§ 413.86 - Direct graduate medical education payments.
  • (a) Statutory basis and scope—(1) Basis. This section implements section 1886(h) of the Act by establishing the methodology for Medicare payment of the cost of direct graduate medical educational activities.
* * *
    (A) Verifies the hospital's base-period graduate medical education costs and the hospital's average number of FTE residents;
    (B) Excludes from the base-period graduate medical education costs any nonallowable or misclassified costs, including those previously allowed under § 412.113(b)(3) of this chapter; and
    (C) Upon a hospital's request, includes graduate medical education costs that were misclassified as operating costs during the hospital's prospective payment base year and were not allowable under § 412.113(b)(3) of this chapter during the graduate medical education base period. These costs may be included only if the hospital requests an adjustment of its prospective payment hospital-specific rate or target amount as described in paragraph (k)(1) of this section.
    (iii) If the hospital's cost report for its GME base period is no longer subject to reopening under § 405.1885 of this chapter, the intermediary may modify the hospital's base-period costs solely for purposes of computing the per resident amount.
    (iv) If the intermediary modifies a hospital's base-period graduate medical education costs as described in paragraph (e)(1)(ii)(B) of this section, the hospital may request an adjustment of its prospective payment hospital-specific rate or target amount as described in paragraph (k)(1) of this section.
    (v) The intermediary notifies each hospital that either had direct graduate medical education costs or received indirect education payment in its cost reporting period beginning on or after October 1, 1984 and before October 1, 1985 of its base-period average per resident amount. A hospital may appeal this amount within 180 days of the date of that notice.
    (2) For cost reporting periods beginning on or after July 1, 1985 and before July 1, 1986. For cost reporting periods beginning on or after July 1, 1985 and before July 1, 1986, a hospital's base-period per resident amount is adjusted as follows:
    (i) If a hospital's base period began on or after October 1, 1983 and before July 1, 1984, the amount is adjusted by the percentage change in the CPI-U that occurred between the hospital's base period and the first cost reporting period to which the provisions of this section apply. The adjusted amount is then increased by one percent.
    (ii) If a hospital's base period began on or after July 1, 1984 and before October 1, 1984, the amount is increased by one percent.
    (3) For cost reporting periods beginning on or after July 1, 1986. Subject to the provisions of paragraph (e)(4) of this section, for cost reporting periods beginning on or after July 1, 1986, a hospital's base-period per resident amount is adjusted as follows:
* * *
    (D) An urban hospital that qualifies for an adjustment to its FTE cap under paragraph (g)(6)(i) of this section is not permitted to be part of a Medicare GME affiliated group for purposes of establishing an aggregate FTE cap.
    (E) A rural hospital that qualifies for an adjustment to its FTE cap under paragraph (g)(6)(i) of this section is permitted to be part of a Medicare GME affiliated group for purposes of establishing an aggregate FTE cap.
    (ii) If a hospital had allopathic or osteopathic residents in its most recent cost reporting period ending on or before December 31, 1996, the hospital's unweighted FTE cap may be adjusted for new medical residency training programs established on or after January 1, 1995 and on or before August 5, 1997. The adjustment to the hospital's FTE resident limit for the new program is based on the product of the highest number of residents in any program year during the third year of the newly established program and the number of years in which residents are expected to complete each program based on the minimum accredited length for the type of program.
    (A) If the residents are spending an entire program year (or years) at one hospital and the remainder of the program at another hospital, the adjustment to each respective hospital's cap is equal to the product of the highest number of residents in any program year during the third year of the first program's existence and the number of years the residents are training at each respective hospital.
    (B) Prior to the implementation of the hospital's adjustment to its FTE cap beginning with the fourth year of the hospital's residency program, the hospital's cap may be adjusted during each of the first 3 years of the hospital's new residency program, using the actual number of residents in the new programs. The adjustment may not exceed the number of accredited slots available to the hospital for each program year.
    (iii) If a hospital with allopathic or osteopathic residents in its most recent cost reporting period ending on or before December 31, 1996, is located in a rural area (or other hospitals located in rural areas that added residents under paragraph (g)(6)(i) of this section), the hospital's unweighted FTE limit may be adjusted in the same manner described in paragraph (g)(6)(ii) of this section to reflect the increase for residents in the new medical residency training programs established after August 5, 1997. For these hospitals, the limit will be adjusted for additional new programs but not for expansions of existing or previously existing programs.
    (iv) A hospital seeking an adjustment to the limit on its unweighted resident count policy must provide documentation to its fiscal intermediary justifying the adjustment.
* * *