraph (h) of this section, CMS determines a hospital's number of FTE residents by applying a weighting factor to each resident and then summing the resulting numbers that represent each resident. The weighting factor is determined as follows:
    (1) Generally, for purposes of this section, effective July 1, 1995, an initial residency period is defined as the minimum number of years required for board eligibility. Prior to July 1, 1995, the initial residency period equals the minimum number of years required for board eligibility in a specialty or subspecialty plus 1 year. An initial residency period may not exceed 5 years in order to be counted toward determining FTE status except in the case of fellows in an approved geriatric program whose initial residency period may last up to 2 additional years. Effective July 1, 2000, for residency programs that began before, on, or after November 29, 1999, the period of board eligibility and the initial residency period for a resident in an approved child neurology program is the
* * *
    (i) For residency programs other than those specified in paragraphs (g)(1)(ii) through (g)(1)(iv) of this section, the initial residency period is the minimum number of years of formal training necessary to satisfy the requirements for initial board eligibility in the particular specialty for which the resident is training, as specified in the most recently published edition of the Graduate Medical Education Directory.
    (ii) For residency programs in osteopathy, dentistry, and podiatry, the minimum requirement for certification in a specialty or subspecialty is the minimum number of years of formal training necessary to satisfy the requirements of the appropriate approving body listed in § 415.152 of this chapter.
    (iii) For residency programs in geriatric medicine, accredited by the appropriate approving body listed in 415.152 of this chapter, these programs are considered approved programs on the later of—
    (A) The starting date of the program within a hospital; or
    (B) The hospital's cost reporting periods beginning on or after July 1, 1985.
    (iv) The time spent in residency programs that do not lead to certification in a specialty or subspecialty, but that otherwise meet the definition of approved programs, as described in paragraph (b) of this section, is counted toward the initial residency period limitation.
    (2) If the resident is in an initial residency period, the weighting factor is one.
    (3) If the resident is not in an initial residency period, the weighting factor is 1.00 during the period beginning on or after July 1, 1985 and before July 1, 1986, .75 during the period beginning on or after July 1, 1986 and before July 1, 1987 and is .50 thereafter without regard to the hospital's cost reporting period.
    (4) Subject to the provisions of paragraph (i) of this section, for purposes of determining direct graduate medical education payment—
    (i) For cost reporting periods beginning on or after October 1, 1997, a hospital's unweighted FTE count for residents in allopathic and osteopathic medicine may not exceed the hospital's unweighted FTE count (or, effective for cost reporting periods beginning on or after April 1, 2000, 130 percent of the unweighted FTE count for a hospital located in a rural area) for these residents for the most recent cost reporting period ending on or before December 31, 1996.
    (ii) If a hospital's number of FTE residents in a cost reporting period beginning on or after October 1, 1997, and before October 1, 2001, exceeds the limit described in this paragraph (g), the hospital's total weighted FTE count (before application of the limit) will be reduced in the same proportion that the number of FTE residents for that cost reporting period exceeds the number of FTE residents for the most recent cost reporting period ending on or before December 31, 1996.
* * *