Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 43 - Public Lands: Interior |
Subtitle A—Office of the Secretary of the Interior |
Part 10 - Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Regulations |
* * *
§ 10.2 Definitions .
In addition to the term Act, whichfor this part.
as described above, definitions used in these regulations are grouped in seven classes: Parties required to comply with these regulations; Parties with standing to make claims under these regulations; Parties responsible for implementing these regulations; Objects covered by these regulations; Cultural affiliation; Types of land covered by these regulations; and Procedures required by these regulations.Act means the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act
(a) Who must comply with these regulations?
(1) Federal agency means any department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States. Such term does not include the Smithsonian Institution as specified in section 2 (4) of the Act.
(2) Federal agency official means any individual authorized by delegation of authority within a Federal agency to perform the duties relating to these regulations.
(3) Museum means any institution or State or local government agency (including any institution of higher learning) that has possession of, or control over, human remains, funerary objects, sacred objects, or objects of cultural patrimony and receives Federal funds.
(i) The term “possession” means having physical custody of human remains, funerary objects, sacred objects, or objects of cultural patrimony with a sufficient legal interest to lawfully treat the objects as part of its collection for purposes of these regulations. Generally, a museum or Federal agency would not be considered to have possession of human remains, funerary objects, sacred objects, or objects of cultural patrimony on loan from another individual, museum, or Federal agency.
(ii) The term “control” means having a legal interest in human remains, funerary objects, sacred objects, or objects of cultural patrimony sufficient to lawfully permit the museum or Federal agency to treat the objects as part of its collection for purposes of these regulations whether or not the human remains, funerary objects, sacred objects or objects of cultural patrimony are in the physical custody of the museum or Federal agency. Generally, a museum or Federal agency that has loaned human remains, funerary objects, sacred objects, or objects of cultural patrimony to another individual, museum, or Federal agency is considered to retain control of those human remains, funerary objects, sacred objects, or objects of cultural patrimony for purposes of these regulations.
(iii) The phrase “receives Federal funds” means the receipt of funds by a museum after November 16, 1990, from a Federal agency through any grant, loan, contract (other than a procurement contract), or other arrangement by which a Federal agency makes or made available to a museum aid in the form of funds. Federal funds provided for any purpose that are received by a larger entity of which the museum is a part are considered Federal funds for the purposes of these regulations. For example, if a museum is a part of a State or local government or a private university and the State or local government or private university receives Federal funds for any purpose, the museum is considered to receive Federal funds for the purpose of these regulations.
(4) Museum official means the individual within a museum designated as being responsible for matters relating to these regulations.
(5) Person means an individual, partnership, corporation, trust, institution, association, or any other private entity, or, any official, employee, agent, department, or instrumentality of the United States, or of any Indian tribe or Native Hawaiian organization, or of any State or political subdivision thereof that discovers or discovered human remains, funerary objects, sacred objects or objects of cultural patrimony on Federal or tribal lands after November 16, 1990.
(b) Who has standing to make a claim under these regulations?
(1) Lineal descendant means an individual tracing his or her ancestry directly and without interruption by means of the traditional kinship system of the appropriate Indian tribe or Native Hawaiian organization or by the common law system of descendance to a known Native American individual whose remains, funerary objects, or sacred objects are being claimed under these regulations.
(2) [Reserved]
(3)
(i) Native Hawaiian organization means any organization that:
(A) Serves and represents the interests of Native Hawaiians;
(B) Has as a primary and stated purpose the provision of services to Native Hawaiians; and
(C) Has expertise in Native Hawaiian affairs.
(ii) The term Native Hawaiian means any individual who is a descendant of the aboriginal people who, prior to 1778, occupied and exercised sovereignty in the area that now constitutes the State of Hawaii. Such organizations must include the Office of Hawaiian Affairs and Hui Mālama I NāKūpuna 'O Hawai'i Nei.
(4) Indian tribe official means the principal leader of an Indian tribe or Native Hawaiian organization or the individual officially designated by the governing body of an Indian tribe or Native Hawaiian organization or as otherwise provided by tribal code, policy, or established procedure as responsible for matters relating to these regulations.
(c) Who is responsible for carrying out these regulations?
(1) Secretary means the Secretary of the Interior or a designee.
(2) Review Committee means the advisory committee established pursuant to section 8 of the Act.
* * *