§ 64.6305 - Robocall mitigation and certification.
    (a) Robocall mitigation program requirements for voice service providers.
    (1) Each voice service provider shall implement an appropriate robocall mitigation program.
* * *
    (4) A non-gateway intermediate provider filing a certification shall submit the following information in the appropriate portal on the Commission's website:
    (i) The non-gateway intermediate provider's business name(s) and primary address;
    (ii) Other business names in use by the non-gateway intermediate provider;
    (iii) All business names previously used by the non-gateway intermediate provider;
    (iv) Whether the non-gateway intermediate provider or any affiliate is also foreign voice service provider;
    (v) The name, title, department, business address, telephone number, and email address of one person within the company responsible for addressing robocall mitigation-related issues;
    (vi) Whether the non-gateway intermediate provider is:
    (A) A non-gateway intermediate provider with a STIR/SHAKEN implementation obligation; or
    (B) A non-gateway intermediate provider without a STIR/SHAKEN implementation obligation; and
    (vii) The non-gateway intermediate service provider's OCN, if it has one.
    (5) A non-gateway intermediate provider shall update its filings within 10 business days of any change to the information it must provide pursuant to this paragraph (f) subject to the conditions set forth in paragraphs (d)(5)(i) and (ii) of this section.
    (g) Intermediate provider and voice service provider obligations
    (1) Accepting traffic from domestic voice service providers. Intermediate providers and voice service providers shall accept calls directly from a domestic voice service provider only if that voice service provider's filing appears in the Robocall Mitigation Database in accordance with paragraph (d) of this section and that filing has not been de-listed pursuant to an enforcement action.
    (2) Accepting traffic from foreign providers. Beginning April 11, 2023, intermediate providers and voice service providers shall accept calls directly from a foreign voice service provider or foreign intermediate provider that uses North American Numbering Plan resources that pertain to the United States in the caller ID field to send voice traffic to residential or business subscribers in the United States, only if that foreign provider's filing appears in the Robocall Mitigation Database in accordance with paragraph (d) of this section and that filing has not been de-listed pursuant to an enforcement action.
    (3) Accepting traffic from gateway providers. Beginning April 11, 2023, intermediate providers and voice service providers shall accept calls directly from a gateway provider only if that gateway provider's filing appears in the Robocall Mitigation Database in accordance with paragraph (e) of this section, showing that the gateway provider has affirmatively submitted the filing, and that filing has not been de-listed pursuant to an enforcement action.
    (4) Accepting traffic from non-gateway intermediate providers. Intermediate providers and voice service providers shall accept calls directly from a non-gateway intermediate provider only if that non-gateway intermediate provider's filing appears in the Robocall Mitigation Database in accordance with paragraph (f) of this section, showing that the non-gateway intermediate provider affirmatively submitted the filing, and that filing has not been de-listed pursuant to an enforcement action.
    (5) Public safety safeguards. Notwithstanding paragraphs (g)(1) through (4) of this section:
    (i) A provider may not block a voice call under any circumstances if the call is an emergency call placed to 911; and
    (ii) A provider must make all reasonable efforts to ensure that it does not block any calls from public safety answering points and government emergency numbers.
    [87 FR 42946, July 18, 2022, as amended at 88 FR 40119, June 21, 2023; 88 FR 43459, July 10, 2023]