§ 64.6305 - Robocall mitigation and certification.
    (a) Robocall mitigation program requirements for voice service providers.
    (1) Each voice service provider shall implement an appropriate robocall mitigation program.
* * *
    (ii) The specific reasonable steps the gateway provider has taken to avoid carrying or processing illegal robocall traffic as part of its robocall mitigation program, including a description of how it complies with its obligation to know its upstream providers pursuant to § 64.1200(n)(45), the analytics system(s) it uses to identify and block illegal traffic, and whether it uses any third-party analytics vendor(s) and the name(s) of such vendor(s);
    (iii) A statement of the gateway provider's commitment to respond fully and within 24 hours to all traceback requests from the Commission, law enforcement, and the industry traceback consortium, and to cooperate with such entities in investigating and stopping any illegal robocallers that use its service to carry or process calls; and
    (iv) State whether, at any time in the prior two years, the filing entity (and/or any entity for which the filing entity shares common ownership, management, directors, or control) has been the subject of a formal Commission, law enforcement, or regulatory agency action or investigation with accompanying findings of actual or suspected wrongdoing due to the filing entity transmitting, encouraging, assisting, or otherwise facilitating illegal robocalls or spoofing, or a deficient Robocall Mitigation Database certification or mitigation program description; and, if so, provide a description of any such action or investigation, including all law enforcement or regulatory agencies involved, the date that any action or investigation was commenced, the current status of the action or investigation, a summary of the findings of wrongdoing made in connection with the action or investigation, and whether any final determinations have been issued.
    (3) All certifications made pursuant to paragraphs (e)(1) and (2) of this section shall:
    (i) Be filed in the appropriate portal on the Commission's website; and
    (ii) Be signed by an officer in conformity with 47 CFR 1.16.
    (4) A gateway provider filing a certification shall submit the following information in the appropriate portal on the Commission's website:
    (i) The gateway provider's business name(s) and primary address;
    (ii) Other business names in use by the gateway provider;
    (iii) All business names previously used by the gateway provider;
    (iv) Whether the voice service gateway provider or any affiliate is a also foreign voice service provider;
    (v) The name, title, department, business address, telephone number, and email address of one person within the company responsible for addressing robocall mitigation-related issues;
    (vi) Whether the voice service gateway provider is:
    (A) A voice service gateway provider with a STIR/SHAKEN implementation obligation directly serving end users; or
    (B) A voice service provider with a STIR/SHAKEN implementation obligation acting as a wholesale provider originating calls on behalf of another provider or providers; or
    (C) A voice service provider
* * *
    (5) A non-gateway intermediate provider shall update its filings within 10 business days of any change to the information it must provide pursuant to this paragraph (f) subject to the conditions set forth in paragraphs (d)(5)(i) and (ii) of this section.
    (g) Intermediate provider and voice service provider obligations
    (1) Accepting traffic from domestic voice service providers. Intermediate providers and voice service providers shall accept calls directly from a domestic voice service provider only if that voice service provider's filing appears in the Robocall Mitigation Database in accordance with paragraph (d) of this section and that filing has not been de-listed pursuant to an enforcement action.
    (2) Accepting traffic from foreign providers. Beginning April 11, 2023, intermediate providers and voice service providers shall accept calls directly from a foreign voice service provider or foreign intermediate provider that uses North American Numbering Plan resources that pertain to the United States in the caller ID field to send voice traffic to residential or business subscribers in the United States, only if that foreign provider's filing appears in the Robocall Mitigation Database in accordance with paragraph (d) of this section and that filing has not been de-listed pursuant to an enforcement action.
    (3) Accepting traffic from gateway providers. Beginning April 11, 2023, intermediate providers and voice service providers shall accept calls directly from a gateway provider only if that gateway provider's filing appears in the Robocall Mitigation Database in accordance with paragraph (e) of this section, showing that the gateway provider has affirmatively submitted the filing, and that filing has not been de-listed pursuant to an enforcement action.
    (4) Accepting traffic from non-gateway intermediate providers. Intermediate providers and voice service providers shall accept calls directly from a non-gateway intermediate provider only if that non-gateway intermediate provider's filing appears in the Robocall Mitigation Database in accordance with paragraph (f) of this section, showing that the non-gateway intermediate provider affirmatively submitted the filing, and that filing has not been de-listed pursuant to an enforcement action.
    (5) Public safety safeguards. Notwithstanding paragraphs (g)(1) through (4) of this section:
    (i) A provider may not block a voice call under any circumstances if the call is an emergency call placed to 911; and
    (ii) A provider must make all reasonable efforts to ensure that it does not block any calls from public safety answering points and government emergency numbers.
    [87 FR 42946, July 18, 2022, as amended at 88 FR 40119, June 21, 2023; 88 FR 43459, July 10, 2023]