§ 87.3 - Faith-based organizations and Federal financial assistance.
    (a) Faith-based organizations are eligible, on the same basis as any other organization, to participate in any HHS awarding agency program or service for which they are otherwise eligible. Neither the HHS awarding agency nor any State or local government or other pass-through entity receiving funds under any HHS awarding agen
* * *
    (i) The organization may not discriminate against a beneficiary or prospective beneficiary on the basis of religion, a religious belief, a refusal to hold a religious belief, or a refusal to attend or participate in a religious practice;
    (ii) The organization may not require a beneficiary or prospective beneficiary to attend or participate in any explicitly religious activities that are offered by the organization, and any participation by a beneficiary in such activities must be purely voluntary;
    (iii) The organization must separate in time or location any privately funded explicitly religious activities from activities supported by direct Federal financial assistance; and
    (iv) A beneficiary or prospective beneficiary may report an organization's violation of these protections, including any denials of services or benefits by an organization, by contacting or filing a written complaint with either the HHS awarding entity or the pass-through entity that awarded funds to the organization, which must promptly report the complaint to the HHS awarding entity. The HHS awarding entity will address the complaint in consultation with the HHS Office for Civil Rights.
    (2) The written notice to beneficiaries of indirectly funded social services must identify the protections in paragraphs (f) and (k)(1)(ii) and (iv) of this section; it must also provide the contact information of the HHS awarding entity or the pass-through entity that administers the program.
    (l) The written notice described in paragraph (k) of this section must be given to a prospective beneficiary prior to the time the prospective beneficiary enrolls in the program or receives services from the program. When the nature of the service provided or exigent circumstances make it impracticable to provide such written notice in advance of the actual service, an organization must advise beneficiaries of their protections and provide the notice at the earliest available opportunity.
    (m) The written notice described in paragraph (k) of this section must be given in a manner prescribed by the HHS awarding agency in consultation with the HHS Office for Civil Rights, such as by incorporating the notice into materials that are otherwise provided to beneficiaries. The HHS awarding agency, in consultation with the HHS Office for Civil Rights, may determine that the notice must inform each beneficiary or prospective beneficiary of the option to seek information from the HHS awarding agency, or another entity administering the applicable program, about other federally funded organizations in their area, if any, that provide the services available under the applicable program.
    (n) Notices or announcements of award opportunities and notices of award or contracts shall include language substantially similar to that in appendices B and C to this part.
    (o) Decisions about awards of direct Federal financial assistance must be made on the basis of merit, not on the basis of the religious affiliation, or lack thereof, of a recipient organization, and must be free from political interference or even the appearance of such interference.
    (p) Neither the HHS awarding agency nor any State or local government or other pass-through entity receiving funds under any HHS awarding agency program or service shall construe these provisions in such a way as to advantage or disadvantage faith-based organizations affiliated with historic or well-established religions or sects in comparison with other religions or sects.
    (q) If a pass-through entity, acting under a contract, grant, or other agreement with the Federal Government or with a State or local government that is administering a program supported by Federal financial assistance, is given the authority under the contract, grant, or agreement to select non-governmental organizations to provide services funded by the Federal Government, the pass-through entity must ensure compliance with the provisions of this part and any implementing regulations or guidance by the sub-recipient. If the pass-through entity is a non-governmental organization, it retains all other rights of a non-governmental organization under the program's statutory and regulatory provisions.
    [85 FR 82146, Dec. 17, 2020, as amended at 89 FR 15721, Mar. 4, 2024]
* * *