Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: October 10, 2024) |
Title 48 - Federal Acquisition Regulations System |
Chapter 1 - Federal Acquisition Regulation |
SubChapter D - Socioeconomic Programs |
Part 19 - Small Business Programs |
Subpart 19.5 - Small Business Total Set-Asides, Partial Set-Asides, and Reserves |
§ 19.502-4 - Partial set-asides of multiple-award contracts.
19.502-4 Multiple-Partial set-asides of multiple-award contracts and small business set-asides.
.
Public Law 111-240(a) In accordance with section 1331 of
-the Small Business Jobs Act of 2010 (15 U.S.C. 644(r)(1)), contracting officers may, at their discretion
(b) Set aside part or parts of a multiple-award contract for any of the small business concerns identified in 19.000(a)(3).(a) When conducting , set aside a portion or portions of a multiple-award procurements using full and open competition, reserve one or more contract awards for contract, except for construction, for any of the small business concerns identified in at 19.000(a)(3) when -
The specific program eligibility requirements identified in this part apply;(1) Market research indicates that a total set-aside is not appropriate (see 19.
; or502-2);
(2) The requirement can be divided into distinct portions;
(3) The acquisition is not subject to simplified acquisition procedures;
(4) Two or more responsible small business concerns are reasonably expected to submit an offer on the set-aside portion or portions of the acquisition that are competitive in terms of fair market prices, quality, and delivery; and
(5) The specific program eligibility requirements identified in this part apply
[76 FR 68035, Nov. 2, 2011(c) Set aside orders placed under multiple-award contracts for any of the small business concerns identified in 19.000(a)(3). For orders placed under the Federal Supply Schedules Program see 8.405-5. For all other multiple-award contracts see 16.505.
.
(b) When the contracting officer determines that a requirement is to be partially set aside, the solicitation shall identify which portion or portions are set aside and not set aside.
(c) The contracting officer shall specify in the solicitation how offers shall be submitted with regard to the set-aside and non-set-aside portions.
(d) Offers received from concerns that do not qualify as small business concerns shall be considered nonresponsive and shall be rejected on the set-aside portion of partial set-asides. However, before rejecting an offer otherwise eligible for award because of questions concerning the size representation, an SBA determination must be obtained (see subpart 19.3).
[85 FR 11761, Feb. 27, 2020]