Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 43 - Public Lands: Interior |
Subtitle B - Regulations Relating to Public Lands |
Chapter II - Bureau of Land Management, Department of the Interior |
SubChapter A - General Management (1000) |
Part 1600 - Planning, Programming, Budgeting |
Subpart 1601 - Planning |
§ 1601.0-5 - Definitions.
As used in this part, the term:
(a) Areas of Critical Environmental Concern or ACEC means areas within the public lands where special management attention is required (when such areas are developed or used or where no development is required) to protect and prevent irreparable damage to important historic, cultural, or scenic values, fish and wildlife resources, or other natural systems or processes, or to protect life and safety from natural hazards. The identification of a potential ACEC shall not, of itself, change or prevent change of the management or use of public lands.
plan components(b) Conformity or conformance means that a resource management action shall be specifically provided for in the plan, or if not specifically mentioned, shall be clearly consistent with the
resource managementterms, conditions, and decisions of the approved
(see § 1610.6-3). Consistent with officially approved and adopted plans means that resource management plans are compatible withplan
or plan amendment.
of other Federal agencies, State and local governments, and Indian tribes, to the maximum extent the BLM finds consistent with the purposes of FLPMA and other Federal law and regulations applicable to public lands, and the purposes, policies and programs implementing such laws and regulations, and(c) Consistent means that the Bureau of Land Management plans will adhere to the terms, conditions, and decisions of officially approved and adopted resource related plans
1610.3-3. Cooperating agency means an eligible governmental entity (see 43 CFR 46.225(a)) that has entered into an agreement with the BLM, or in their absence, with policies and programs, subject to the qualifications in §
an(d) Eligible cooperating agency means:
(1) A Federal agency other than a lead agency that is qualified to participate in the development of
statement or environmental assessment as a cooperating agency under the National Environmental Policy Act and in the planning process as described in § 1610.3-2 of this part. Theenvironmental impact
statements as provided in 40 CFR 1501.6 and 1508.5 or, as necessary, other environmental documents that BLM prepares, by virtue of its jurisdiction by law as defined in 40 CFR 1508.15, or special expertise as defined in 40 CFR 1508.26; or
(2) A federally recognized Indian tribe, a state agency, or a local government agency with similar qualifications.
(e) Cooperating agency means an eligible governmental entity that has entered into a written agreement with the BLM establishing cooperating agency status in the planning and NEPA processes. BLM and the cooperating agency will work together under the terms of the agreement.
Deciding official means the BLM official who is delegated the authority to approve a resource management plan or plan amendment (see § 1601.0-4).
High quality information means any representation of knowledge such as facts or data, including the best available scientific information, which is accurate, reliable, and unbiased, is not compromised through corruption or falsification, and is useful to its intended users.
Indian tribe means an Indian tribe under section 102 of the Federally Recognized Indian Tribe List Act of 1994 (25 U.S.C. 5130).
* * *