§ 1355.22 - Designated Placement requirements under titles IV-E and IV-B for LGBTQI+ children.
  • § 1355.22 xxx
    Cross Reference
    Link to an amendment published at
    Designated Placement requirements under titles IV-E and IV-B for LGBTQI+ children.
* * *
    (3) Placement and services decisions and changes. When making placement and service decisions related to an LGBTQI+ child, the title IV-E/IV-B agency shall give substantial weight to the child's expressed concerns or requests when determining the child's best interests. To promote placement stability, when an LGBTQI+ child requests a Designated Placement and before initiating any placement changes, the title IV-E/IV-B agency must consider whether additional services and training would allow the current provider to meet the conditions for a Designated Placement. If so, and if the current provider is willing to meet the conditions for a Designated Placement, the IV-E/IV-B agency must use the case review system to regularly review the provider's progress towards meeting the conditions of such a designation.
    (c) Process for reporting concerns about placements and concerns about retaliation. The title IV-E/IV-B agency must implement a process for LGBTQI+ children to report concerns about a placement that fails to meet the applicable requirements of this section, and to report concerns about retaliation as described in paragraph (d) of this section. The process must safeguard the privacy and confidentiality of the child, consistent with section 471(a)(8) of the Act and 45 CFR 205.50. The title IV-E/IV-B agency must respond promptly to an LGBTQI+ child's reported concern, consistent with the agency's timeframes for investigating child abuse and neglect reports depending on the nature of the child's report.
    (d) Retaliation prohibited.
    (1) The title IV-E/IV-B agency must have a procedure to ensure that neither the title IV-E/IV-B agency, nor any provider, nor any entity or person acting on behalf of the agency or a provider retaliates against an LGBTQI+ child in foster care based on the child's actual or perceived LGBTQI+ status or identity, any disclosure of that status or identity by the child or a third party, or the child's request or report related to the requirements for placements or services under this part.
    (2) Conduct by the title IV-E/IV-B agency, provider, or any entity or person acting on behalf of the agency or a provider that will be considered retaliation includes, but is not limited to:
    (i) Harassment, mistreatment, or abuse as described in paragraph (a) of this section.
    (ii) Attempts to undermine, suppress, change, or stigmatize a child's sexual orientation or gender identity or expression through “conversion therapy.”
    (iii) Unwarranted placement changes, including unwarranted placements in congregate care facilities, or restricting an LGBTQI+ child's access to LGBTQI+ peers, siblings, family members, or age- or developmentally appropriate materials and community resources.
    (iv) Disclosing the child's LGBTQI+ status or identity in ways that cause harm or risk the privacy of the child or that infringe on any privacy rights of the child.
    (v) Using information about the child's LGBTQI+ status or identity to initiate or sustain a child protection investigation or disclosing information about the child's LGBTQI+ status or identity to law enforcement in any manner not permitted by law.
    (vi) Taking action against current or potential caregivers (including foster parents, pre-adoptive parents, adoptive parents, kin caregivers and birth families) because they support or have supported a child's LGBTQI+ status or identity.
    (e) Access to supportive and age- or developmentally appropriate services. The title IV-E/IV-B agency must ensure that LGBTQI+ children have access to age- or developmentally appropriate services that are supportive of their sexual orientation and gender identity or expression, including clinically appropriate mental and behavioral health supports.
    (f) Placement of transgender and gender non-conforming children in foster care. When considering placing a child, the title IV-E/IV-B agency must offer the child a placement consistent with their gender identity. The title IV-E/IV-B agency must also consult with the child to provide an opportunity to voice any concerns related to placement.
    (g) Compliance with privacy laws. The title IV-E/IV-B agency must comply with all applicable privacy laws, including section 471(a)(8) of the Act and 45 CFR 205.50, in all aspects of its implementation of this section. Information that reveals a child's LGBTQI+ status or identity may only be disclosed in accordance with law and any such disclosure must be the minimum necessary to accomplish the legally-permitted purposes.
    (h) Training and notification requirements. In addition to meeting the requirements of paragraph (b)(1)(ii) of this section, the title IV-E-/IV-B agency must:
    (1) Ensure that its employees who have responsibility for placing children in foster care, making placement decisions, or providing services:
    (i) Are trained to implement the procedural requirements of this section; and
    (ii) Are adequately prepared with the appropriate knowledge and skills to serve an LGBTQI+ child related to their sexual orientation, gender identity, and gender expression.
    (2) Ensure that all its contractors and subrecipients who have responsibility for placing children in foster care, making placement decisions, or providing services are informed of the procedural requirements to comply with this section, including the required non-retaliation provisions outlined in paragraph (d) of this section.
    (3) Ensure that all placement providers are informed of the procedural requirements to comply with this section, including the required non-retaliation provision outlined in paragraph (d) of this section.
    (i) Protections for religious freedom, conscience, and free speech. Insofar as the application of any requirement under this section would violate applicable Federal protections for religious freedom, conscience, and free speech, such application shall not be required.
* * *