Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 45 - Public Welfare |
Subtitle A—Department of Health and Human Services |
SubChapter A—General Administration |
Part 92 - Nondiscrimination in Health Programs or Activities |
Subpart A - General Provisions |
§ 92.3 - Relationship to other laws.
§ 92.3 Scope of applicationRelationship to other laws.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this part, this part applies to
(1) Any health program or activity, any part of which is receiving Federal financial assistance (including credits, subsidies, or contracts of insurance) provided by the Department;
(2) Any program or activity administered by the Department under Title I of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act; or
(3) Any program or activity administered by any entity established under such Title.
(b) As used in this part, “health program or activity” encompasses all of the operations of entities principally engaged in the business of providing healthcare that receive Federal financial assistance as described in paragraph (a)(1) of this section. For any entity not principally engaged in the business of providing healthcare, the requirements applicable to a “health program or activity” under this part shall apply to such entity's operations only to the extent any such operation receives Federal financial assistance as described in paragraph (a)(1) of this section.
(c) For purposes of this part, an entity principally or otherwise engaged in the business of providing health insurance shall not, by virtue of such provision, be considered to be principally engaged in the business of providing healthcare.
(d) Any provision of this part held to be invalid or unenforceable by its terms, or as applied to any person or circumstance, shall be construed so as to continue to give maximum effect to the provision permitted by law, unless such holding shall be one of utter invalidity or unenforceability, in which event the provision shall be severable from this part and shall not affect the remainder thereof or the application of the provision to other persons not similarly situated or to other, dissimilar circumstances.
Neither section 1557 nor this part shall be construed to apply a lesser standard for the protection of individuals from discrimination than the standards applied under title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972, section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, the Age Discrimination Act of 1975, or the regulations issued pursuant to those laws.
(b) Nothing in this part shall be construed to invalidate or limit the rights, remedies, procedures, or legal standards available under title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972, section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, or the Age Discrimination Act of 1975.
(c) Insofar as the application of any requirement under this part would violate applicable Federal protections for religious freedom and conscience, such application shall not be required. For example, 42 U.S.C. 18023 provides (among other things) that nothing in section 1557 shall be construed to have any effect on Federal laws regarding conscience protection; willingness or refusal to provide abortion; and discrimination on the basis of the willingness or refusal to provide, pay for, cover, or refer for abortion or to provide or participate in training to provide abortion.
(d) Nothing in this part shall be construed to supersede State or local laws that provide additional protections against discrimination on any basis described in § 92.1.