§ 98.41 - Health and safety requirements.
    (a) Each Lead Agency shall certify that there are in effect, within the State (or other area served by the Lead Agency), under State, local or tribal law, requirements (appropriate to provider setting and age of children served) that are designed, implemented, and enforced to protect the health and safety of children. Such requirements must be applicable to child care providers of services for which assistance is provided under this part. Such requirements, which are subject to monitoring pursuant to § 98.42, shall:
    (1) Include health and safety topics consisting of, at a minimum:
    (i) The prevention and control of infectious diseases (including immunizations); with respect to immunizations, the following provisions apply:
    (A) As part of their health and safety provisions in this area, Lead Agencies shall assure that children receiving services under the CCDF are age-appropriately immunized. Those health and safety provisions shall incorporate (by reference or otherwise) the latest recommendation for childhood immunizations of the respective State, territorial, or tribal public health agency.
    (B) Notwithstanding this paragraph (a)(1)(i), Lead Agencies may exempt:
    (1) Children who are cared for by relatives (defined as grandparents, great grandparents, siblings (if living in a separate residence), aunts, and uncles), provided there are no other unrelated children who are cared for in the same setting.
    (2) Children who receive care in their own homes, provided there are no other unrelated children who are cared for in the home.
    (3) Children whose parents object to immunization on religious grounds.
    (4) Children whose medical condition contraindicates immunization.
    (C) Lead Agencies shall establish a grace period that allows children experiencing homelessness and children in foster care to receive services under this part while providing their families (including foster families) a reasonable time to take any necessary action to comply with immunization and other health and safety requirements.
    (1) The length of such grace period shall be established in consultation with the State, Territorial or Tribal health agency.
    (2) Any payment for such child during the grace period shall not be considered an error or improper payment under subpart K of this part.
    (3) The Lead Agency may also, at its option, establish grace periods for other children who are not experiencing homelessness or in foster care.
    (4) Lead Agencies must coordinate with licensing agencies and other relevant State, Territorial, Tribal, and local agencies to provide referrals and support to help families of children receiving services during a grace period comply with immunization and other health and safety requirements;
    (ii) Prevention of sudden infant death syndrome and use of safe sleeping practices;
    (iii) Administration of medication, consistent with standards for parental consent;
    (iv) Prevention and response to emergencies due to food and allergic reactions;
    (v) Building and physical premises safety, including identification of and protection from hazards, bodies of water, and vehicular traffic;
* * *