Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 42 - Public Health |
Chapter IV—Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Department of Health and Human Services |
SubChapter C—Medical Assistance Programs |
Part 435 - Eligibility in the States, District of Columbia, the Northern Mariana Islands, and American Samoa |
Subpart J - Eligibility in the States and District of Columbia |
Redeterminations of Medicaid Eligibility |
§ 435.916 - Regularly scheduled renewals of Medicaid eligibility.
§ 435.916 Periodic renewal Regularly scheduled renewals of Medicaid eligibility.
(a) Renewal of individuals whose Medicaid eligibility is based on modified adjusted gross income methods (MAGI).
(1)Frequency of renewals. Except as provided in § 435.919:
(1) The eligibility of all Medicaid beneficiaries not described in paragraph (da)(2) of this section , the eligibility of Medicaid beneficiaries whose financial eligibility is determined using MAGI-based income must be renewed must be renewed once every 12 months, and no more frequently than once every 12 months.
12(2) The eligibility of qualified Medicare beneficiaries described in section 1905(p)(1) of the Act must be renewed at least once every 12 months, and no more frequently than once every
6 months.
2)(
accessedb) Renewals of eligibility —
(1) Renewal on basis of information available to agency. The agency must make a redetermination of eligibility for all Medicaid beneficiaries without requiring information from the individual if able to do so based on reliable information contained in the individual's account or other more current information available to the agency, including but not limited to information
of this partthrough any data bases accessed by the agency under §§ 435.948, 435.949, and 435.956
of this subpart. If the agency is able to renew eligibility based on such information, the agency must, consistent with the requirements of this subpart and subpart E of part 431 of this chapter, notify the individual—
(i) Of the eligibility determination, and basis; and
(ii) That the individual must inform the agency, through any of the modes permitted for submission of applications under § 435.907(a)
3) Use of a pre-populated renewal form, if any of the information contained in such notice is inaccurate, but that the individual is not required to sign and return such notice if all information provided on such notice is accurate.
(
a22) Renewals requiring information from the individual. If the agency cannot renew eligibility for beneficiaries in accordance with paragraph (
agency must—1) of this section, the
Provideagency—
(i)
ofMust provide the individual with—
(A) A pre-populated renewal form containing information, as specified by the Secretary, available to the agency that is needed to renew eligibility.
(B) At least 30 calendar days from the date
of this partthe agency sends the renewal form to respond and provide any necessary information through any of the modes of submission specified in § 435.907(a)
of the part;, and to sign the renewal form under penalty of perjury in a manner consistent with § 435.907(f)
;.
(C) Notice of the agency's decision concerning the renewal of eligibility in accordance with this subpart and subpart E of part 431 of this chapter
Verify.
(ii)
of this part;Must verify any information provided by the beneficiary in accordance with §§ 435.945 through 435.956
* * *