§ 413.86 - Direct graduate medical education payments.
  • (a) Statutory basis and scope—(1) Basis. This section implements section 1886(h) of the Act by establishing the methodology for Medicare payment of the cost of direct graduate medical educational activities.
* * *
    (4) For portions of cost reporting periods occurring on or after January 1, 1999, the time residents spend in nonprovider settings such as freestanding clinics, nursing homes, and physicians' offices in connection with approved programs may be included in determining the number of FTE residents in the calculation of a hospital's resident count if the following conditions are met—
    (i) The resident spends his or her time in patient care activities.
    (ii) The written agreement between the hospital and the nonhospital site must indicate that the hospital will incur the cost of the resident's salary and fringe benefits while the resident is training in the nonhospital site and the hospital is providing reasonable compensation to the nonhospital site for supervisory teaching activities. The agreement must indicate the compensation the hospital is providing to the nonhospital site for supervisory teaching activities.
    (iii) The hospital must incur all or substantially all of the costs for the training program in the nonhospital setting in accordance with the definition in paragraph (b) of this section.
    (iv) The hospital is subject to the principles of community support and redistribution of costs as specified in the provisions of paragraph (i) of this section.
    (g) Determining the weighted number of FTE residents. Subject to the provisions in paragraph (h) of this section, CMS determines a hospital's number of FTE residents by applying a weighting factor to each resident and then summing the resulting numbers that represent each resident. The weighting factor is determined as follows:
    (1) Generally, for purposes of this section, effective July 1, 1995, an initial residency period is defined as the minimum number of years required for board eligibility. Prior to July 1, 1995, the initial residency period equals the minimum number of years required for board eligibility in a specialty or subspecialty plus 1 year. An initial residency period may not exceed 5 years in order to be counted toward determining FTE status except in the case of fellows in an approved geriatric program whose initial residency period may last up to 2 additional years. Effective July 1, 2000, for residency programs that began before, on, or after November 29, 1999, the period of board eligibility and the initial residency period for a resident in an approved child neurology program is the period of board eligibility for pediatrics plus 2 years. Effective August 10, 1993, residents or fellows in an approved preventive medicine residency or fellowship program also may be counted as a full FTE resident for up to 2 additional years beyond the initial residency period limitations. For combined residency programs, an initial residency period is defined as the time required for individual certification in the longer of the programs. If the
* * *
    (C) All residents that are included by the hospital as part of its rural track FTE count (not to exceed its rural track FTE limitation) must train in the rural area. However, where a resident begins to train in the rural track program at the urban hospital but leaves the program before completing the total required portion of training in the rural area, the urban hospital may count the time the resident trained in the urban hospital if another resident fills the vacated FTE slot and completes the training in the rural portion of the rural track program. An urban hospital may not receive graduate medical education payment for the time the resident trained at the urban hospital if another resident fills the vacated FTE slot and first begins to train at the urban hospital.
    (vi) If CMS finds that residents who are included by the urban hospital as part of its FTE count did not actually complete the training in the rural area, CMS will reopen the urban hospital's cost report within the 3-year reopening period as specified in § 405.1885 of this chapter and adjust the hospital's Medicare GME payments (and, where applicable, the hospital's rural track FTE limitation).
    (13) For purposes of paragraph (g) of this section, a new medical residency training program means a medical residency that receives initial accreditation by the appropriate accrediting body or begins training residents on or after January 1, 1995.
    (h) Determination of weighting factors for foreign medical graduates. (1) The weighting factor for a foreign medical graduate is determined under the provisions of paragraph (g) of this section if the foreign medical graduate—
    (i) Has passed FMGEMS; or
    (ii) Before July 1, 1986, received certification from, or passed an examination of, the Educational Committee for Foreign Medical Graduates.
    (2) Before July 1, 1986, the weighting factor for a foreign medical graduate is 1.0 times the weight determined under the provisions of paragraph (g) of this section. On or after July 1, 1986, and before July 1, 1987, the weighting factor for a graduate of a foreign medical school who was in a residency program both before and after July 1, 1986 but who does not meet the requirements set forth in paragraph (h)(1) of this section is .50 times the weight determined under the provisions of paragraph (g) of this section.
    (3) On or after July 1, 1987, these foreign medical graduates are not counted in determining the number of FTE residents.
    (4) During the cost reporting period in which a foreign medical graduate passes FMGEMS, the weighting factor for that resident is determined under the provisions of paragraph (g) of this section for the part of the cost reporting period beginning with the month the resident passes the test.
    (5) On or after September 1, 1989, the National Board of Medical Examiners Examination, Parts I and II, may be substituted for FMGEMS for purposes of the determination made under paragraphs (h)(1) and (h)(4) of this section.
* * *