Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: October 10, 2024) |
Title 43 - Public Lands: Interior |
Subtitle B—Regulations Relating to Public Lands |
Chapter II—Bureau of Land Management, Department of the Interior |
SubChapter B—Land Resource Management (2000) Group 2000—Land Resource Management; General |
Part 2800 - Rights-of-Way Under the Federal Land Policy and Management Act |
Subpart 2805 - Terms and Conditions of Grants |
§ 2805.14 - What rights does a right-of-way grant or lease convey?
§ 2805.14 What rights does a grant provide?
right-of-way grant or lease convey?
The grant conveys to you only those rights which it expressly contains. BLM issues it subject to the valid existing rights of others, including the United States. Rights which the grant conveys to you include the right to:
(a) Use the described lands to construct, operate, maintain, and terminate facilities within the right-of-way for authorized purposes under the terms and conditions of the grant;
(b) If your authorization specifically allows for subleasing, you may allow other parties to use your facility for the purposes specified in your authorization and you may charge fees for such use. If your authorization does not specifically allow subleasing, you may not let anyone else use your facility and you may not charge for its use unless the BLM authorizes or requires it in writing;
(c) Allow others to use the land as your agent in the exercise of the rights that the grant specifies;
(d) Do trimming, pruning, and removal of vegetation to maintain the right-of-way or facility and protect public health and safety;
(e) Use common varieties of stone and soil which are necessarily removed during construction of the project in constructing the project within the authorized right-of-way, or use vegetation removed during maintenance of the right-of-way, so long as any necessary authorization to remove or use such materials has been obtained from the BLM pursuant to applicable laws;
(f) Assign the grant to another, provided that you obtain the BLM's prior written approval, unless your grant specifically states that that such approval is unnecessary; and
(g) Apply to renew your solar or wind energy development right-of-way grant or lease , under § 2807.22; and
(h) Apply to renew your energy project-area testing grant for one additional term of 3 years or less when the renewal application also includes an energy development application under § 2801.9(d)(2).
[70 FR 21058, Apr. 22, 2005, as amended at 73 FR 65071, Oct. 31, 2008; 81 FR 92215, Dec. 19, 2016; 89 FR 25962, Apr. 12, 2024; 89 FR 35680, May 1, 2024]