Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 49 - Transportation |
Subtitle B - Other Regulations Relating to Transportation |
Chapter X - Surface Transportation Board |
SubChapter D - Carrier Rates and Service Terms |
Part 1333 - Demurrage Liability |
§ 1333.2 - Who May Charge Demurrage and Who May Enter into Contracts Pertaining to Demurrage.
§ 1333.2 Who may charge demurrage .
Demurrage shall be assessed by the serving rail carrier, i.e., the rail carrier providing rail cars to a shipper at an origin point or delivering them to a receiver at an end-point or intermediate destination.and who may enter into contracts pertaining to demurrage.
A serving carrier and its customers (including those to which it delivers rail cars at origin or destination) may enter into contracts pertaining to demurrage, but . Additionally, a third-party intermediary may enter into contracts with a shipper (or consignee) that the shipper (or consignee) shall be billed for demurrage pursuant to section 1333.3(b). However, in the absence of such contracts, demurrage will be governed by the demurrage tariff of the serving carrier.
[85 FR 26865, May 6, 2020]