§ 422.502 - Evaluation and determination procedures.
    (a) Basis for evaluation and determination.
    (1) Information used to evaluate applications. With the exception of evaluations conducted under paragraph (b) of this section, CMS evaluates an application for an MA contract or for a Specialized MA Plan for Special Needs Individuals solely on the basis of information contained in the application itself and any additional information that CMS obtains through other means such as on-site visits.
* * *
    federal or state bankruptcy proceedings.
    (D) Received any combination of Part C or D summary ratings of 2.5 or less in both of the two most recent Star Rating periods, as identified in § 422.166.
    (E) Met or exceeded 13 points for compliance actions for any one contract.
    (1) CMS determines the number of points each MA organization accumulated during the performance period for compliance actions based on the following point values:
    (i) Each corrective action plan issued during the performance period under § 422.504(m) counts for 6 points.
    (ii) Each warning letter issued during the performance period under § 422.504(m) counts for 3 points.
    (iii) Each notice of noncompliance issued during the performance period under § 422.504(m) counts for 1 point.
    (2) CMS adds all the point values for each MA organization to determine if any organization meets CMS' identified threshold.
    (
    A) Was subject to the imposition of an intermediate sanction under subpart O of this part, with the exception of a sanction imposed under § 422.752(d) or a determination by CMS to prohibit the enrollment of new enrollees pursuant to § 422.2410(c).
    (B) Failed to maintain a fiscally sound operation consistent with the requirements of § 422.504(b)(14).
    (
    ii) CMS may deny an application submitted by an organization that does not hold a Part C contract at the time of the submission when the applicant's parent organization or another subsidiary of the parent organization meets the criteria for denial stated in paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section. This paragraph does not apply when the parent organization completed the acquisition of the subsidiary that meets the criteria within the 24 months preceding the application submission deadline.
    (2) In the absence of 12 months of performance history, CMS may deny an application based on a lack of information available to determine an applicant's capacity to comply with the requirements of the MA program.
    (3) If CMS has terminated, under § 422.510, or non-renewed, under § 422.506(b), an MA organization's contract, effective within the 38 months preceding the deadline established by CMS for the submission of contract qualification applications, CMS may deny an application for a new contract or service area expansion based on the applicant's substantial failure to comply with the requirements of the Part C program even if the applicant currently meets all of the requirements of this part.
    (4) During the same 38-month period as specified in (b)(3) of this section, CMS may deny an application where the applicant's covered persons also served as covered persons for the terminated or non-renewed contract. A “covered person” as used in this paragraph means one of the following:
    (i) All owners of terminated organizations who are natural persons, other than shareholders who have an ownership interest of less than 5 percent.
    (ii) An owner in whole or part interest in any mortgage, deed of trust, note or other obligation secured (in whole or in part) by the organization, or any of the property or assets thereof, which whole or part interest is equal to or exceeds 5 percent of the total property, and assets of the organization.
    (iii) A member of the board of directors or board of trustees of the entity, if the organization is organized as a corporation.
    (c) Notice of determination. Within timeframes determined by CMS, it notifies each applicant that applies for an MA contract or to be designated a Specialized MA Plan for Special Needs Individuals under this part of its determination and the basis for the determination. The determination is one of the following:
    (1) Approval of application. If CMS approves the application, it gives written notice to the applicant, indicating that it qualifies to contract as an MA organization.
    (2) Intent to deny.
* * *