§ 413.86 - Direct graduate medical education payments.
  • (a) Statutory basis and scope—(1) Basis. This section implements section 1886(h) of the Act by establishing the methodology for Medicare payment of the cost of direct graduate medical educational activities.
* * *
    (f) Determining the total number of FTE residents. Subject to the weighting factors in paragraphs (g) and (h) of this section, and subject to the provisions of paragraph (i) of this section, the count of FTE residents is determined as follows:
    (1) Residents in an approved program working in all areas of the hospital complex may be counted.
    (2) No individual may be counted as more than one FTE. A hospital cannot claim the time spent by residents training at another hospital. Except as provided in paragraphs (f)(3) and (f)(4) of this section, if a resident spends time in more than one hospital or in a nonprovider setting, the resident counts as partial FTE based on the proportion of time worked at the hospital to the total time worked. A part-time resident counts as a partial FTE based on the proportion of allowable time worked compared to the total time necessary to fill a full-time internship or residency slot.
    (3) On or after July, 1, 1987 and for portions of cost reporting periods occurring before January 1, 1999, the time residents spend in nonprovider settings such as freestanding clinics, nursing homes, and physicians' offices in connection with approved programs is not excluded in determining the number of FTE residents in the calculation of a hospital's resident count if the following conditions are met—
    (i) The resident spends his or her time in patient care activities.
    (ii) There is a written agreement between the hospital and the outside entity that states that the resident's compensation for training time spent outside of the hospital setting is to be paid by the hospital.
* * *
adjusting the hospital's target amount or hospital-specific rate. For those cost reports that are not subject to reopening under § 405.1885 of this chapter, the hospital's reopening request must explicitly state that the review is limited to this one issue.
    (ii) Request for review. The hospital must request review of the classification of its rate of increase ceiling or prospective payment base year costs no later than 180 days after the date of the notice by the intermediary of the hospital's base-period average per resident amount. A hospital's request for review must include sufficient documentation to demonstrate to the intermediary that adjustment of the hospital's hospital-specific rate or target amount is warranted.
    (iii) Effect of intermediary's review. If the intermediary, upon review of the hospital's costs, determines that the hospital's hospital-specific rate or target amount should be adjusted, the adjustment of the hospital-specific rate or the target amount is effective for the hospital's cost reporting periods subject to the prospective payment system or the rate-of-increase ceiling that are still subject to reopening under § 405.1885 of this chapter.
    (2) Misclassification of graduate medical education costs—(i) General rule. If costs that should have been classified as graduate medical education costs were treated as operating costs during both the graduate medical education base period and the rate-of-increase ceiling base year or prospective payment base year and the hospital wishes to receive benefit for the appropriate classification of these costs as graduate medical education costs in the graduate medical education base period, the hospital must request that the intermediary review the classification of the affected costs in the rate-of-increase ceiling or prospective payment base year for purposes of adjusting the hospital's target amount or hospital-specific rate. For those cost reports that are not subject to reopening under § 405.1885 of this chapter, the hospital's reopening request must explicitly state that the review is limited to this one issue.
    (ii) Request for review. The hospital must request review of the classification of its costs no later than 180 days after the date of the intermediary's notice of the hospital's base-period average per resident amount. A hospital's request for review must include sufficient documentation to demonstrate to the intermediary that modification of the adjustment of the hospital's hospital-specific rate or target amount is warranted.
    (iii) Effect of intermediary's review. If the intermediary, upon review of the hospital's costs, determines that the hospital's hospital-specific rate or target amount should be adjusted, the adjustment of the hospital-specific rate and the adjustment of the target amount is effective for the hospital's cost reporting periods subject to the prospective payment system or the rate-of-increase ceiling that are still subject to reopening under § 405.1885 of this chapter.