§ 206.226 - Restoration of damaged facilities.
    Work to restore eligible facilities on the basis of the design of such facilities as they existed immediately prior to the disaster and in conformity with the following is eligible:
* * *
    (2) Be appropriate to the predisaster use of the facility;
    (3)
    (i) Be found reasonable, in writing, and formally adopted and implemented by the State or local government on or before the disaster declaration date or be a legal Federal requirement applicable to the type of restoration.
    (ii) This paragraph (d) applies to local governments on January 1, 1999 and to States on January 1, 2000. Until the respective applicability dates, the standards must be in writing and formally adopted by the applicant prior to project approval or be a legal Federal or State requirement applicable to the type of restoration.
    (4) Apply uniformly to all similar types of facilities within the jurisdiction of owner of the facility; and
    (5) For any standard in effect at the time of a disaster, it must have been enforced during the time it was in effect.
    (e) Hazard mitigation. In approving grant assistance for restoration of facilities, the Regional Administrator may require cost effective hazard mitigation measures not required by applicable standards. The cost of any requirements for hazard mitigation placed on restoration projects by FEMA will be an eligible cost for FEMA assistance.
    (f) Repair vs. replacement.
    (1) A facility is considered repairable when disaster damages do not exceed 50 percent of the cost of replacing a facility to its predisaster condition, and it is feasible to repair the facility so that it can perform the function for which it was being used as well as it did immediately prior to the disaster.
    (2) If a damaged facility is not repairable in accordance with paragraph (f)(1) of this section, approved restorative work may include replacement of the facility. The applicant may elect to perform repairs to the facility, in lieu of replacement, if such work is in conformity with applicable standards. However, eligible costs shall be limited to the less expensive of repairs or replacement.
    (3) An exception to the limitation in paragraph (d)(2) of this section may be allowed for facilities eligible for or on the National Register of Historic Properties. If an applicable standard requires repair in a certain manner, costs associated with that standard will be eligible.
    (g) Relocation.
    (1) The Regional Administrator may approve funding for and require restoration of a destroyed facility at a new location when:
    (i) The facility is and will be subject to repetitive heavy damage;
    (ii) The approval is not barred by other provisions of title 44 CFR; and
    (iii) The overall project, including all costs, is cost effective.
    (2) When relocation is required by the Regional Administrator, eligible work includes land acquisition and ancillary facilities such as roads and utilities, in addition to work normally eligible as part of a facility reconstruction. Demolition and removal of the old facility is also an eligible cost.
    (3) When relocation is required by the Regional Administrator, no future funding for repair or replacement of a facility at the original site will be approved, except those facilities which facilitate an open space use in accordance with 44 CFR part 9.
    (4) When relocation is required by the Regional Administrator, and, instead of relocation, the applicant requests approval of an alternate project [see § 206.203(d)(2)], eligible costs will be limited to 90 percent of the estimate of restoration at the original location excluding hazard mitigation measures.
    (5) If relocation of a facility is not feasible or cost effective, the Regional Administrator shall disapprove Federal funding for the original location when he/she determines in accordance with 44 CFR parts 9, 10, 201, or subpart M of this part 206, that restoration in the original location is not allowed. In such cases, an alternative project may be applied for.
    (h) Equipment and furnishings. If equipment and furnishings are damaged beyond repair, comparable items are eligible as replacement items.
* * *