§ 51c.303 - Project elements.
    A community health center supported under this subpart must:
    (a) Provide the health services of the center so that such services are available and accessible promptly, as appropriate, and in a manner which will assure continuity of service to the residents of the center's catchment area.
* * *
    (j) Establish basic statistical data, cost accounting, management information, and reporting or monitoring systems which shall enable the center to provide such statistics and other information as the Secretary may reasonably require relating to the center's costs of operation, patterns of utilization of services, and the availability, accessibility, and acceptability of its services and to make such reports to the Secretary in a timely manner with such frequency as the Secretary may reasonably require.
    (k) Review its catchment area annually to insure that the criteria set out in § 51c.104(b)(2) of subpart A are met and, where such criteria are not met, revise its catchment area, with the approval of the Secretary, to conform to such criteria to the extent feasible.
    (l) In the case of a center which serves a population including a substantial proportion of individuals of limited English-speaking ability, have developed a plan and made arrangements responsive to the needs of such populations for providing services to the extent practicable in the language and cultural context most appropriate to such individuals, and have identified an individual on its staff who is fluent in both that language and in English and whose responsibilities include providing guidance to such individuals and to appropriate staff members with respect to cultural sensitivities and bridging linguistic and cultural differences. If more than one non-English language is spoken by such group or groups, an individual or individuals fluent in those languages and English shall be so identified.
    (m) Be operated in a manner calculated to preserve human dignity and to maximize acceptability and effective utilization of services.
    (n) To the extent possible, coordinate and integrate project activities with the activities of other Federally funded, as well as State and local, health services delivery projects and programs serving the same population.
    (o) Establish means for evaluating progress toward the achievement of the specific objectives of the project.
    (p) Provide sufficient staff, qualified by training and experience, to carry out the activities of the center.
    (q) Assure that facilities utilized in the performance of the project meet applicable fire and life safety codes.
    (r) Utilize, to the maximum extent feasible, other Federal, State, and local, and private resources available for support of the project, prior to use of project funds under this part.
    (s) Provide for community participation through, for example, contributions of cash or services, loans of full-or part-time staff, equipment, space, materials, or facilities.
* * *
    (u) Operate in a manner such that no person shall be denied service by reason of his inability to pay therefor: Provided, however, That a charge for the provision of services will be made to the extent that a third party (including a Government agency) is authorized or is under legal obligation to pay such charges.
    (v) In addition to the above, projects which are supported with grant funds for the operation of a prepaid health care plan also must provide:
    (1) A marketing and enrollment plan, including market analysis, marketing strategy, and enrollment growth projections.
    (2) A plan that provides for funding on a capitation basis of such portion of the residents of the catchment area of the center, as the Secretary shall determine.
    (3) An assurance that services shall be available to all residents of the catchment area without regard to method of payment or health status.
    (w)
    (1) Provision. To the extent that an applicant for funding under Section 330(e) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 254b(e)) has indicated that it plans to distribute, either directly, or through a written agreement, drugs purchased through the 340B Drug Pricing Program (42 U.S.C. 256b), and to the extent that such applicant plans to make insulin and/or injectable epinephrine available to its patients, the applicant shall provide an assurance that it has established practices to provide insulin and injectable epinephrine at or below the discounted price paid by the health center grantee or subgrantee under the 340B Drug Pricing Program (plus a minimal administration fee) to health center patients with low incomes, as determined by the Secretary, who have a high cost sharing requirement for either insulin or injectable epinephrine; have a high unmet deductible; or have no health insurance.
    (2) Definitions. For purposes of this paragraph (w) exclusively:
    (i) Established practices. The health center has written policies, procedures, and/or other relevant documents that it has established practices to offer insulin and injectable epinephrine at no more than the discounted price paid by the health center under the 340B Drug Pricing Program plus a minimal administration fee. Such established practices may reflect that provision of insulin and injectable epinephrine at or below the 340B discounted price is subject to potential restrictions through contracts with third-party payors.
    (ii) Health center grantee or subgrantee. Organizations receiving an award under section 330(e) of the PHS Act (i.e., health centers) directly or as subgrantees of section 330(e) grant funding.
* * *