§ 22.941 - System identification numbers.
  • System identification numbers (SIDs) are 15 bit binary numbers assigned to cellular systems. SIDs are transmitted by the cellular systems so that cellular mobile stations can determine whether the system through which they are communicating is a system to which they subscribe, or whether they are considered by the system to be roamers.
    (a) The FCC assigns one SID to each cellular system on its initial authorization. Cellular systems may transmit only their assigned SID(s) and/or the SIDs assigned to other cellular systems. A cellular system may transmit the SID assigned to another cellular system only if the licensee of that system concurs with such use of its assigned SID.
    (b) Licensees must notify the Commission using FCC Form 601, if their cellular systems transmit SIDs assigned to other cellular systems. The notification must indicate the concurrence of the licensee(s) of such other systems with this use of their assigned SID(s). The notification must be mailed or delivered to the filing place (see § 22.106) no later than 15 days after the system begins transmitting the SID(s).
    (c) Licensees may request that an additional (previously unassigned) SID be assigned to their system by filing an application for minor modification of station on FCC Form 601.