Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 47 - Telecommunication |
Chapter I - Federal Communications Commission |
SubChapter A - General |
Part 1 - Practice and Procedure |
Subpart H - Ex Parte Communications |
General |
§ 1.1200 - Introduction.
(a) Purpose. To ensure the fairness and integrity of its decision-making, the Commission has prescribed rules to regulate ex parte presentations in Commission proceedings. These rules specify “exempt” proceedings, in which ex parte presentations may be made freely (§ 1.1204(b)), “permit-but-disclose” proceedings, in which ex parte presentations to Commission decision-making personnel are permissible but subject to certain disclosure requirements (§ 1.1206), and “restricted” proceedings in which ex parte presentations to and from Commission decision-making personnel are generally prohibited (§ 1.1208). In all proceedings, a certain period (”the Sunshine Agenda period”) is designated in which all presentations to Commission decision-making personnel are prohibited (§ 1.1203). The limitations on ex parte presentations described in this section are subject to certain general exceptions set forth in § 1.1204(a). Where the public interest so requires in a particular proceeding, the Commission and its staff retain the discretion to modify the applicable ex parte rules by order, letter, or public notice. Joint Boards may modify the ex parte rules in proceedings before them.
(b) Inquiries concerning the propriety of ex parte presentations should be directed to the Office of General Counsel.
[62 FR 15853, Apr. 3, 1997]