Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 46 - Shipping |
Chapter IV - Federal Maritime Commission |
SubChapter B - Regulations Affecting Ocean Shipping in Foreign Commerce |
Part 545 - Interpretations and Statements of Policy |
§ 545.4 - Interpretation of Shipping Act of 1984 - Unjust and unreasonable practices.
46 U.S.C. 41102(c) is interpreted to require the following elements in order to establish a successful claim for reparations:
(a) The respondent is an ocean common carrier, marine terminal operator, or ocean transportation intermediary;
(b) The claimed acts or omissions of the regulated entity are occurring on a normal, customary, and continuous basis;
(c) The practice or regulation relates to or is connected with receiving, handling, storing, or delivering property;
(d) The practice or regulation is unjust or unreasonable; and
(e) The practice or regulation is the proximate cause of the claimed loss.
[83 FR 64480, Dec. 17, 2018]