§ 90.1207 - Licensing.
    (a) A 4940-4990 4940–4990 MHz band license gives the licensee authority to operate on any authorized channel in this band within its licensed area of operation. See § 90.1213. A 4940-4990 4940–4990 MHz band license will be issued for the geographic area encompassing the legal jurisdiction of the licensee or, in case of a nongovernmental organization, the legal jurisdiction of the state or local governmental entity supporting the nongovernmental organization.
    (b) Subject to § 90.1209, a 4940-4990 4940–4990 MHz band license gives the licensee authority to construct and operate any number of base stations anywhere within the area authorized by the license, except as follows:
    (1) A station is required to be individually licensed if:
    (i) International agreements require coordination;
    (ii) Submission of an environmental assessment is required under § 1.1307 of this chapter; or
    (iii) The station would affect areas identified in § 1.924 of this chapter.
    (2) Any antenna structure that requires notification to the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) must be registered with the Commission prior to construction under § 17.4 of this chapter.
    (c) A 4940-4990 4940–4990 MHz band license gives the licensee authority to operate base and mobile units (including portable and handheld units) and operate temporary (1 year or less) fixed stations anywhere within the area authorized by the license. Such licensees may operate base and mobile units and/or temporary fixed stations outside their authorized area to assist public safety operations with the permission of the jurisdiction in which the radio station is to be operated. Base and temporary fixed stations are subject to the requirements of paragraph (b) of this section.
    (d) Permanent fixed point-to-point and point-to-multipoint stations in the 4940-4990 4940–4990 MHz band must be licensed individually on a site-by-site basis. Such fixed stations that connect 4940-4990 MHz band base and mobile stations that are used to deliver broadband service, as well as other public safety networks using spectrum designated for broadband use, are accorded primary status. Primary status is also accorded to stand-alone permanent fixed 4940-4990 MHz band links that are used to deliver broadband service. Primary permanent fixed Permanent fixed point-to-point and point-to-multipoint stations must use directional antennas with gains greater than 9 dBi up to 26 dBi. Permanent fixed .
    (e) Applications for license in the 4940–4990 MHz band must include the following technical information.
    (1) The license for base/mobile, mobile-only or temporary fixed (1 year or less) stations will specify, among other parameters, the following technical information:
    (i) Coordinates (base).
    (ii) Antenna height-to-tip (base and temporary fixed).
    (iii) Antenna height above average terrain (base).
    (iv) Center frequency, emission designator, and ERP.
    (v) Number of units (mobile and temporary fixed).
    (vi) Area of operation (mobile and temporary fixed), which shall be limited to the geographic area encompassing the legal jurisdiction of the licensee or, in case of a nongovernmental organization, the legal jurisdiction of the state or local governmental entity supporting the nongovernmental organization. However, applicants may define their areas of operation outside of their areas of legal jurisdiction to assist public safety operations with the permission of the jurisdiction(s) in which the mobile and/or temporary fixed stations are to be operated.
    (2) The license for permanent fixed point-to-point
    stations that do not meet the criteria for primary status will be authorized only on a secondary, non-interference basis to base, mobile, temporary fixed, and primary permanent fixed operations
    , point-to-multipoint and fixed receiver stations must include, among other parameters, the following technical information:
    (i) Transmitting station coordinates.
    (ii) Frequencies and polarizations.
    (iii) For the transmitting equipment, the tolerance, effective isotropic radiated power, emission designator, and type of modulation (digital).
    (iv) For the transmitting antenna(s), the model, gain, antenna center line height(s) above ground level and ground elevation above mean sea level.
    (v) Receiving station coordinates.
    (vi) For the receiving antenna(s), the model, gain, antenna center line height(s) above ground level and ground elevation above mean sea level.
    (vii) Path azimuth and distance.
    (f) Licensees holding active authorizations for the 4940–4990 MHz band on March 30, 2023 shall file the complete site-by-site information described in paragraph (e) of this section for their existing radio systems in the Commission's Universal Licensing System by the compliance date specified in paragraph (g) of this section.
    (g) Paragraphs (e) and (f) of this section may contain information collection and/or recordkeeping requirements. Compliance with paragraphs (e) and (f) will not be required until this paragraph (g) is removed or contains a compliance date, which will not occur until the date specified in a final rule published by the FCC announcing that the Office of Management and Budget has completed review of any information collection requirements associated with paragraphs (e) and (f) of this section or that they have determined such review is not required, which date shall be no earlier than February 28, 2024.
    [68 FR 38639, June 30, 2003, as amended at 69 FR 17959, Apr. 6, 2004; 74 FR 23803, May 21, 2009; 88 FR 12571, Feb. 28, 2023]