§ 1.934 - Defective applications and dismissal.
    (a) Dismissal of applications. The Commission may dismiss any application in the Wireless Radio Services at the request of the applicant; if the application is mutually exclusive with another application that is selected or granted in accordance with the rules in this part; for failure to prosecute or if the application is found to be defective; 
* * *
    (c) Dismissal for failure to prosecute. The Commission may dismiss applications for failure of the applicant to prosecute or for failure of the applicant to respond substantially within a specified time period to official correspondence or requests for additional information. Such dismissal will generally be without prejudice if the failure to prosecute or respond occurred prior to designation of the application for comparative hearing, but may be with prejudice in cases of non-compliance with § 1.945 of this part. Dismissal will generally be with prejudice if the failure to prosecute or respond occurred after designation of the application for comparative hearing. The Commission may dismiss applications with prejudice for failure of the applicant to comply with requirements related to a competitive bidding process.
    (d) Dismissal as defective. The Commission may dismiss without prejudice an application that it finds to be defective. An application is defective if:
    (1) It is unsigned or incomplete with respect to required answers to questions, informational showings, or other matters of a formal character;
    (2) It requests an authorization that would not comply with one or more of the Commission's rules and does not contain a request for waiver of these rule(s), or in the event the Commission denies such a waiver request, does not contain an alternative proposal that fully complies with the rules;
    (3) The appropriate filing fee has not been paid; or
    (4) The FCC Registration Number (FRN) has not been provided.
    (5) It requests a vanity call sign and the applicant has pending another vanity call sign application with the same receipt date.
    (e) Dismissal because spectrum not available. The Commission may dismiss applications that request spectrum which is unavailable because:
    (1) It is not allocated for assignment in the specific service requested;
    (2) It was previously assigned to another licensee on an exclusive basis or cannot be assigned to the applicant without causing harmful interference; or
* * *