§ 206.226 - Restoration of damaged facilities.
    Work to restore eligible facilities on the basis of the design of such facilities as they existed immediately prior to the disaster and in conformity with the following is eligible:
    (a) Assistance under other Federal agency (OFA) programs.
    (1) Generally, disaster assistance will not be made available under the Stafford Act when another Federal agency has specific authority to restore facilities damaged or destroyed by an event which is declared a major disaster.
    (2) An exception to the policy described in paragraph (a)(1) of this section exists for public elementary and secondary school facilities which are otherwise eligible for assistance from the Department of Education (ED) under 20 U.S.C. 241-1 and 20 U.S.C. 646. Such facilities are also eligible for assistance from FEMA under the Stafford Act, and recipients shall accept applications from local educational agencies for assistance under the Stafford Act.
    (3) The exception does not cover payment of increased current operating expenses or replacement of lost revenues as provided in 20 U.S.C. 241-1(a) and implemented by 34 CFR 219.14. Such assistance shall continue to be granted and administered by the Department of Education.
    (b) Mitigation planning. In order to receive assistance under this section, the State or Indian Tribal government applying to FEMA as a recipient must have in place a FEMA approved State or Tribal Mitigation Plan, as applicable, in accordance with 44 CFR part 201.
    (c) Private nonprofit facilities. Eligible private nonprofit facilities may receive funding under the following conditions:
    (1) The facility provides critical services, which include power, water (including water provided by an irrigation organization or facility in accordance with § 206.221(e)(3)), sewer services, wastewater treatment, communications, emergency medical care, fire department services, emergency rescue, and nursing homes; or
    (2) The private nonprofit organization not falling within the criteria of § 206.226(c)(1) has applied for a disaster loan under section 7(b) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C.636(b)) and
    (i) The Small Business Administration has declined the organization's application; or
    (ii) Has eligible damages greater than the maximum amount of the loan for which it is eligible, in which case the excess damages are eligible for FEMA assistance.
    (d) Standards. For the costs of Federal, State, and local repair or replacement standards which change the predisaster construction of facility to be eligible, the standards must:
    (1) Apply to the type of repair or restoration required;
    (Standards may be different for new construction and repair work)
    (2) Be appropriate to the predisaster use of the facility;
    (3)
    (i) Be found reasonable, in writing, and formally adopted and implemented by the State or local government on or before the disaster declaration date or be a legal Federal requirement applicable to the type of restoration.
    (ii) This paragraph (d) applies to local governments on January 1, 1999 and to States on January 1, 2000. Until the respective applicability dates, the standards must be in writing and formally adopted by the applicant prior to project approval or be a legal Federal or State requirement applicable to the type of restoration.
    (4) Apply uniformly to all similar types of facilities within the jurisdiction of owner of the facility; and
    (5) For any standard in effect at the time of a disaster, it must have been enforced during the time it was in effect.
    (e) Hazard mitigation. In approving grant assistance for restoration of facilities, the Regional Administrator may require cost effective hazard mitigation measures not required by applicable standards. The cost of any requirements for hazard mitigation placed on restoration projects by FEMA will be an eligible cost for FEMA assistance.
    (f) Repair vs. replacement.
    (1) A facility is considered repairable when disaster damages do not exceed 50 percent of the cost of replacing a facility to its predisaster condition, and it is feasible to repair the facility so that it can perform the function for which it was being used as well as it did immediately prior to the disaster.
* * *