§ 413.86 - Direct graduate medical education payments.
  • (a) Statutory basis and scope—(1) Basis. This section implements section 1886(h) of the Act by establishing the methodology for Medicare payment of the cost of direct graduate medical educational activities.
* * *
    (A) Verifies the hospital's base-period graduate medical education costs and the hospital's average number of FTE residents;
    (B) Excludes from the base-period graduate medical education costs any nonallowable or misclassified costs, including those previously allowed under § 412.113(b)(3) of this chapter; and
    (C) Upon a hospital's request, includes graduate medical education costs that were misclassified as operating costs during the hospital's prospective payment base year and were not allowable under § 412.113(b)(3) of this chapter during the graduate medical education base period. These costs may be included only if the hospital requests an adjustment of its prospective payment hospital-specific rate or target amount as described in paragraph (k)(1) of this section.
    (iii) If the hospital's cost report for its GME base period is no longer subject to reopening under § 405.1885 of this chapter, the intermediary may modify the hospital's base-period costs solely for purposes of computing the per resident amount.
    (iv) If the intermediary modifies a hospital's base-period graduate medical education costs as described in paragraph (e)(1)(ii)(B) of this section, the hospital may request an adjustment of its prospective payment hospital-specific rate or target amount as described in paragraph (k)(1) of this section.
    (v) The intermediary notifies each hospital that either had direct graduate medical education costs or received indirect education payment in its cost reporting period beginning on or after October 1, 1984 and before October 1, 1985 of its base-period average per resident amount. A hospital may appeal this amount within 180 days of the date of that notice.
    (2) For cost reporting periods beginning on or after July 1, 1985 and before July 1, 1986. For cost reporting periods beginning on or after July 1, 1985 and before July 1, 1986, a hospital's base-period per resident amount is adjusted as follows:
    (i) If a hospital's base period began on or after October 1, 1983 and before July 1, 1984, the amount is adjusted by the percentage change in the CPI-U that occurred between the hospital's base period and the first cost reporting period to which the provisions of this section apply. The adjusted amount is then increased by one percent.
    (ii) If a hospital's base period began on or after July 1, 1984 and before October 1, 1984, the amount is increased by one percent.
    (3) For cost reporting periods beginning on or after July 1, 1986. Subject to the provisions of paragraph (e)(4) of this section, for cost reporting periods beginning on or after July 1, 1986, a hospital's base-period per resident amount is adjusted as follows:
* * *
    (11) For cost reporting periods beginning on or after October 1, 1997, a non-Veterans Affairs (VA) hospital may receive a temporary adjustment to its FTE cap to reflect residents who had previously trained at a VA hospital and were subsequently transferred to the non-VA hospital, if that hospital meets the following criteria:
    (i) The transferred residents had been training previously at a VA hospital in a program that would have lost its accreditation by the ACGME if the residents continued to train at the VA hospital;
    (ii) The residents were transferred to the hospital from the VA hospital on or after January 1, 1997, and beforeJuly 31, 1998; and
    (iii) The hospital submits a request to its fiscal intermediary for a temporary adjustment to its FTE cap, documents that it is eligible for this temporary adjustment by identifying the residents who have come from the VA hospital, and specifies the length of time those residents will be trained at the hospital.
    (12) Subject to the provisions of (i) of this section, an urban hospital that establishes a new residency program, or has an existing residency program, with a rural track (or an integrated rural track) may include in its FTE count residents in those rural tracks, in addition to the residents subject to its FTE cap specified under paragraph (g)(4) of this section. An urban hospital with a rural track residency program may count residents in those rural tracks up to a rural track FTE limitation if the hospital complies with the conditions specified in paragraphs (g)(12)(i) through (g)(12)(vi) of this section.
    (i) If an urban hospital rotates residents to a separately accredited rural track program at a rural hospital(s) for two-thirds of the duration of the program for cost reporting periods beginning on or after April 1, 2000 and before October 1, 2003, or for more than one-half of the duration of the program for cost reporting periods beginning on or after October 1, 2003, the urban hospital may include those residents in its FTE count for the time the rural track residents spend at the urban hospital. The urban hospital may include in its FTE count those residents in the rural track training at the urban hospital, not to exceed its rural track FTE limitation, determined as follows:
    (A) For the first 3 years of the rural track's existence, the rural track FTE limitation for each urban hospital will be the actual number of FTE residents, subject to the rolling average at paragraph (g)(5)(vii) of this section, training in the rural track at the urban hospital.
* * *