§ 8.2 - thnsp;8.2 Definitions.
  • § §thnsp;8.2 Definitions.
    The following definitions apply to this part:
    Accreditation
    body means a body
    Body or “the Body” means an organization that has been approved by
* * *
    Program sponsor means the person named in the application for certification described in § 8.11(b) as responsible for the operation of the opioid treatment program OTP and who assumes responsibility for all its employees, including any practitioners, agents, or other persons providing medical, rehabilitativebehavioral health, or counseling social services at the program or any of its medication units. The program sponsor need not be a licensed physician but shall employ a ensure that an actively licensed physician for occupies the position of medical director .
    Short-term detoxification treatment means detoxification treatment for a period not in excess of 30 days.
    State Authority
    within an OTP.
    Recovery support services means:
    (1) Recovery is the process of change through which people improve their health and wellness, live self-directed lives, and strive to reach their full potential.
    (2) Recovery support services can include, but are not limited to, community-based recovery housing, peer recovery support services, social support, linkage to and coordination among allied service providers and a full range of human services that facilitate recovery and wellness contributing to an improved quality of life. The services extend the continuum of care by strengthening and complementing substance use disorder (SUD) treatment interventions in different settings and stages.
    Split dosing means dispensing of a single dose of MOUD as separate portions to be taken within a 24-hour period. Split dosing is indicated among, but not limited to, those patients who: possess a genetic variant which increases methadone metabolism; concurrently take other medications or drink alcohol that also induce hepatic enzymes leading to more rapid metabolism of methadone; who are pregnant; or for whom methadone or buprenorphine are being used to treat a concurrent pain indication in addition to the diagnosis of OUD. This leads to more stable, steady-state medication levels.
    State Opioid Treatment Authority (SOTA) is the agency designated by the Governor of a State, or other appropriate official designated by the Governor, to exercise the responsibility and authority within the State or Territory for governing the treatment of
    opioid use disorder with an opioid drug.
    Treatment plan means a plan that outlines for each patient attainable short-term treatment goals that are mutually acceptable to the patient and the opioid treatment program and which specifies the services to be provided and the frequency and schedule for their provision.
    [66 FR 4090, Jan. 17, 2001, as amended at 81 FR 44736, July 8, 2016; 81 FR 62404, Sept. 9, 2016]
    OUD with MOUD in OTPs.
    Telehealth or telemedicine, for purposes of this part, is the delivery and facilitation of health and health-related services including medical care, counseling, practitioner, provider and patient education, health information services, and self-care via telecommunications and digital communication technologies. This includes Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA)-compliant video and audio-only communication platforms.
    Withdrawal management means the dispensing of a MOUD in decreasing doses to an individual to alleviate adverse physical effects incident to withdrawal from the continuous or sustained use of an opioid and as a method of bringing the individual to an opioid-free state within such period. Long-term withdrawal management refers to the process of medication tapering that exceeds 30 days.