§ 10.309 - Coast Guard-accepted training other than approved courses.
  • (a) When the training and assessment of competence required by this part are not subject to Coast Guard approval under § 10.302, but are used to qualify to hold an STCW certificate or endorsement for service on or after February 1, 2002, such training and assessment must meet the following requirements:
* * *
    (9) Records of the student's performance are maintained for at least 1 year by the offeror of the training and assessment.
    (10) To ensure that the training is meeting its objectives, and the requirements of paragraphs (a)(1) through (9) of this section, the offeror must either—
    (i) Be regulated as a maritime academy or marine academy pursuant to 46 CFR part 310; or
    (ii) Monitor the training in accordance with a Coast Guard-accepted QSS, which must include the following features:
    (A) The training must be provisionally certified, on the basis of an initial independent evaluation conducted under a Coast Guard-accepted QSS, as being capable of meeting its objective.
    (B) The training must be periodically monitored in accordance with the schedule stipulated under the Coast Guard-accepted QSS.
    (C) Each person conducting the initial evaluation or the subsequent periodic monitoring of the training shall be knowledgeable about the subjects being evaluated or monitored and about the national and international requirements that apply to the training, and shall not himself or herself be involved in the training and assessment of students.
    (D) Each person evaluating or monitoring the training shall have access to all appropriate documents and facilities, and shall have opportunities both to observe all appropriate activities and to conduct confidential interviews when necessary.
    (E) Arrangements must be such as to ensure that no person evaluating or monitoring the training is penalized or rewarded, directly or indirectly, by the sponsor of the training for making any particular observations or for reaching any particular conclusions.
    (11) Each person conducting the initial evaluation under paragraph (a)(10)(ii)(A) of this section or the periodic monitoring of the training under paragraph (a)(10)(ii)(B) of this section shall communicate his or her conclusions to the Commanding Officer, National Maritime Center, NMC-42, 100 Forbes Drive, Martinsburg WV 25404, within 1 month of the completion of the evaluation or the monitoring.
    (12) Each offeror of the training shall let the Coast Guard or someone authorized by the Coast Guard observe the records of a student's performance and records otherwise relating to paragraphs (a)(1) through (10) of this section.
    (b) The Coast Guard will maintain a list of training each of whose offerors submits a certificate, initially not less than 45 calendar days before offering training under this section, and annually thereafter, signed by the offeror or its authorized representatives, stating that the training fully complies with requirements of this section, and identifying the Coast Guard-accepted QSS being used for independent monitoring. Training programs on this list will offer the training necessary for licenses and STCW endorsements under this part. The Coast Guard will update this list periodically and make it available to members of the public on request.
    (c) If the Coast Guard determines, on the basis of observations or conclusions either of its own or of someone authorized by it to monitor the training, that particular training does not satisfy one or more of the conditions described in paragraph (a) of this section—
    (1) The Coast Guard will so notify the offeror of the training by letter, enclosing a report of the observations and conclusions;
    (2) The offeror may, within a period specified in the notice, either appeal the observations or conclusions to the Commandant (G-MOC) or bring the training into compliance; and
    (3) If the appeal is denied—or the deficiency is not corrected in the allotted time, or within any additional period judged by the Coast Guard to be appropriate, considering progress toward compliance—the Coast Guard will remove the training from the list maintained under paragraph (b) of this section until it can verify full compliance; and it may deny applications for licenses for STCW endorsement based in whole or in part on training not on the list, until additional training or assessment is documented.