Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 45 - Public Welfare |
Subtitle A - Department of Health and Human Services |
SubChapter A - General Administration |
Part 95 - General Administration - Grant Programs (Public Assistance, Medical Assistance and State Children'S Health Insurance Programs) |
Subpart F - Automatic Data Processing Equipment and Services - Conditions for Federal Financial Participation (FFP) |
Specific Conditions for FFP |
§ 95.617 - Software and ownership rights.
(a) General. The State or local government must include a clause in all procurement instruments that provides that the State or local government will have all ownership rights in software or modifications thereof and associated documentation designed, developed or installed with Federal financial participation under this subpart.
(b) Federal license. The Department reserves a royalty-free, nonexclusive, and irrevocable license to reproduce, publish, or otherwise use and to authorize others to use for Federal Government purposes, such software, modifications, and documentation.
(c) Proprietary software. Proprietary operating/vendor software packages which are provided at established catalog or market prices and sold or leased to the general public shall not be subject to the ownership provisions in paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section. FFP is not available for proprietary applications software developed specifically for the public assistance programs covered under this subpart.
[51 FR 45326, Dec. 18, 1986, as amended at 75 FR 66340, Oct. 28, 2010]