§ 413.86 - Direct graduate medical education payments.
  • (a) Statutory basis and scope—(1) Basis. This section implements section 1886(h) of the Act by establishing the methodology for Medicare payment of the cost of direct graduate medical educational activities.
* * *
    (4) For portions of cost reporting periods occurring on or after January 1, 1999, the time residents spend in nonprovider settings such as freestanding clinics, nursing homes, and physicians' offices in connection with approved programs may be included in determining the number of FTE residents in the calculation of a hospital's resident count if the following conditions are met—
    (i) The resident spends his or her time in patient care activities.
    (ii) The written agreement between the hospital and the nonhospital site must indicate that the hospital will incur the cost of the resident's salary and fringe benefits while the resident is training in the nonhospital site and the hospital is providing reasonable compensation to the nonhospital site for supervisory teaching activities. The agreement must indicate the compensation the hospital is providing to the nonhospital site for supervisory teaching activities.
    (iii) The hospital must incur all or substantially all of the costs for the training program in the nonhospital setting in accordance with the definition in paragraph (b) of this section.
    (iv) The hospital is subject to the principles of community support and redistribution of costs as specified in the provisions of paragraph (i) of this section.
    (g) Determining the weighted number of FTE residents. Subject to the provisions in paragraph (h) of this section, CMS determines a hospital's number of FTE residents by applying a weighting factor to each resident and then summing the resulting numbers that represent each resident. The weighting factor is determined as follows:
    (1) Generally, for purposes of this section, effective July 1, 1995, an initial residency period is defined as the minimum number of years required for board eligibility. Prior to July 1, 1995, the initial residency period equals the minimum number of years required for board eligibility in a specialty or subspecialty plus 1 year. An initial residency period may not exceed 5 years in order to be counted toward determining FTE status except in the case of fellows in an approved geriatric program whose initial residency period may last up to 2 additional years. Effective July 1, 2000, for residency programs that
* * *
    (vi) Subject to the regulations at paragraph (g)(9) of this section, FTE residents that are displaced by the closure of either another hospital or another hospital's program are added to the FTE count after applying the averaging rules in this paragraph (g)(5) for the receiving hospital for the duration of the time that the displaced residents are training at the receiving hospital.
    (vii) Subject to the provisions under paragraph (g)(12) of this section, effective for cost reporting periods beginning on or after April 1, 2000, FTE residents in a rural track program at an urban hospital are included in the urban hospital's rolling average calculation described in paragraph (g)(5) of this section.
    (6) If a hospital establishes a new medical residency training program as defined in paragraph (g)(13) of this section on or after January 1, 1995, the hospital's FTE cap described under paragraph (g)(4) of this section may be adjusted as follows:
    (i) If a hospital had no allopathic or osteopathic residents in its most recent cost reporting period ending on or before December 31, 1996, and it establishes a new medical residency training program on or after January 1, 1995, the hospital's unweighted FTE resident cap under paragraph (g)(4) of this section may be adjusted based on the product of the highest number of residents in any program year during the third year of the first program's existence for all new residency training programs and the number of years in which residents are expected to complete the program based on the minimum accredited length for the type of program. The adjustment to the cap may not exceed the number of accredited slots available to the hospital for the new program.
* * *