Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 45 - Public Welfare |
Subtitle A - Department of Health and Human Services |
SubChapter A - General Administration |
Part 87 - Equal Treatment for Faith-Based Organizations |
§ 87.1 - Definitions.
The following definitions apply for the purposes of this part.
(a) Direct Federal financial assistance, Federal financial assistance provided directly, or direct funding means financial assistance received by an entity selected by the Government or a pass-through entity (as defined in this part) to carry out a service (e.g., by contract, grant, or cooperative agreement). References to Federal financial assistance will be deemed to be references to direct Federal financial assistance, unless the referenced assistance meets the definition of indirect Federal financial assistance or Federal financial assistance provided indirectly.
(b) Directly funded means funded by means of direct Federal financial assistance.
(c) Indirect Federal financial assistance or Federal financial assistance provided indirectly means Federal financial assistance received by a service provider when the service provider is paid for services rendered by means of a voucher, certificate, or other means of governmentGovernment-funded payment provided to a beneficiary who is able to make a choice of a service provider, and:
(1) The Government program through which the beneficiary receives the voucher, certificate, or other similar means of Government-funded payment is neutral toward religion; and
(2) The service provider receives the assistance wholly as a result of a genuine and independent private choice of the beneficiary, not a choice of the Government. The availability of adequate secular alternatives is a significant factor in determining whether a program affords true private choice.
(d) Federal financial assistance means assistance that non-Federal entities receive or administer in the form of grants, contracts, loans, loan guarantees, property, cooperative agreements, food commodities, direct appropriations, or other assistance, but does not include a tax credit, deduction, exemption, guaranty contract, or the use of any assistance by any individual who is the ultimate beneficiary under any such programor exemption. Federal financial assistance may be direct or indirect.
(e) Pass-through entity means an entity, including a nonprofit or nongovernmental organization, acting under a contract, grant, or other agreement with the Federal Government or with a State or local government, such as a State administering agency, that accepts direct Federal financial assistance as a primary recipient or grantee and distributes that assistance to other organizations that, in turn, provide government funded social services.
(f) Recipient means a non-Federal entity that receives a Federal award directly from a Federal awarding agency to carry out an activity under a Federal program. The term recipient does not include subrecipients, but does include pass-through entities.
(g) Religious exercise has the meaning given to the term in 42 U.S.C. 2000cc-5(7)(A).
[85 FR 82145, Dec. 17, 2020, as amended at 89 FR 15721, Mar. 4, 2024]