§ 8.2 - thnsp;8.2 Definitions.
  • § §thnsp;8.2 Definitions.
    The following definitions apply to this part:
    Accreditation
    body means a body
    Body or “the Body” means an organization that has been approved by
* * *
    Long-term detoxification treatment means detoxification treatment for a period more than 30 days but not in excess of 180 days.
    Maintenance treatment means the dispensing of an opioid agonist treatment medication at stable dosage levels for a period in excess of 21 days in the treatment of an individual for opioid use disorder.
    , or where patient well-being is at risk.
    Harm reduction refers to practical and legal evidence-based strategies, including: overdose education; testing and intervention for infectious diseases, including counseling and risk mitigation activities forming part of a comprehensive, integrated approach to address human immunodeficiency virus (HIV), viral hepatitis, sexually transmitted infections, and bacterial and fungal infections; distribution of opioid overdose reversal medications; linkage to other public health services; and connecting those who have expressed interest in additional support to peer services.
    Individualized dose means the dose of a medication for opioid use disorder, ordered by an OTP practitioner and dispensed to a patient, that sufficiently suppresses opioid withdrawal symptoms. Individualized doses may also include split doses of a medication for opioid use disorder, where such dosing regimens are indicated.
    Interim treatment means that on a temporary basis, a patient may receive some services from an OTP, while awaiting access to more comprehensive treatment services. The duration of interim treatment is limited to 180 days.
    Long-term care facilities mean those facilities that provide rehabilitative, restorative, and/or ongoing services to those in need of assistance with activities of daily living. Long-term care facilities include: extended acute care facilities; rehabilitation centers; skilled nursing facilities; permanent supportive housing; assisted living facilities; and chronic care hospitals.
* * *
    Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT) means the use of medication in combination with behavioral health services to provide an individualized approach to the treatment of substance use disorder, including opioid use disorder.
    Medication unit means a facility
    supervision, or appropriately licensed and/or credentialed non-physician healthcare professionals providing services in the OTP, in compliance with applicable Federal and State laws. Such delegations will not eliminate the medical director's responsibility for all medical and behavioral health services provided by the OTP.
    Medication for Opioid Use Disorder or MOUD means medications, including opioid agonist medications, approved by the Food and Drug Administration under section 505 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 355), for use in the treatment of OUD. As used in this part, “continuous medication treatment” is intended to be synonymous with the term “maintenance” treatment as used in 21 U.S.C. 823(h)(1), and the term “withdrawal management” is intended to be synonymous with the term “detoxification” as used in 21 U.S.C. 823(h)(1).
    Medication unit means an entity that is established as part of, but geographically separate from, an opioid treatment program OTP from which appropriately licensed private practitioners OTP practitioners, contractors working on behalf of the OTP, or community pharmacists may dispense or administer an opioid agonist treatment medication or MOUD, collect samples for drug testing or analysis, or provide other OTP services. Medication units can be a brick-and-mortar location or mobile unit.
    Nationally recognized evidence-based guidelines means mean a document produced by a national or international medical professional association, public health agency, such as the World Health Organization, or governmental body with the aim of assuring the appropriate use of evidence to guide individual diagnostic and therapeutic clinical decisions .
    Opioid agonist treatment medication means any opioid agonist drug that is approved by the Food and Drug Administration under section 505 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 355) for use in the treatment of opioid use disorder.
    Opioid dependence means repeated self-administration that usually results in opioid tolerance, withdrawal symptoms, and compulsive drug-taking. Dependence may occur with or without the physiological symptoms of tolerance and withdrawal.
* * *