§ 8.2 - thnsp;8.2 Definitions.
  • § §thnsp;8.2 Definitions.
    The following definitions apply to this part:
    Accreditation
    body means a body
    Body or “the Body” means an organization that has been approved by
* * *
    Medical director means a physician, licensed to practice medicine in the jurisdiction in which the opioid treatment program OTP is located, who assumes responsibility for administering all medical and behavioral health services performed provided by the program, either by performing them directly or by delegating specific responsibility including their administration. A medical director may delegate specific responsibilities to authorized program physicians and healthcare professionals , appropriately licensed non-physician practitioners with prescriptive authority functioning under the medical director's direct supervision.
    Medical and rehabilitative services means services such as medical evaluations, counseling, and rehabilitative and other social programs (e.g., vocational and educational guidance, employment placement), that are intended to help patients in opioid treatment programs become and/or remain productive members of society.
    Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT) means the use of medication in combination with behavioral health services to provide an individualized approach to the treatment of substance use disorder, including opioid use disorder.
    Medication unit means a facility
    supervision, or appropriately licensed and/or credentialed non-physician healthcare professionals providing services in the OTP, in compliance with applicable Federal and State laws. Such delegations will not eliminate the medical director's responsibility for all medical and behavioral health services provided by the OTP.
    Medication for Opioid Use Disorder or MOUD means medications, including opioid agonist medications, approved by the Food and Drug Administration under section 505 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 355), for use in the treatment of OUD. As used in this part, “continuous medication treatment” is intended to be synonymous with the term “maintenance” treatment as used in 21 U.S.C. 823(h)(1), and the term “withdrawal management” is intended to be synonymous with the term “detoxification” as used in 21 U.S.C. 823(h)(1).
* * *
    Opioid Treatment Program or OTP means a program engaged in OUD treatment of individuals with MOUD registered under 21 U.S.C. 823(
    g
    Opioid
    treatment program
    Treatment Program certification means the process by which
    SAMHSA
    the Secretary determines that an
    opioid treatment program
    OTP applicant is qualified to provide
    opioid
    Opioid Use Disorder treatment under the Federal
    opioid
    Opioid Use Disorder treatment standards described in § 8.12.
    Opioid
    use disorder
    Use Disorder means a cluster of cognitive, behavioral, and physiological symptoms
    in which the individual continues use of opioids despite significant opioid-induced problems. Opioid use disorder
    associated with a problematic pattern of opioid use that continues despite clinically significant impairment or distress within a 12-month period.
    Opioid Use Disorder treatment means the dispensing of
    an opioid agonist treatment medication
    MOUD, along with the provision of a
    comprehensive
    range of medical and
    rehabilitative
    behavioral health services,
    when
    as clinically necessary and based on an individualized assessment and a mutually agreed-upon care plan, to an individual to alleviate the combination of adverse medical, psychological, or physical effects
    incident to an opioid use disorder. This term includes a range of services including detoxification treatment, short-term detoxification treatment, long-term detoxification treatment, maintenance treatment, comprehensive maintenance treatment, and interim maintenance treatment. Patient for purposes of subparts B through E of
    associated with an OUD.
    Patient, for purposes of this part, means any individual who receives maintenance or detoxification treatment continuous treatment or withdrawal management in an opioid treatment program. For purposes of subpart F of this part, patient means any individual who is dispensed or prescribed covered medications by a practitioner.
    Patient limit means the maximum number of individual patients that a practitioner may dispense or prescribe covered medications to at any one time.
    Practitioner means a physician
    OTP.
* * *