§ 8.2 - thnsp;8.2 Definitions.
  • § §thnsp;8.2 Definitions.
    The following definitions apply to this part:
    Accreditation
    body means a body
    Body or “the Body” means an organization that has been approved by
* * *
    Detoxification treatment means the dispensing of an opioid agonist treatment medication in decreasing doses to an individual to alleviate adverse physical or psychological effects incident to withdrawal from the continuous or sustained use of an opioid drug and as a method of bringing the individual to a drug-free state within such period
    , behavioral health, and recovery support services.
    Conditional certification is a type of temporary certification granted to an OTP that has requested renewal of its certification and that has received temporary accreditation for one year by an approved Accreditation Body. The one-year accreditation period is to allow the OTP to address areas of significant non-conformance with accreditation standards that do not involve immediate, high-risk health and/or safety concerns.
    Continuous medication treatment means the uninterrupted treatment for OUD involving the dispensing and administration of MOUD at stable dosage levels for a period in excess of 21 days.
    Dispense means to deliver a controlled substance medication to an ultimate user by, or pursuant to, the lawful order of, a practitioner, including the prescribing and administering of a controlled substancemedication.
    Diversion control plan means a set of documented procedures that reduce the possibility that controlled substances medications will be transferred or used illicitly.
    Emergency situation means that an existing State, tribal, or local system for substance use disorder services is overwhelmed or unable to meet the existing need for medication-assisted treatment as a direct consequence of a clear precipitating event. This precipitating event must have an abrupt onset, such as practitioner incapacity; natural or human-caused disaster; an outbreak associated with drug use; and result in significant death, injury, exposure to life-threatening circumstances, hardship, suffering, loss of property, or loss of community infrastructure.
    Federal opioid
    otherwise shared with others to whom the medication was not prescribed or dispensed.
    Federal Opioid Use Disorder treatment standards means the standards established by the Secretary in § 8.12 that are used to determine whether an
    opioid treatment program
    OTP is qualified to engage in
    e opioid
    OUD treatment. The Federal
    opioid
    Opioid Use Disorder treatment standards established in § 8.12 also include the standards established by the Secretary regarding the quantities of
    opioid drugs
    MOUD which may be provided for unsupervised, take-home use.
* * *
    Medical and rehabilitative services means services such as medical evaluations, counseling, and rehabilitative and other social programs (e.g., vocational and educational guidance, employment placement), that are intended to help patients in opioid treatment programs become and/or remain productive members of society.
    Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT) means the use of medication in combination with behavioral health services to provide an individualized approach to the treatment of substance use disorder, including opioid use disorder.
    Medication unit means a facility
    supervision, or appropriately licensed and/or credentialed non-physician healthcare professionals providing services in the OTP, in compliance with applicable Federal and State laws. Such delegations will not eliminate the medical director's responsibility for all medical and behavioral health services provided by the OTP.
    Medication for Opioid Use Disorder or MOUD means medications, including opioid agonist medications, approved by the Food and Drug Administration under section 505 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 355), for use in the treatment of OUD. As used in this part, “continuous medication treatment” is intended to be synonymous with the term “maintenance” treatment as used in 21 U.S.C. 823(h)(1), and the term “withdrawal management” is intended to be synonymous with the term “detoxification” as used in 21 U.S.C. 823(h)(1).
    Medication unit means an entity that is established as part of, but geographically separate from, an opioid treatment program OTP from which appropriately licensed private practitioners OTP practitioners, contractors working on behalf of the OTP, or community pharmacists may dispense or administer an opioid agonist treatment medication or MOUD, collect samples for drug testing or analysis, or provide other OTP services. Medication units can be a brick-and-mortar location or mobile unit.
    Nationally recognized evidence-based guidelines means mean a document produced by a national or international medical professional association, public health agency, such as the World Health Organization, or governmental body with the aim of assuring the appropriate use of evidence to guide individual diagnostic and therapeutic clinical decisions .
    Opioid agonist treatment medication means any opioid agonist drug that is approved by the Food and Drug Administration under section 505 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 355) for use in the treatment of opioid use disorder.
    Opioid dependence means repeated self-administration that usually results in opioid tolerance, withdrawal symptoms, and compulsive drug-taking. Dependence may occur with or without the physiological symptoms of tolerance and withdrawal.
    Opioid drug means any drug having an addiction-forming or addiction-sustaining liability similar to morphine or being capable of conversion into a drug having such addiction-forming or addiction-sustaining liability.
    Opioid treatment program or “OTP” means a program or practitioner engaged in opioid treatment of individuals with an opioid agonist treatment medication
* * *