§ 413.86 - Direct graduate medical education payments.
  • (a) Statutory basis and scope—(1) Basis. This section implements section 1886(h) of the Act by establishing the methodology for Medicare payment of the cost of direct graduate medical educational activities.
* * *
    (1) Step one. The hospital's updated per resident amount (as determined under paragraph (e) of this section) is multipled by the actual number of FTE residents (as determined under paragraph (g) of this section). This result is the aggregate approved amount for the cost reporting period.
    (2) Step two. The product derived in step one is multipled by the hospital's Medicare patient load.
    (3) Step Three. For portions of cost reporting periods occurring on or after January 1, 1998, the product derived in step one is multiplied by the proportion of the hospital's inpatient days attributable to individuals who are enrolled under a risk-sharing contract with an eligibleorganization under section 1876 of the Act and who are entitled to Medicare Part A or with a Medicare+Choice organization under Title XVIII, Part C of the Act. This amount is multiplied by an applicable payment percentage equal to—
    (i) 20 percent for 1998;
    (ii) 40 percent for 1999;
    (iii) 60 percent in 2000;
    (iv) 80 percent in 2001; and
    (v) 100 percent in 2002 and subsequent years.
    (4) Step four. Effective for portions of cost reporting periods occurring on or after January 1, 2000, the product derived from step three is reduced by a percentage equal to the ratio of the Medicare+Choice nursing and allied health payment “pool” for the current calendar year as described at§ 413.87(f), to the projected total Medicare+Choice direct GME payments made to all hospitals for the current calendar year.
    (5) Step five. (i) For portions of cost reporting periods beginning on or after January 1, 1998 and before January 1, 2000, add steps two and three.
    (ii) Effective for portions of cost reporting periods beginning on or after January 1, 2000, add the results of steps two and four.
    (6) Step six. The product derived in step two is apportioned between Part A and Part B of Medicare based on the ratio of Medicare's share of reasonable costs excluding graduate medical education costs attributable to each part as determined through the Medicare cost report.
    (e) Determining per resident amounts for the base period—(1) For the base period. (i) Except as provided in paragraph (e)(4) of this section, the intermediary determines a base-period per resident amount for each hospital as follows:
    (A) Determine the allowable graduate medical education costs for the cost reporting period beginning on or after October 1, 1983 but before October 1, 1984. In determining these costs, graduate medical education costs allocated to the nursery cost center, research and other nonreimbursable cost centers, and hospital-based providers that are not participating in Medicare are excluded and graduate medical education costs allocated to distinct-part hospital units and hospital-based providers that participate in Medicare are included.
* * *
    (1) The highest number of residents in any program year who, during the third year of the rural track's existence, are training in the rural track at the rural nonhospital site(s) or are designated at the beginning of their training to be rotated to the rural nonhospital site(s) for a period that is less than two-thirds of the duration of the program for cost reporting periods beginning on or after April 1, 2002, and before October 1, 2003, or for one-half or less than one-half of the duration of the program for cost reporting periods beginning on or after October 1, 2003; and
    (2) The length of time in which the residents are being training at the rural nonhospital site(s) only.
    (v) All urban hospitals that wish to count FTE residents in rural tracks, not to exceed their respective rural track FTE limitation, must also comply with all of the following conditions:
    (A) An urban hospital may not include in its rural track FTE limitation or (assuming the urban hospital's FTE count exceeds its FTE cap) FTE count residents who are training in a rural track residency program that were already included as part of the hospital's FTE cap.
    (B) The hospital must base its count of residents in a rural track on written contemporaneous documentation that each resident enrolled in a rural track program at the hospital intends to rotate for a portion of the residency program to a rural area.
    (C) All residents that are included by the hospital as part of its rural track FTE count (not to exceed its rural track FTE limitation) must train in the rural area. However, where a resident begins to train in the rural track program at the urban hospital but leaves the program before completing the total required portion of training in the rural area, the urban hospital may count the time the resident trained in the urban hospital if another resident fills the vacated FTE slot and completes the training in the rural portion of the rural track program. An urban hospital may not receive graduate medical education payment for the time the resident trained at the urban hospital if another resident fills the vacated FTE slot and first begins to train at the urban hospital.
    (vi) If CMS finds that residents who are included by the urban hospital as part of its FTE count did not actually complete the training in the rural area, CMS will reopen the urban hospital's cost report within the 3-year reopening period as specified in § 405.1885 of this chapter and adjust the hospital's Medicare GME payments (and, where applicable, the hospital's rural track FTE limitation).
    (13) For purposes of paragraph (g) of this section, a new medical residency training program means a medical residency that receives initial accreditation by the appropriate accrediting body or begins training residents on or after January 1, 1995.
* * *