§ 413.86 - Direct graduate medical education payments.
  • (a) Statutory basis and scope—(1) Basis. This section implements section 1886(h) of the Act by establishing the methodology for Medicare payment of the cost of direct graduate medical educational activities.
* * *
    (A) Verifies the hospital's base-period graduate medical education costs and the hospital's average number of FTE residents;
    (B) Excludes from the base-period graduate medical education costs any nonallowable or misclassified costs, including those previously allowed under § 412.113(b)(3) of this chapter; and
    (C) Upon a hospital's request, includes graduate medical education costs that were misclassified as operating costs during the hospital's prospective payment base year and were not allowable under § 412.113(b)(3) of this chapter during the graduate medical education base period. These costs may be included only if the hospital requests an adjustment of its prospective payment hospital-specific rate or target amount as described in paragraph (k)(1) of this section.
    (iii) If the hospital's cost report for its GME base period is no longer subject to reopening under § 405.1885 of this chapter, the intermediary may modify the hospital's base-period costs solely for purposes of computing the per resident amount.
    (iv) If the intermediary modifies a hospital's base-period graduate medical education costs as described in paragraph (e)(1)(ii)(B) of this section, the hospital may request an adjustment of its prospective payment hospital-specific rate or target amount as described in paragraph (k)(1) of this section.
    (v) The intermediary notifies each hospital that either had direct graduate medical education costs or received indirect education payment in its cost reporting period beginning on or after October 1, 1984 and before October 1, 1985 of its base-period average per resident amount. A hospital may appeal this amount within 180 days of the date of that notice.
    (2) For cost reporting periods beginning on or after July 1, 1985 and before July 1, 1986. For cost reporting periods beginning on or after July 1, 1985 and before July 1, 1986, a hospital's base-period per resident amount is adjusted as follows:
    (i) If a hospital's base period began on or after October 1, 1983 and before July 1, 1984, the amount is adjusted by the percentage change in the CPI-U that occurred between the hospital's base period and the first cost reporting period to which the provisions of this section apply. The adjusted amount is then increased by one percent.
    (ii) If a hospital's base period began on or after July 1, 1984 and before October 1, 1984, the amount is increased by one percent.
    (3) For cost reporting periods beginning on or after July 1, 1986. Subject to the provisions of paragraph (e)(4) of this section, for cost reporting periods beginning on or after July 1, 1986, a hospital's base-period per resident amount is adjusted as follows:
* * *
    (1) The highest number of residents in any program year who, during the third year of the rural track's existence, are training in the rural track at the rural nonhospital site(s) or are designated at the beginning of their training to be rotated to the rural nonhospital site(s) for a period that is less than two-thirds of the duration of the program for cost reporting periods beginning on or after April 1, 2002, and before October 1, 2003, or for one-half or less than one-half of the duration of the program for cost reporting periods beginning on or after October 1, 2003; and
    (2) The length of time in which the residents are being training at the rural nonhospital site(s) only.
    (v) All urban hospitals that wish to count FTE residents in rural tracks, not to exceed their respective rural track FTE limitation, must also comply with all of the following conditions:
    (A) An urban hospital may not include in its rural track FTE limitation or (assuming the urban hospital's FTE count exceeds its FTE cap) FTE count residents who are training in a rural track residency program that were already included as part of the hospital's FTE cap.
    (B) The hospital must base its count of residents in a rural track on written contemporaneous documentation that each resident enrolled in a rural track program at the hospital intends to rotate for a portion of the residency program to a rural area.
    (C) All residents that are included by the hospital as part of its rural track FTE count (not to exceed its rural track FTE limitation) must train in the rural area. However, where a resident begins to train in the rural track program at the urban hospital but leaves the program before completing the total required portion of training in the rural area, the urban hospital may count the time the resident trained in the urban hospital if another resident fills the vacated FTE slot and completes the training in the rural portion of the rural track program. An urban hospital may not receive graduate medical education payment for the time the resident trained at the urban hospital if another resident fills the vacated FTE slot and first begins to train at the urban hospital.
    (vi) If CMS finds that residents who are included by the urban hospital as part of its FTE count did not actually complete the training in the rural area, CMS will reopen the urban hospital's cost report within the 3-year reopening period as specified in § 405.1885 of this chapter and adjust the hospital's Medicare GME payments (and, where applicable, the hospital's rural track FTE limitation).
    (13) For purposes of paragraph (g) of this section, a new medical residency training program means a medical residency that receives initial accreditation by the appropriate accrediting body or begins training residents on or after January 1, 1995.
* * *