§ 8.2 - thnsp;8.2 Definitions.
  • § §thnsp;8.2 Definitions.
    The following definitions apply to this part:
    Accreditation
    body means a body
    Body or “the Body” means an organization that has been approved by
* * *
    Long-term detoxification treatment means detoxification treatment for a period more than 30 days but not in excess of 180 days.
    Maintenance treatment means the dispensing of an opioid agonist treatment medication at stable dosage levels for a period in excess of 21 days in the treatment of an individual for opioid use disorder.
    , or where patient well-being is at risk.
    Harm reduction refers to practical and legal evidence-based strategies, including: overdose education; testing and intervention for infectious diseases, including counseling and risk mitigation activities forming part of a comprehensive, integrated approach to address human immunodeficiency virus (HIV), viral hepatitis, sexually transmitted infections, and bacterial and fungal infections; distribution of opioid overdose reversal medications; linkage to other public health services; and connecting those who have expressed interest in additional support to peer services.
    Individualized dose means the dose of a medication for opioid use disorder, ordered by an OTP practitioner and dispensed to a patient, that sufficiently suppresses opioid withdrawal symptoms. Individualized doses may also include split doses of a medication for opioid use disorder, where such dosing regimens are indicated.
    Interim treatment means that on a temporary basis, a patient may receive some services from an OTP, while awaiting access to more comprehensive treatment services. The duration of interim treatment is limited to 180 days.
    Long-term care facilities mean those facilities that provide rehabilitative, restorative, and/or ongoing services to those in need of assistance with activities of daily living. Long-term care facilities include: extended acute care facilities; rehabilitation centers; skilled nursing facilities; permanent supportive housing; assisted living facilities; and chronic care hospitals.
* * *
    Practitioner incapacity means the inability of a practitioner as a result of an involuntary event to physically or mentally perform the tasks and duties required to provide medication-assisted treatment in accordance with nationally recognized evidence-based guidelines
    for opioid use disorders and, as a result, is authorized to practice within an OTP.
    Program sponsor means the person named in the application for certification described in § 8.11(b) as responsible for the operation of the opioid treatment program OTP and who assumes responsibility for all its employees, including any practitioners, agents, or other persons providing medical, rehabilitativebehavioral health, or counseling social services at the program or any of its medication units. The program sponsor need not be a licensed physician but shall employ a ensure that an actively licensed physician for occupies the position of medical director .
    Short-term detoxification treatment means detoxification treatment for a period not in excess of 30 days.
    State Authority
    within an OTP.
    Recovery support services means:
    (1) Recovery is the process of change through which people improve their health and wellness, live self-directed lives, and strive to reach their full potential.
    (2) Recovery support services can include, but are not limited to, community-based recovery housing, peer recovery support services, social support, linkage to and coordination among allied service providers and a full range of human services that facilitate recovery and wellness contributing to an improved quality of life. The services extend the continuum of care by strengthening and complementing substance use disorder (SUD) treatment interventions in different settings and stages.
    Split dosing means dispensing of a single dose of MOUD as separate portions to be taken within a 24-hour period. Split dosing is indicated among, but not limited to, those patients who: possess a genetic variant which increases methadone metabolism; concurrently take other medications or drink alcohol that also induce hepatic enzymes leading to more rapid metabolism of methadone; who are pregnant; or for whom methadone or buprenorphine are being used to treat a concurrent pain indication in addition to the diagnosis of OUD. This leads to more stable, steady-state medication levels.
    State Opioid Treatment Authority (SOTA) is the agency designated by the Governor of a State, or other appropriate official designated by the Governor, to exercise the responsibility and authority within the State or Territory for governing the treatment of
    opioid use disorder with an opioid drug.
* * *